• Latest News

The Characteristics of Freshmen Fencers in NCAA Division III Schools 2016-2017

Posted · Add Comment
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

Division I schools, such as Penn State, Princeton, Columbia, Notre Dame, Ohio State and St. John’s tend to get the top fencing prospects. Despite the profile of Division 1 schools and the athletically related financial aid offered by a number of these schools, a large number of student-fencers opt for a Division III school with a fencing team to satisfy their academic interests and goals as well as their desire to fence while in college. NCAA Division III schools account for about one-third of fencers on NCAA fencing teams as illustrated in the accompanying graphs. Last year there were 264 women and 230 men who fenced on Division III fencing teams.

Division III (or Div III) is a division of the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) of the United States. The NCAA’s Division III consists of colleges and universities located primarily in the North-East and the Mid-Atlantic regions that do not offer athletically related financial aid (athletic scholarships) to their student-athletes. Readers are encouraged to review our accompanying post: “Colleges with NCAA-Sanctioned Fencing Teams Ranked by Earnings of Alumni & Test Scores”.

Currently, there are fifteen Division III schools with NCAA-sanctioned fencing teams as outlined in the table below. Twelve schools have men’s and women’s squads and three field only a women’s team.

NCAA Division III Men and Women's Fencing Schools 2016-2017

InstitutionConferenceGenderStateRegion
Brandeis UniversityUniversity Athletic AssociationM & WMANortheast Region
California Institute of TechnologyIndependentM & WCAWest Region
Drew UniversityLandmark ConferenceM & WNJMid-Atlantic/South Region
Haverford CollegeIndependentM & WPAMid-Atlantic/South Region
Hunter CollegeIndependentM & WNYNortheast Region
Johns Hopkins UniversityIndependentM & WMDMid-Atlantic/South Region
Lawrence UniversityMidwest ConferenceM & WWIMidwest Region
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyIndependentM & WMANortheast Region
New York UniversityUniversity Athletic AssociationM & WNYNortheast Region
Stevens Institute of TechnologyIndependentM & WNJMid-Atlantic/South Region
The City College of New York (women only)IndependentWomen onlyNYNortheast Region
Tufts University (women only)New England Small College Athletic ConferenceWomen onlyMANortheast Region
Vassar CollegeIndependentM & WNYNortheast Region
Wellesley College (women only)IndependentWomen onlyMANortheast Region
Yeshiva UniversityIndependentM & WNYNortheast Region
Source: National Collegiate Athletic Association

Division III schools fielded 149 freshmen fencers in 2016-2017 compared to 200 for Division 1 schools. The accompanying table provides details about the Division III Freshmen Fencing Roster for 2016-2017. Please note, these are freshmen who entered school in the Fall of 2016, not fencers who are destined to start their college careers in the Fall of 2017! You may click on a column heading to sort the data based on that criteria.

