• Latest News

National Fencing Club Championships for USA Fencing National Tournaments 2016-2017

Posted · Add Comment
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

Rolling National Fencing Club Championships – USA Fencing National Tournaments

Welcome to our rolling National Fencing Club Championships for the 2016-2017 USA Fencing National Tournament season. The Championships rank all clubs by the total number of medals won by Top 8 fencers at National Tournaments held throughout the year. The National Tournaments include North American Cups (NACs), Junior Olympic Fencing Championships (JOs), USA Fencing Championships and the July Challenge. The full schedule of National Tournaments is provided in the table below the rolling medal count standings. Medal count standings for the tournaments are updated within two days after each tournament. The final championships will be announced after the Summer Nationals in July 2017.

The Manhattan Fencing Center, the powerhouse saber and foil club located in Midtown Manhattan, maintains its #1 ranking after the 2017 Division 1/Division 1 Team/ Wheelchair National Championships and April NAC  (Veteran, Veteran Team, Division 2 and Division 3) in Baltimore, MD with an overall medal count of 56, including eight gold, six silver, and twelve bronze medals. Last year the club finished the season at #2 as illustrated in the accompanying post: National Fencing Club Championships for USA Fencing National Tournaments 2015-2016.

With the ‘merger’ of Empire United Fencing and the Fencers Club, the “new” club has tied for #2 ranking with the New York Athletic Club with 53 medals, including eleven gold, eight silver, and eleven bronze. The Fencers Club finished in 5th place last year without the help of its new partner but would have sat atop the rankings if the ‘merger’ had taken place before years end.

The New York Athletic Club id tied for # 2 ranking with 53 medals including twelve gold, nine silver, and 13 bronze. The New York Athletic Club (NYAC), with its long and proud fencing history, finished 2015-2016 at #3 with 10 gold, 8 silver, 13 bronze and 50 medals in total. Over the years, the NYAC fencing team has been populated with Olympians, with six in 2012 and five in 2016. (Katharine Holmes, Courtney Hurley, Kelley Hurley, Jason Pryor and Katarzyna Trzopek)

Details on all medalists from the Top 10 ranked clubs can be found by clicking the name of the club in the following table. In all, 236 or 47% out of the 501 clubs participating in National Tournaments so far this year, had a Top 8 fencer. In all, 82 clubs won gold, 103 claimed silver and 140 won bronze. Here are the overall medal count standings at the end of the eighth National Tournament for the 2016-2017 season (Div 1 & Div 1 Team & Wheelchair, Div 11, Div 111, Vet Open & Age Group, Vet Team). Please note, the medal standings do NOT include medals awarded in team events, but include all other events including Veteran, Wheelchair, Div 1, Div 11, Div 111, Junior, Cadet and Youth events.

Readers are able to sort, filter or search the table. In certain instances, state rankings are possible by placing the state abbreviation in the search box, e.g., TX for Texas.

Rolling Medal Count Standings for National Fencing Club Championships for USA Fencing National Tournaments 2016-2017 - Medal Count by Club @ 4/24/2017

