• Latest News

National Fencing Club Championships for USA Fencing National Tournaments 2016-2017

Posted · Add Comment
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

Rolling National Fencing Club Championships – USA Fencing National Tournaments

Welcome to our rolling National Fencing Club Championships for the 2016-2017 USA Fencing National Tournament season. The Championships rank all clubs by the total number of medals won by Top 8 fencers at National Tournaments held throughout the year. The National Tournaments include North American Cups (NACs), Junior Olympic Fencing Championships (JOs), USA Fencing Championships and the July Challenge. The full schedule of National Tournaments is provided in the table below the rolling medal count standings. Medal count standings for the tournaments are updated within two days after each tournament. The final championships will be announced after the Summer Nationals in July 2017.

The Manhattan Fencing Center, the powerhouse saber and foil club located in Midtown Manhattan, has jumped into the #1 ranking with an overall medal count of 40, including seven gold, three silver, and nine bronze medals. Last year the club finished the season at #2 as illustrated in the accompanying post: National Fencing Club Championships for USA Fencing National Tournaments 2015-2016.

The New York Athletic Club slips a notch into the # 2 ranking after the Junior Olympic Championships, in Kansas, with 39 medals including eight gold, seven silver, and 10 bronze. The New York Athletic Club (NYAC), with its long and proud fencing history, finished 2015-2016 at #3 with 10 gold, 8 silver, 13 bronze and 50 medals in total. Over the years, the NYAC fencing team has been populated with Olympians, with six in 2012 and five in 2016. (Katharine Holmes, Courtney Hurley, Kelley Hurley, Jason Pryor and Katarzyna Trzopek)

Nellya Fencers, the saber juggernaut from Atlanta, jumped into third place with a medal count of 25, which includes three gold, three silver, and five bronze medals. The Fencers Club, the oldest fencing club in the US, has a #4 ranking with a haul of 21 medals, including five gold, three silver, and four bronze.

With eighteen youth events scheduled for the March NAC in Cleveland in mid-March, the leader board is likely to change favoring clubs with large youth programs.

Details on all medalists from the Top 10 ranked clubs can be found by clicking the name of the club in the following table. In all, 191 or 41% out of the 462 clubs participating in National Tournaments so far this year, had a Top 8 fencer. In all, 56 clubs won gold, 66 claimed silver and 102 won bronze. Here are the overall medal count standings at the end of the sixth National Tournament for the 2016-2017 season (Junior, Cadet, Junior Team – Junior Olympics, Kansas City, MO – 17 -20 February 2017). Please note, the medal standings do NOT include medals awarded in team events, but include all other events including Veteran, Wheelchair, Div 1, Div 11, Div 111, Junior, Cadet and Youth events.

Readers are able to sort, filter or search the table. In certain instances, state rankings are possible by placing the state abbreviation in the search box, e.g., TX for Texas.

Rolling Medal Count Standings for National Fencing Club Championships for USA Fencing National Tournaments 2016-2017 - Medal Count by Club @ 2/22/2017