Freshmen Fencing Roster for NCAA Division III Schools 2016-2017

NameGenderSchoolWeaponHometown (High School)State or Country
Chris ArmstrongMBrandeisEpeeHighland Park (Highland Park)IL
Charles CatinoMBrandeisSaberBellevue (Hillside)WA
Sam ChestnaMBrandeisFoilMiddleboro (Homeschooled)MA
Trevor FilsethMBrandeisFoilPalo Alto (Palo Alto)CA
Max MeierMBrandeisEpeeMelrose (Malden Catholic)MA
Slavin MuMBrandeisSaberBirmingham (Indian Springs)AL
Shawn PyatetskyMBrandeisSaberFair Lawn (Fair Lawn)NJ
Ian QuinMBrandeisFoilRamsey (Ramsey)NJ
Leon RotensteinMBrandeisSaberAshland (Ashland)MA
Jessica GetsWBrandeisFoilMorganville (Marlborough)NJ
Gabrielle GranataWBrandeisSaberEatontown (Biotechnology)NJ
Dakota LevyWBrandeisEpeeMerion Station (Barrack)PA
Hannah MuiWBrandeisFoil/saberNew Hope (New Hope/Solesbury)PA
Liat SterenfeldWBrandeisSaberBay Harbor (Weinbaum Yeshiva)FL
AJ NielsenMCaltech
Nikita KosolobovMCaltechSan Jose (The Harker School)CA
Evan YuMCaltechIrvine (University)CA
Dessie DiMinoWCaltechEpeeLong Island (Garden City)NY
Ariel StiberWCaltechEpee(Inglemoor)WA
Betty WangWCaltech- / -
Mei-Ling LauresWCaltechChicago (British International School of Chicago)IL
Lia CastilloWCity CollegeSabreBronx, NYNY
Hannah ContrerasWCity CollegeFoilOakland Gardens (Stuyvesant)NY
Sarah DhanpualWCity CollegeFoilQueens (The High School of Fashion Industries)NY
Samah IslamWCity CollegeSaberRego Park (Forest Hills)NY
Kimberly KeblishWCity CollegeSaberNew Hyde Park (New Hyde Park)NY
Fama NdiayeWCity CollegeEpeeNew York (The Global Learning Collaborative)NY
Yacine NdiayeWCity CollegeEpeeBronx (Dewitt Clinton)NY
Ann-Renee RubiaWCity CollegeFoilValley Stream (Valley Stream)NY
Zack BenicewiczMDrewSaberNew Fairfield (Immaculate)CT
Ryan CassidyMDrewFoilTabernacle (Burlington County Institute of Technology)NJ
Sam EdelsonMDrewFoilToms River (Toms River North)NJ
Conrad GrissettMDrewFoilEllicott City (Mt. Hebron)MD
Chinua JonesMDrewEpeeClinton (North Hunterdon)NJ
Sean LarsonMDrewSaberLittle Falls (Passaic Valley Regional)NJ
Josh Levine-RittermanMDrewFoilNew Haven (Sound School)CT
Wyatt O'LearyMDrewSaberBedminster (Bernards)NJ
Josh RyanMDrewEpee/FoilHoosick Falls (Hoosick Falls Central)NY
Dylan SwitalaMDrewSaberAllendale (Northern Highlands)NJ
Zach UrsittiMDrewSaberCalifon (Voorhees)NJ
Dream ZhangMDrewSaberWuhan (Stormking School)China
Marina HahnWDrewEpeeNorth Caldwell (West Essex)NJ
Claire HaydenWDrewSaberParadise Valley (Phoenix Country Day School)AZ
Erin HellerWDrewEpeeMorristown (Morristown)NJ
Lydia SegalWDrewFoilProspect (Woodland Regional)CT
Nicole Marie TamburriWDrewSaberTinton Falls (Saint John Vianney)NJ
John HareMHaverfordSaberEast Greenwich (East Greenwich)RI
Jack LeighningerMHaverfordFoilHamilton (Westdale Secondary)ON, Canada
Kadan LottickMHaverfordEpeeWoodbridge (Amity Regional)CT
Russell RiveraMHaverfordFoilPiedmont (The College Preparatory School)CA
Pablo ThielMHaverfordEpeeAustin (Saint Stephen's Episcopal School)TX
Yan Yan XieMHaverfordFoilChappaqua (Horace Greeley)NY
Ayesha BhikhaWHaverfordSaberLeicester (Soar Valley College)United Kingdom
Katie BradleyWHaverfordEpeeBristol (Tennessee)TN
Chris GalebingeWHaverfordEpeeBeijing (University of China (RDFZ))China
Brooke GarbariniWHaverfordEpeeBoulder (Fairview)CO
Zuyi WangWHaverfordFoilNew York (The Chapin School)NY
Aaron BuachieMHunterEpeeBrooklyn (Benjamin Banneker Academy for Community Development)NY
Bernard SlawomirskiMHunterEpeeBrooklyn (Stuyvesant)NY
Noah CollinsMHunterFoilIbiza (City High School)Spain
Sarun SongpechmongkelMHunterFoilBangkok (Ekamai International)Thailand
Justin YuMHunterFoilBayside (Bronx High School of Science)NY
Lianne DoctorWHunterSabreHuntington (Harborfields)NY
Tiger GaoMJohn HopkinsEpeeManhasset (Paul D. Schreiber)NY
Jake JoramMJohn HopkinsFoilDenver (East)CO
Adam KatwanMJohn HopkinsFoilFalls Church (McLean)VA
Lohit SodagumMJohn HopkinsEpeeBudd Lake (Academy for Mathematics, Science, & Engineering)NJ
Shivani BisenMJohn HopkinsEpeeLas Vegas (Clark)NV
Erin ChenMJohn HopkinsSaberLumberton (Moorestown Friends School)NJ
Willa GrinsfelderMJohn HopkinsSaberSt. Paul (St. Paul's Academy and Summit School)MN
Natalie MartinezWJohn HopkinsSaberMaplewood (Columbia)NJ
Alex SilberzweigWJohn HopkinsSaberNew York (UN International School)NY
Alicja TomaszewskiWJohn HopkinsSaberMorris Plains (Academy of Mathematics, Science & Engineering)NJ
Katherine XiangWJohn HopkinsFoilFreemont (Mission San Jose)CA
Jakub NowakMLawrenceEpeeSchaumburgIL
