• Latest News

The Characteristics of Freshmen Fencers at NCAA Division I (Excluding The Ivy League) Schools 2016-2017

Posted · Add Comment
A Train Fencers

The interest in Division 1 schools by prospective student-fencers has never been greater. With admission rates declining year-after-year and the number of fencing athletes on Division 1 fencing teams showing little or no growth, the competition for the 210 or so spots for freshmen fencers is becoming increasingly fierce.  The analysis which follows pertains to Division I freshmen fencers minus Ivy League freshmen. Details on the Ivy League freshmen can be found here. Division I (or D-I) is the highest level of intercollegiate athletics by the  National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). The NCAA’s Division I consists of colleges and universities located throughout the U.S. that offer the most generous number of athletically related financial scholarships to their student-athletes.

Currently, there are nineteen Division I schools (excluding The Ivy League) with NCAA-sanctioned fencing teams as listed in the table below. Wagner College, which is located on Staten Island, New York, fielded a women’s team for the first time in 2016-2017. Fifteen schools have men’s and women’s squads and four have only a women’s team.

NCAA Division 1 (Excluding The Ivy League) Men's and Women's Fencing Schools

InstitutionConferenceGenderStateRegion
Boston CollegeAtlantic Coast ConferenceM & WMANortheast Region
Cleveland State UniversityIndependentM & WOHMidwest Region
Duke UniversityAtlantic Coast ConferenceM & WNCMid-Atlantic/South Region
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan CampusNortheast ConferenceWomen onlyNJMid-Atlantic/South Region
Lafayette CollegeIndependentM&WPAMid-Atlantic/South Region
New Jersey Institute of TechnologyIndependentM & WNJMid-Atlantic/South Region
Northwestern UniversityMidwest ConferenceWomen onlyILMidwest Region
Pennsylvania State UniversityBig Ten ConferenceM & WPAMid-Atlantic/South Region
Sacred Heart UniversityIndependentM & WCTNortheast Region
St. Johns University (New York)IndependentM & WNYNortheast Region
Stanford UniversityIndependentM & WCAWest Region
Temple UniversityIndependentWomen onlyPAMid-Atlantic/South Region
The Ohio State UniversityIndependentM & WOHMidwest Region
U.S. Air Force AcademyIndependentM & WCOWest Region
University of Detroit MercyMidwest ConferenceM & WMIMidwest Region
University of North Carolina, Chapel HillAtlantic Coast ConferenceM & WNCMid-Atlantic/South Region
University of Notre DameAtlantic Coast ConferenceM & WINMidwest Region
University of the Incarnate WordIndependentM & WTXWest Region
Wagner CollegeIndependentWomen onlyNYNortheast Region
Source: National Collegiate Athletic Association

The accompanying table provides details about the Division I Freshmen Fencing Roster (excluding Ivies) for 2016-2017. Please note, these are freshmen who entered school in the Fall of 2016, not fencers who are destined to start their college careers in the Fall of 2017!  You may click on a column heading to sort the data based on that criteria. In addition, the table can be extended by adding entries at the top left-hand side of the table.

Freshmen Fencing Roster for NCAA Division I (Excluding The Ivy League) Schools 2016-2017