RankRow LabelsGoldSilverBronze5th6th7th8thGrand Total
Grand Total10810722211110210293845
1Manhattan Fencing Center, NY739873340
2New York Athletic Club, NY8710434339
3Nellya Fencers, GA33565325
4Fencers Club, NY534132321
5Alliance Fencing Academy, TX237511120
5Los Angeles International Fencing Center, CA423441220
5Massialas Foundation (M Team), CA22654120
8Empire United Fencing, NJ52442118
8Fencing Academy of Westchester, NY434312118
10Bergen Fencing Club, NJ12533317
11DC Fencers Club, MD22143315
12Peter Westbrook Foundation, NY2542114
135T Fencers Club, NY352313
13Medeo Fencing Club, NJ13511213
13Northwest Fencing Center, OR262313
16Marx Fencing Academy, MA115111212
17Lincoln Fencing Club, NE1243111
18Advance Fencing And Fitness Academy, NJ32211110
18Avant Garde Fencers Club, CA13212110
18Fencers Club Of Arizona, AZ261110
18Utah Swords Academy Fencing Club, UT11421110
22Oregon Fencing Alliance, OR331119
22Premier Fencing Academy, CA1211229
24Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club, NY23218
24Durkan Fencing Academy, NJ1121218
24Denver Fencing Center, CO132118
24Methodist Rehab, GA132118
24Northern Colorado Fencers, CO3418
24New York Fencing Academy, NY111238
30Cardinal Fencing Club, CA11237
30PDX Fencing, OR1111127
30Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club, RI112217
30Swords Fencing Studio, CA311117
30Toronto Fencing Club, ON21227
35Battle Born Fencing Club, NV112116
35Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy, NJ1146
35Halberstadt Fencers' Club, CA1326
35Hooked On Fencing, OH22116
35Rain City Fencing Center, WA11136
35Redstar Fencing Club Chicago, IL22116
35San Francisco Fencers Club, CA11226
35Salle Auriol Seattle, WA12216
35Sheridan Fencing Academy, NY13116
35Silicon Valley Fencing Center, CA111126
35Le Club Touche, CA12126
35West Michigan Fencing Club, MI4116
35Zeljkovic Fencing Academy, PA66
48Bluegrass Fencers' Club, KY1225
48Fortune Fencing, CA111115
48Golubitsky Fencing Center, CA11125
48Laguna Fencing Center, CA12115
48Olympia Fencing Center, MA11215
48Premier Fencing Club, NJ111115
48Putnam County Fencing Center, NY1225
48Salle Mauro Fencing Academy, TX11215
48V Fencing Club, NJ1315
48Virginia Academy Of Fencing, VA325
48Capital Fencing Academy, MD11215
59Boston Fencing Club, MA1214
59Escrime Du Lac, IN1214
59Fencing Academy Of Denver, CO224
59Grand Rapids Fencing Academy, MI11114
59Infinity Fencing Alliance, NJ224
59Lilov Fencing Academy, NJ2114
59Marin Fencing Academy, CA224
59Mid-south Fencers' Club, NC224
59Minnesota Sword Club, MN2114
59Mission Fencing Center, NY2114
59Olympic Fencers Club, GA314
59Renaissance Fencing Club, MI2114
59Schoolhouse Fencing, UT2114
59Shepherd Swords Fencing Club, GA314
59Stoccata Fencing Academy & Club, FL1214
89The Fencers' Club, VA112
59Tim Morehouse Fencing Club, NY11114
75Alamo Fencing Academy, TX1113
75Atlantic Fencing Academy, NJ1113
75Columbus Fencing And Fitness, OH1113
75Connecticut Fencers Club, CT213
75Salle D'Asaro Fencing Club, CA123
75Dynamo Fencing Club, BC1113
75Dynamo Fencing Center, MA1113
75Fencing Alliance Of Ohio, OH1113
75Fencing Sports Academy, VA213
75Iowa City Fencing Center, IA123
75Olympian Fencing Club, TX1113
75Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy, CO1113
75Research Triangle Fencing, NC1113
75Windy City Fencing-Chicago, IL1113
89Athletic Club Northeast, GA112
89Academy Of Fencing Masters, CA22
89Bay State Fencers, MA112
89Cabrillo Academy Of The Sword, CA112
89Candlewood Fencing Center, CT112
89Cutting Edge Fencing Club, TX112
89Cape Fear Fencing Association, NC112
89Charlotte Fencing Academy, NC112
89Chevy Chase Fencing Club, DC112
89Coastside Fencing Club, CA112
89The Fencers Academy, MO112
89Farmington Valley Fencing Academy, CT112
89Gold Fencing Club, MA112
89Golden Gate Fencing Center, CA22
89High Desert Fencing Alliance, NV112
89Louisville Fencing Center, KY112
89Maryland Fencing Club, MD22
89North Shore Fencers Club, NY22
89Ohio State University - Ncaa,OH112
89Peoria Fencing Academy, IL22
89Royal Arts Fencing Academy, OH22
89Richmond Fencing Club, VA112
89Rochester Fencing Club, NY112
89Salle Pouj / San Antonio Fencing Center, TX22
89Salle Couturier, CA112
89Seacoast Fencing Club, NH22
89Sabre Outreach Network, FL22
89Club D'escrime Sth De Quebec, QC22
89Sword Players, ON112
89Team Touche Fencing Center, CA112
89Zeta Fencing, MA112
89The Fencing Center of San Jose, CA112
122American Institute Of Fencing, NJ11
122Alldercice Fencing, PA11
122Arizona State University Fencing Club, AZ11
122Ataba Fencing Club, WI11
122Arizona Fencing Center, AZ11
122Baltimore Fencing Center, MD11
122Baylor School, TN11
122Beverly Hills Fencers' Club, CA11
122Brooklyn Fencing Center, NY11
122Beaches Sabre Club, NY11
122Cambridge Fencing Center, MA11
122Capital District Fencing School, NY11
122Lionheart Fencing Academy/Coeur Du Lion Fencing Club, CA11
122California Fencing Academy, CA11
122Coeur De Lion Regina Assumpta, QC11
122Conejo Fencing Club, CA11
122D'Alerta Fencing Academy, FL11
122Delaware Valley Fencers Club, PA11
122Dunwoody Fencing Club, GA11
122East Bay Fencers Gym, CA11
122Edmonton Fencing Club, AB11
122Eagle Fencing Club, GA11
122Fencing Academy Of Boston, MA11
122Fairfax Fencers , VA11
122Fairfield Fencing Academy, CT11
122Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia, PA11
122Fencing Institute Of Texas, TX11
122Freehold Fencing Academy, NJ11
122Fencers School Of Connecticut, CT11
122Gold Blade Fencing Center, TX11
122Golden Sabre Academy, CA11
122Hills Fencing Institute (H3), NY11
122Hudson Centers For The Martial Arts, OH11
122High Desert Fencing Club, OR11
122International Fencing Academy, CA11
122Illinois Fencers Club, IL11
122IMasters Academy, GA11
122Indianapolis Fencing Club, IN11
122Indysabre, IN11
122International Fencing Club, MA11
122JR Titan Fencing, IL11
122Metro Tacoma Fencing Club, WA11
122Moe Fencing Club, MA11
122Milwaukee Sport Fencing Academy, WI11
122North Coast Fencing Academy, CA11
122No Fear Fencing Club, CA11
122Northwest Arkanas Fencing Center, AR11
122North Texas Fencing Alliance, TX11
122Olde Town Fencing Club, VA11
122Pasadena City College, CA11
122Portland Fencing Center, ME11
122Peekskill Fencing Center, NY11
122The Point Fencing Club & School, IL11
122Pennsylvania State University Ncaa, PA11
122Rockville Fencing Academy, NY11
122Sacramento Saber Fencing, CA11
122San Diego Fencing Center, CA11
122Sergeis Sabre Club, AB11
122South Coast Fencing Center, CA11
122Southern Oregon Fencing Club, OR11
122Spartak, CA11
122Tigerz Fencing Academy, NJ11
122Top Fencing Club, NJ11
122Underground Fencing Organization, MI11
122Vermont Fencing Alliance, VT11
122Vivo Fencing Club, MA11
122Washington Fencing Academy, WA11
122Worcester Fencing Club, MA11
122Williamsport Fencing Club, PA11
122Z Fencing Los Angeles, CA11
Source: National Fencing Club Rankings based on an analysis of USFA website data. Medal counts for unattached or unknown club affiliations are excluded from the analysis. The total number of medals by place is further affected by events with less than eight participants and tied results apart from third place. In the case of college fencers, we assigned the fencer’s club immediately before they entered college or a new club, which they may have joined while in college. In no case did we use the college or university representations. In the case of overseas students attending a college in the USA, we have used the college as the club. Our rationale for adopting this approach is explained in part by reading the material in USFA’s Athlete Handbook relating to collegiate or scholastic fencers.