Carson BeckerWLawrenceEpeePasadenaCA
Allison KimWLawrenceSabreCarmelIN
Rebecca TibbettsWLawrenceSabreEau ClaireWI
Connor DotsonMMITSabreLos Angeles (Vistamar School)CA
Arjun GuptaMMITFoilSpringfield (West Springfield)VA
Sheel PatelMMITEpeeEl Paso (Coronado)TX
Yixuan PeiMMITEpeeBaltimore (Gilman School)MD
Sebastien WahMMITSabreBerkeley (The New School Rome)CA
Austin WangMMITFoilFremont (Stanford Online High School)CA
Avi ZeffMMITFoilPhiladelphia (Jack M. Barrack Hebrew Academy)PA
Karen GuWMITFoilEast Hanover (Hanover Park)NJ
Olivia KoslowWMITFoilSan Francisco (Lycée Français de San Francisco)CA
Taiylor NunnWMITEpeeWestport (Greens Farms Academy)CT
Matt ChenMNew York UniversitySaberMonmouth Junction (South Brunswick)NJ
Alexandre CrepeauxMNew York UniversityFoilPortland (Lincoln)OR
Sean GrantMNew York UniversityFoilTiburon (St. Ignatius College Prep)CA
Emmanuel LapitanMNew York UniversityFoilSydney (St. Aloysius' College)Australia
Michael LeeMNew York UniversityFoilNew York (NEST+m)NY
Sean LiMNew York UniversityFoilBerkeley Heights (The Academy for Information Technology)NJ
Gabriel Mejia-RuizMNew York UniversityFoilPlantation (College Academy at Broward County)FL
Aatish VarmaMNew York UniversityEpeeWest Windsor (West Windsor-Plainsboro North)NJ
Blake XiaMNew York UniversityEpeeBeijing (Beijing No. 13)China
David ZarowinMNew York UniversityEpeeFresh Meadows (Townshend Harris)NY
Will ZhangMNew York UniversityEpeeWest Windsor (West Windsor-Plainsboro North)NJ
William ZhangMNew York UniversityFoilNew York (Benjamin N Cardozo)NY
Eric ZobelMNew York UniversityFoilSeattle (Lakeside)WA
Audrey EdgingtonWNew York UniversitySaberMontclair (Montclair)NJ
Lily GabayWNew York UniversityFoilMiami (Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior)FL
Olivia SzumiloWNew York UniversitySaberStaten Island (College of Staten Island)NY
Eileen WangWNew York UniversityEpeeEast Brunswick (East Brunswick)NJ
Rachel WuWNew York UniversityEpeePalo Alto (Shanghai American School (China)CA
Rachel YuenWNew York UniversityFoilSan Francisco (Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep)CA
Ian BlakesleeMStevensEpeeStirling (Watchung Hills Regional)NJ
Carmine FredaMStevensFoilBrick (Christian Brothers Academy)NJ
Nicholas GrayMStevensFoilLincroft (Christian Brothers Academy)NJ
Ryan PalmerMStevensFoilJackson (Christian Brothers Academy)NJ
Dante VolpeMStevensFoilStaten Island (Staten Island Technical)NY
Kalee BurnsWStevensFoilWanaque (Lakeland Regional)NJ
Phoebe LaiWStevensSaberMontgomery (Montgomery)NJ
Teny OdaimiWStevensEpeeStaten Island (Staten Island)NY
Nicole StrezewskiWStevensFoilBuffalo Grove (Adlai E. Stevenson)IL
Caitlin UangWStevensFoilBrooklyn (Brooklyn Technical)NY
Allison Urban-SpillaneWStevensFoilRochester (The Harley School)NY
Madeline BondyWTuftsSaberSuperior (Fairview)CO
Brie GatesWTuftsEpeeOrmond Beach (Mayfield Senior)FL
Han LeeWTuftsFoilHattiesburg (Oak Grove)MS
Kaiyue LuWTuftsFoilShanghai (Hanghai World Foreign Language)China
Lucinda PavlovichWTuftsSaberManhasset (Manhassat)NY
Maria Urbina CastilloWTuftsSaberOyster Bay (Oyster Bay)NY
Andrea VorametsantiWTuftsFoilMillbrae (Mills)CA
Wendi ZhengWTuftsParamus (Paramus)NJ
Noe BergerMVasserFoilBrooklyn (The Fieldston School)NY
Aaron ChoiMVasserFoilPortland (Valley Catholic)OR
Roman GuglielmoMVasserEpeeNew York (The Beacon School)NY
Jack HolmesMVasserFoilHouston (Mirabeau Lamar)TX
Ethan LevineMVasserSaberFar Hills (Newark Academy)NJ
Graeme MillsMVasserSaberBoston (Cambridge School of Weston)MA
Nicholas WilliamsMVasserSaberMorris (Wamogo)CT
Nitasha GiranWVasserEpeeGilbert (Hamilton)AZ
Stephanie GullWVasserSabreCoconut Creek (St. Andrew's School)FL
Ashley KimWVasserSabreNyack (Suffern)NY
Kati KimWVasserSabreSuffern (Suffern)NY
Victoria LauWVasserEpeeBayside (NEST)NY
Sam LottickWVasserEpeeWoodbridge (Amity Regional)CT
Victoria MajaraliWVasserFoilStaten Island (Brooklyn Technical)NY
Sarah GuiseWWellesleyFoilSilver Spring (Albert Einstein)MD
Brie MaurerWWellesleyFoilFredericksburg (James Monroe)VA
Calla Nelles-SagerWWellesleyEpeeBrooklyn (Saint Ann's)NY
Benjamin SnowMYeshivaFoilMinneapolis (School of Environmental Science)MN
Shoshana CimentWYeshivaFoilHollywood (Weinbaum Yeshiva High School)FL
Sara DobkinWYeshivaFoilHighland Park (Ma'ayanot)NJ
Nitzan ShokrounWYeshivaEpeeMetar (International Community School)Israel
Atara SragowWYeshivaFoilTeaneck (Bruriah)NJ
Meira WeisblattWYeshivaEpeeBrooklyn (Central)NY
Source: College Fencing Roster Websites