NameGenderSchoolWeaponHometown (High School)State or Country
Brendan AndersonMBoston CollegeEpeeColorado Springs (Cheyenne Mountain)CO
Zachary HammerMBoston CollegeFoilSan Mateo (Stuart Hall High School)CA
Nicolas MotamediMBoston CollegeEpeeRolling Hills Estate (Palos Verdes High School)CA
Nick PapeleMBoston CollegeSabreSwampscott (Saint John's Prep)MA
Connor RoundsMBoston CollegeSabreClifton Park (Shenendehowa High School)NY
Mateo RuedaMBoston CollegeEpeeWashington (Sidwell Friends)DC
Harrison TheodoreMBoston CollegeSabreQuincy (Roxbury Latin School)MA
Jamie BangWBoston CollegeEpeeGlendale (Marlborough School)CA
Gabrielle ChauWBoston CollegeSabreNewtown (Newtown High School)CT
Melissa GagliaWBoston CollegeSabreBrooklyn (Nightingale-Bamford School)NY
Olive JuWBoston CollegeSabreWellesley Hills (Dana Hall School)MA
Mackenzie LyonWBoston CollegeFoilGroton, Conn (Robert E. Fitch High School)CT
Kayla MoyWBoston CollegeFoilSelden (Newfield High School)NY
Brooke SolskyWBoston CollegeFoilCalifon (West Morris Central High School)NJ
Duncan De CaireMDuke UniversitySaberSacramento (Mira Loma)CA
Connor GhazalehMDuke UniversityEpeeWinchester (Belmont Hill School)MA
Eoin GronningsaterMDuke UniversityFoilBrooklyn (Bard High School Early College)NY
Aidan McGinnisMDuke UniversityEpeeBoulder (Boulder)CO
Jonathan SchwartzmanMDuke UniversityFoilPotomac (Winston Churchill)MD
Ben StoneMDuke UniversitySaberNew York (Lycee Francais de New York)NY
Agoston WalterMDuke UniversitySaberFramingham (Advanced Math and Science Academy)MA
Kendyl BreeWDuke UniversityEpeeHouston (The Kinkaid School)TX
Caitie ButeauWDuke UniversityFoilBernardsville (Bernards )NJ
Lindsay SapienzaWDuke UniversitySaberBardonia (Clarkstown )NY
Zuzu TangWDuke UniversityFoilBellevue (Newport)WA
Jessica WhangWDuke UniversitySaberWestfield (Westfield)NJ
Laurel ZhangWDuke UniversityFoilNew Haven (Guilford)CT
Jacob HenkelsMUniversity of North CarolinaEpeeStrongville (Saint Ignatius)OH
Brian LeeMUniversity of North CarolinaFoilAllendale (Northern Highlands Regional)NJ
Alexander MatthewMUniversity of North CarolinaSabreNC
Matthew ShlimakMUniversity of North CarolinaEpeeHouston (Stratford)TX
Samuel TateMUniversity of North CarolinaSabreFL
Wei Chee ChenWUniversity of North CarolinaFoilBirminghamAL
Justine De GrasseWUniversity of North CarolinaEpeeGreenwood VillageCO
Carlexa FevryWUniversity of North CarolinaFoilQueensNY
Jackie LitynskiWUniversity of North CarolinaSabreNiskayunaNY
Aidan AntekeierMUniversity of Notre DameEpeeHouston (Lamar)TX
Zachary ChengMUniversity of Notre DameEpeeBloomingtonIL
Ariel CroitoruMUniversity of Notre DameSabreMiami (Scheck Hillel Community School)FL
Jarred GouMUniversity of Notre DameFoilSaratoga (Saratoga)CA
Alexander JuMUniversity of Notre DameFoilBerkeley Heights (Governor Livingston)NJ
Arsenii PanteleevMUniversity of Notre DameSabreMoscow, RussiaRussia
Ariel SimmonsMUniversity of Notre DameEpeeBellaire (Carnegie Vanguard)TX
Nicholas SloanMUniversity of Notre DameFoilLexington (Lafayette Senior)KY
Zachary ZellerMUniversity of Notre DameEpeeLas Vegas (Bishop Gorman)NV