The Schedule of USA Fencing National Tournaments for 2016-2017

# Date Tournament City/State Events
1 10/7-10/10/2016 NAC Detroit, MI Div 1, Div 11, Cadet, Wheelchair
2 11/11-11/14/2016 NAC Milwaukee, WI Junior, Cadet, Y-14, Cadet Team
3 12/2-12/5/2016 NAC Richmond, VA Div 1 Epee & Saber, Div 1A, Veteran Open/Age Groups
4 12/10-12/11/2016 NAC Long Island, NY Div 1 Men’s & Women’s Foil
5 1/6-1/9/2017 NAC Columbus, OH Div 1, Junior, Wheelchair, Senior Team
6 2/1/-2/20/2017 Junior Olympics Kansas City, MO Junior, Cadet, Junior Team
7 3/10-3/13/2017 NAC Cleveland, OH Div 11, Y 10, Y 12, Y 14, Y 14 Team
8 4/21-4/24/2017 NAC & Championships Baltimore, MD Div 1 & Div 1 Team & Wheelchair, Div 11, Div 111, Vet Open & Age Group, Vet Team
9 7/1-7/10/2017 Championships & July Challenge Salt Lake City, UT Div 1A, Div 11, Div 111, Veteran Age, Y 10, Y 12, Y 14, Div 1, Junior, Cadet

Final Medal Count for National Fencing Club Championships for USA Fencing National Tournaments in 2015-2016

It’s official; Los Angeles International Fencing Center, the multiple weapon mega club, won the National Fencing Club Championships in 2015-2016 based on the total number of medals awarded in USA Fencing National Tournaments in 2015-2016. With 11 gold, 11 silver, 15 bronze and 59 medals in total, the club eclipsed the Manhattan Fencing Center, for the # 1 ranking. The Manhattan Fencing Club, with strong programs in saber and foil, finished the year at #2 with 55 medals in total following up on its second place in 2014-2015 with 64 medals.  The New York Athletic Club came in at #3, after a #4 place in 2014-2015 with 66 medals in total.

Comments are closed.