U.S. residents accounted for 139 or 93% of the freshmen intake with 98 or 67% of the total coming from New York (36), New Jersey (35), California (14), Connecticut (7) and Florida (6). The roster also included ten foreign fencers from Australia, Canada, China, Israel, Spain, Thailand and the United Kingdom. About 59 or 40% of freshmen fencers had no prior fencing experience and are therefore considered walk-ons.

Men accounted for 76 or 51% of the freshmen intake, while women accounted for 73 or 49% of the freshmen fencers. Nineteen women came from women only teams. The number of freshmen men fencers on the roster ranged from a high of 13 at New York University to a low of one at Lawrence University and Yeshiva University with an average of 6.3 freshmen men per school. The number of freshmen women fencers on the roster ranged from a high of eight at The City College of New York to a low of one at Hunter College with an average of 4.9 freshmen women per school.

Foil accounted for 58 or 42% of freshmen fencers followed by saber (41) at 29% and epee (41) at 29%.  The breakdown of ratings for freshmen men and women on the Division III Fencing Roster is outlined in the accompanying table. About 40% of freshmen fencers had no prior fencing experience, and 16% had prior experience but were unrated prior to entering school.  About 17% had either an “A” or “B” rating, 11% had a “C” rating, 9% a “D” rating and 7% an “E” rating.

Classification Ratings of 2016-2017 NCAA Division III Freshmen Fencing Roster at 1 November, 2015

RatingWomen Men Total 
Total73100%76100%149100%
Number% of TotalNumber% of TotalNumber% of Total
A00.0%79.2%74.7%
B45.5%1418.4%1812.1%
C34.1%1418.4%1711.4%
D68.2%79.2%138.7%
E811%22.6%106.7%
U1520.5%911.8%2416.1%
NR3750.7%2330.3%6040.3%
Source: National Fencing Club Rankings based on an analysis of askFRED.net and USFA data.

Freshmen from the U.S. came from 66 USFA member clubs from around the country. While most clubs contributed only one fencer, several contributed either two or three fencers to the Division III freshmen roster in 2016-2017.

Advanced Fencing and Fitness Academy, NJ, Massialas Foundation (M-Team), CA, Medeo Fencing Club, NJ, North Shore Fencers Club, NY and Prospect Fencing Club, CT each contributed three fencers. American Institute of Fencing, NJ, Bergen Fencing Club, NJ, Fencers Club, NY, Fencing Academy of Philadelphia, PA, Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy, NJ, Manhattan Fencing Center, NY, Masters Fencing Club, FL,  Northwest Fencing Center, OR and Premier Fencing Club, NJ, each contributed two fencers.

Check out our other related posts:

Contact details for the head coaches of the Division III fencing rosters are listed below.

University Head Coach Telephone #
Brandeis University Bill Shipman 781-736-3650
California Institute of Technology Carla Corbit
City College of New York (women only) Paul Yuen 212-650-8396
Drew University Vincent Paragano 908-229-5100
Haverford College Chris Spencer 610-896-1342
Hunter College Randy Bresil 212-772-4117
Johns Hopkins University Austin Young 410-340-6269
Lawrence University Michael Hall 920-832-6658
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Jarek Koniusz 617-258-5298
Stevens Institute of Technology Jim Carpenter (M) /Linda Vollkommer-Lynch (W) 201-216-8041/201-216-5324
Tufts University (women only) Carlos Bruno 404-429-3516
Vassar College Bruce Gillman 845-437-7454
Wellesley College (women only) Ariana Klinkov 978-857-0966
Yeshiva University Peter Rosas (M) /Judy Cummins (W)

Comments are closed.