Julia BarryWUniversity of Notre DameEpeeBoulder (Boulder)CO
Christina BoitanoWUniversity of Notre DameSabrePortland (Jesuit)OR
Natalie DisherWUniversity of Notre DameSabrePortland (Alliance Charter Academy)OR
Finnula MagerasWUniversity of Notre DameFoilDarien (Darien)CT
Morgan PartridgeWUniversity of Notre DameFoilSwansea (Providence Country Day)MA
Samantha ViqueiraWUniversity of Notre DameFoilMaplewood (Columbia)NJ
Katherine WallaceWUniversity of Notre DameEpeeNew York (NEST + m)NY
Travis AmsbaughMAir ForceEpeeMobile (Home Schooled)AL
Gus BatesMAir ForceEpeeSan Marcos (San Marcos)TX
Jordan GriffithMAir ForceFoilNaples (Gulf Coast)FL
Jonathan Hsu MAir ForceFoilRed Bank (Middletown South)NJ
Jonathan LinMAir ForceFoilAtlanta (Johns Creek)GA
Alex WangMAir ForceSaberBasking Ridge (Ridge)MD
McFaddin WeishuhnMAir ForceSaberFlorence (Home Schooled)SC
Sequoia Chun WAir ForceSaberManhattan Beach (Phillips Academy (MA))CA
Helen LandwehrWAir ForceEpeeColorado Springs (Air Academy)CO
Allison WongWAir ForceFoilCupertino (Monta Vista)CA
Jack CoxMCleveland State UniversityValley View (Cuyahoga Heights)OH
Aidan GillespieMCleveland State UniversityEpeeRocky River (Rocky River)OH
Burton HirschmanMCleveland State UniversityEpeeTeaneck (Teaneck)NJ
Jonah KasallisMCleveland State UniversityEpeeDeerfield (Deerfield)IL
Alexandra KremerMCleveland State UniversityMentor (Mentor)OH
Jason McarthurMCleveland State UniversityEpeeEuclid (Cleveland School of Arts)OH
Geetha SomarouthuMCleveland State UniversityMayfield Heights (Mayfield)OH
Vincenzo TrovatoMCleveland State UniversityEpeePittsburgh (Pennsylvania Cyber Charter)PA
Corban WalkerMCleveland State UniversitySaberMontclair (Montclair)NJ
Tahj ButlerMUniversity of Detroit MercyEpeeHarrisburg (Homeschool)NC
Wiley DressellMUniversity of Detroit MercySabreRoyal Oak (Royal Oak)MI
Danielle SpencerWUniversity of Detroit MercyFoil
Isabella DeMoyaWFairleigh Dickinson UniversityBayonne (Bayonne)NJ
Natalia TobyWFairleigh Dickinson UniversityEpeeBloomfield (Bloomfield)NJ
Jennifer VernonWFairleigh Dickinson University
Renars BlumentalsMIncarnateFoilRiga (Riga State Gymnasium # 3)Latvia
Emiliano HernandezMIncarnateEpeeMexico City (Colegio Miraflores)Mexico
Thomas PetrosewiczMIncarnateEpeeRichmond (Saint John XX111)TX
Myrka BoydWIncarnateFoilCorinth (Lake Dallas)TX
Juliana PeceliWIncarnateEpeeSacramento (South Sutter Charter)CA
Uche AnomnachiMLafayetteEpeeWashington DC (The Field School)DC
Courtney CohenWLafayetteFoil
Zachary ColemanMLafayetteFoil
Francine DennehyWLafayetteSaberCream Ridge (Lewis School)NJ
Christina LyonsWLafayetteFoilPortsmouth (Kent School)NH
Ian MillerMLafayetteSaberNew York (Loyola School)NY
Patrick RekietaMLafayetteSaberFort Worth (Fort Worth Country)CO
Abby TartellWNorthwesternSaberMiami (Pine Crest)FL
Pauline HamiltonWNorthwesternEpeeColorado Springs (Cheyenne Mountain)CO
Shirley LuongWNorthwesternEpeeArcadia (Maranatha)CA
Amy JiaWNorthwesternFoilHouston (Bellaire)TX
Adelle BerdichevskyWNorthwesternEpeePelham (Pelham Memorial)NY
Aahana ChatterjeeWNorthwesternEpeePrinceton Junction (The Lawrenceville School)NJ
Alexandra BaninWNorthwesternFoilNew York (Horace Mann)NY
Alexander MassaMNJITFoilBasking Ridge (Ridge)NJ
Thomas SlawinskiMNJITSabreMiddletown (Marine Academy of Science and Technology)NJ
Leon CaoMOhioFoilWest Chester (Lakota West)OH
John CulpepperMOhioEpeeBentonville (Haas Hall Academy)AR
Frank DitullioMOhioSabreBexley (Bexley)OH
Henry FisherMOhioSabreGA
Benjamin KanasMOhioFoilBexley (Bexley)OH
Domenik KochMOhioSabreDormagen (Bettina-von-Arnim)Germany
Liam SmithMOhioFoilWilton (Wilton)CT
Natalia FalkowskiWOhioEpeeWappingers Falls (John Jay)NY
Alexa LaskarisWOhioFoilPark Ridge (Maine South)IL
Erin MelberWOhioFoilKenmore (Buffalo Seminary)NY
Sarah MerzaWOhioSabreWayne (Wayne Hills)NJ
Andrew GrassMPenn StateFoilBurke (Lake Braddock Secondary)VA
Mohamed HassanMPenn StateFoilSaint Louis (Pattonville Senior)MO
Stephen JacksonMPenn StateFoilStony Brook (Ward Melville)NY
Matthew MansoorMPenn StateEpeeCambridge (Cambridge Rindge and Latin School)MA
Andrey OstatnigroshMPenn StateFoilFresno (Bullard)CA
Clinton RodellMPenn StateEpeeAnnadale Annandale & JEB Stuart)VA
Felipe RosarioMPenn StateFoilMaplewood (Saint Peter's Prep)NJ
Tyanne FongWPenn StateFoilAmpang (Taylor's College Sri Hartamas)Malaysia
Gina GavazziWPenn StateFoilWarriors Park (Tyrone Area Junior-Senior)PA
Alissa GozaliWPenn StateFoilSingaporeSingapore
Rachel KaneshikiWPenn StateEpeeDuncansville (Hollidaysburg Area)PA
Jiajing LiWPenn StateFoilJiangsu (Xishan Senior)China
Jade RowlandWPenn StateFoilPrinceton Junction (West Windsor-Plainsboro)NJ
Stefania TomichWPenn StateFoilChantilly (Marian)VA
Barbara VanbenthuysenWPenn StateEpeeSpringTX
Yumin WangWPenn StateEpeeMonmouth JunctionNJ
Isabelle WoikaWPenn StateEpeeState CollegePA
Stephen ClarkeMSacred HeartFoilTeaneck (Teaneck)NJ
James HoseyMSacred HeartEpeeBrewster (Immaculate)NY
Julien MalletMSacred HeartFoilAustin (Cedar Park)TX
Liam O'DonnellMSacred HeartFoilBayonne (Saint Peter's Prep)NJ
Shelbie BachaiWSacred HeartEpeeCommack (Commack)NY
Gabrielle PetrieWSacred HeartFoilSetauket (Ward Melville)NY
Robin CheongMStanfordEpeeSan Antonio (St. Mary's Hall)TX
Daniel IbelingMStanfordSaberMaple Grove (Wayzata)MN
Justin KangMStanfordFoilFullertonCA
Samuel KwongMStanfordSaberLos AltosCA
Mitchell SoMStanfordSaber(St. Marks School of Texas)TX
Cameron WoodsMStanfordEpeeChicagoIL
Rose AdamsWStanfordSaberSacramentoCA
Amanda HanWStanfordEpeeLas Vegas (Bishop Gorman)NV
Seoyun MoonWStanfordFoilKorea
Luke KitagawaMSt. JohnsFoilCoopersburg (Southern Lehigh)PA
Shomari MooreMSt. JohnsEpeeBrooklyn (The Master's School)NY
Kaylee HerndonWSt. JohnsFoilElizabethtown (Elizabethtown)PA
Olivia XuWSt. JohnsEpeeSan Marino (Westridge School For Girls)CA
Malia HeeWTempleSabreVancouver (St. Mary's Academy)WA
Kennedy LovelaceWTempleFoilFrisco (Spring Creek Academy)TX
Kerry PlunkettWTempleSabreWest Linn (West Linn)OR
Alexa PrasherWTempleFoilGrand Rapids (City High)OR
Camille SimmonsWTempleEpeeBellaire (School of the Woods)MI
Rebecca ErricksonWWagnerFoilAnnandale (North Hunterdon)NJ
Anais MazicWWagnerFoilVienna (VBS Draschestrasse)Austria
Source: College Fencing Roster Websites

U.S. residents accounted for 143 or 94% of the freshmen intake with 91 or 60% of the total coming from New Jersey (22 down from 38 in 2015-2016), New York (19), California (14 down from 23 in 2015-2016), Texas (13), Ohio (9), Colorado (7) and Massachusetts (7).  The roster also included nine foreign fencers from Russia, Latvia, Mexico, Germany, Malaysia, Singapore, China and Korea.

Men accounted for 80 or 53% of the freshmen intake, while women accounted for 72 or 47% of the freshmen fencers. Seventeen women came from women only teams. The number of freshmen men fencers on the roster ranged from a high of nine at the University of Notre Dame and Cleveland State University to a low of one at St. Johns, with an average of 5.3 freshmen men per school. The number of freshmen women fencers on the roster ranged from ten at Penn State University to a low of one at University of Detroit Mercy with an average of 4.2 freshmen women per school.

Foil accounted for 59 or 39% of freshmen fencers followed by epee (50) at 33% and saber (38) at 25%.  Three percent were unknown. The breakdown of ratings for freshmen men and women on the Division I Fencing Roster is outlined in the accompanying table.

Ratings of 2016-2017 NCAA Division I Freshmen Fencing Roster (Excluding The Ivy League) at 1 November, 2015

RatingWomen Men Total 
Total72100%80100%152100%
Number% of TotalNumber% of TotalNumber% of Total
A2129.2%2936.2%5032.9%
B1825.0%1721.2%3523.0%
C68.3%31316.2%1912.5%
D34.2%33.7%63.9%
E34.2%33.7%63.9%
U79.7%45.0%117.2%
Foreign45.6%45.0%85.3%
No Rating1013.9%78.8%1711.2%
Source: National Fencing Club Rankings based on an analysis of askFRED.net and USFA data. Note: Seventeen fencers were assigned "No Rating" because they had never been registered as members of the USFA and are therefore assumed to be "walk-ons". None of the eight foreign fencers had U.S. based ratings.

About 51% of women freshmen fencers had either an “A” or “B” rating, 16.7% had a “C” rating, 4.2% a “D” rating and 2.8% an “E” rating. About 8% of freshmen women fencers had never been a member of USFA before entering school and were assigned a “No Rating” and are assumed to be “walk-ons”. In the case of freshmen men, 60% had either an “A” or “B” rating, 9% a “C” rating and 13.8% had either a “D”, “E” or “U” rating.  About 14% of freshmen men fencers had never been a member of USFA before entering school and were assigned a “No Rating” and are assumed to be a part of the “walk-on” program.

The composition of freshmen fencer ratings by school is provided in the accompanying graph. The schools are ranked according to their admission rates as determined by the U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard. Stanford has the lowest admission rate of 5.1% and the University of the Incarnate Word has the highest at 93.2%. The admission rate for the United States Airforce Academy is not available.

Standford, Duke, and Notre Dame had the highest proportion of A rated freshmen followed by Penn State and New Jersey Institute of Technology.

Please refer to our accompanying post,  Colleges with NCAA-Sanctioned Fencing Teams Ranked by Earnings of Alumni & Test Scores,  for admission rates, test scores, graduation rates and average annual costs for the Division 1 schools.

Freshmen from the U.S. came from 86 USFA member clubs from around the country. The top 22 feeder clubs accounted for about 41% of freshmen in 2016-2017. The top feeder clubs to Division 1 (excluding The Ivy League) fencing teams in 2016-2017 are:

Fencing Club Number of Fencers
Alliance Fencing Academy, TX 8
Fencers Club, NY 7
Fencing Academy of Westchester, NY 4
PDX Fencing, OR 4
Manhattan Fencing Center, NY 3
Mission Fencing Center, NY 3
Northern Colorado Fencers, CO 3
Bergen Fencing Club, NJ 2
Candlewood Fencing Center, CT 2
Central Pennsylvania Fencing Association, PA 2
Cobra Fencing Club, NJ 2
DC Fencers Club, MD 2
Empire United Fencing, NJ 2
Fencing Academy of Nevada, NV 2
Fencing Center of Chicago, IL 2
Medeo Fencing Club, NJ 2
Premier Fencing Academy, CA 2
Premier Fencing Club, NJ 2
Saber Outreach Network, FL 2
Swords Fencing Studio, CA 2
Two Ravens Fencing School, OH 2
Zeta Fencing, MA 2

Source: National Fencing Club Rankings.

Readers may also be interested in two associated posts:

Contact details for the head coaches of Division I (excluding The Ivy League) fencing rosters are listed below:

School Head Coach Telephone Number
Boston College Syd Fadner 617-552-1048
Cleveland State University James Fazekas 216-687-3681
Duke University Alex Beguinet 919-668-5752
Fairleigh Dickinson University Daniel Bass 201-692-9279
Lafayette College Jarrod Rottau 610-330-5487
New Jersey Institute of Technology Yefim Litvan 973-596-8490
Northwestern University Zachary Moss 847-491-2900
Ohio State University Vladimir Nazlymov 614-292-1489
Pennsylvania State University Wieslaw R. Glon 814-863-7466
Sacred Heart University Yury Molchan 614-214-8329
St. John’s University, New York Yury Gelman 718-990-5027
Stanford University Lisa Milgram 650-725-3587
Temple University Nikki Franke 215-204-7448
United States Air Force Academy (Air Force) Abdel Salem  719-333-4807
University of Detroit Mercy Todd Dressell 313-993-7317
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Ron Miller 919-962-5221
University of Notre Dame Gia Kvaratskhelia 574-631-4840
University of the Incarnate Word John Moreau 210-829-2722
Wagner College Fatima Largaespada 718-390-3210

 

 

Comments are closed.