RankRow LabelsGoldSilverBronze5th6th7th8thTotal
1801783601801681631551384
1Manhattan Fencing Center, NY861211104556
2Fencers Club, NY11811872653
2New York Athletic Club, NY12913635553
4Nelly Fencers, GA546388438
5Los Angeles International Fencing Center, CA627553230
6DC Fencers Club, MD225265729
7Alliance Fencing Academy, TX249613126
7Fencing Academy of Westchester, NY556522126
9Bergen Fencing Club, NJ125554123
9Massialas Foundation (M Team), CA227614123
9Medeo Fencing Club, NJ3310123123
12Marx Fencing Academy, MA227221218
12Peter Westbrook Foundation, NY55421118
12Utah Swords Academy Fencing Club, UT43631118
15Northwest Fencing Center, OR3712417
16Lincoln Fencing Club, NE12831116
17Oregon Fencing Alliance, OR333311115
185T Fencers Club, NY3152314
18Fencers Club Of Arizona, AZ1272214
20Advance Fencing And Fitness Academy, NJ323112113
20Avant Garde Fencers Club, CA24212213
20Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy, NJ42713
20New York Fencing Academy, NY11233313
20PDX Fencing, OR113121413
20Premier Fencing Academy, CA13223213
20Salle Auriol Seattle, WA21333113
27Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club, NY2513112
27Denver Fencing Center, CO2531112
27Fencing Sports Academy, VA211131312
27Lilov Fencing Academy, NJ123122112
27Northern Colorado Fencers, CO452112
27Renaissance Fencing Club, MI21312312
27Silicon Valley Fencing Center, CA112121412
34Durkan Fencing Academy, NJ213121111
34Dynamo Fencing Center, MA3312211
34Rain City Fencing Center, WA123511
34Redstar Fencing Club Chicago, IL13311211
34Swords Fencing Studio, CA33121111
39Boston Fencing Club, MA11151110
39Cardinal Fencing Club, CA111112310
39Fortune Fencing, CA22111310
39Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club, RI1322210
39San Francisco Fencers Club, CA223310
39Virginia Academy Of Fencing, VA4212110
39Zeljkovic Fencing Academy, PA8210
46Hooked On Fencing, OH313119
46Mission Fencing Center, NY232119
46Sheridan Fencing Academy, NY1131219
46West Michigan Fencing Club, MI41229
50Battle Born Fencing Club, NV2112118
50Laguna Fencing Center, CA22228
50Methodist Rehab, GA132118
50Mid-south Fencers' Club, NC11338
50Olympia Fencing Center, MA212128
50Salle Mauro Fencing Academy, TX11121118
50Toronto Fencing Club, ON21328
57Capital Fencing Academy, VA121217
57Fencing Alliance Of Ohio, OH2111117
57Halberstadt Fencers' Club, CA1427
57Le Club Touche, CA13127
57V Fencing Club, NJ1427
62Academy Of Fencing Masters , CA21126
62Atlantic Fencing Academy, NJ3126
62Columbus Fencing And Fitness, OH22116
62Golubitsky Fencing Center, CA111216
62Metro Tacoma Fencing Club, WA22116
62Premier Fencing Club, NJ211116
62Putnam County Fencing Center, NY12126
62Stoccata Fencing Academy & Club, FL11316
62Sword Players, ON1111116
62Team Touche Fencing Center, CA12126
62The Fencers' Club , VA11226
73Alamo Fencing Academy, TX11215
73Bay State Fencers, MA1225
73Bluegrass Fencers' Club, KY1225
73Cape Fear Fencing Association, NC21115
73Chevy Chase Fencing Club, DC11125
73Cobra Fencing Club, NJ1315
73Connecticut Fencers Club, CT415
73Cutting Edge Fencing Club, TX1135
73Farmington Valley Fencing Academy, CT2215
73Fencing Academy Of Denver, CO2125
73Gold Fencing Club, MA1225
73Grand Rapids Fencing Academy, MI21115
73Marin Fencing Academy, CA235
73Minnesota Sword Club, MN21115
73Olympian Fencing Club, TX1135
73Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy, CO111115
73Sabre Outreach Network , FL11125
73Windy City Fencing-Chicago, IL2125
91Anaheim Hill Fencers, CA1124
91Baltimore Fencing Center, MD2114
91Cabrillo Academy Of The Sword, PA1214
91California Fencing Academy, CA1214
91Dynamo Fencing Club, BC11114
91East Bay Fencers Gym, CA2114
91Escrime Du Lac, IN1214
91Fencing Institute Of Texas, TX134
91High Desert Fencing Alliance, NV2114
91Infinity Fencing Alliance, NJ224
91Lone Star Fencing Center, TX2114
91Louisville Fencing Center, KY1124
91Olympic Fencers Club, GA314
91Research Triangle Fencing, NC11114
91Rochester Fencing Club, NY134
91Royal Arts Fencing Academy, OH134
91Salle Couturier, CA1214
91Salle D'Asaro Fencing Club, CA1124
91Schoolhouse Fencing, UT2114
91Shepherd Swords Fencing Club, GA314
91Tim Morehouse Fencing Club, NY11114
91Worcester Fencing Club, MA11114
113Athletic Club Northeast, GA213
113Candlewood Fencing Center, CT1113
113Coastside Fencing Club, CA1113
113Fairfield Fencing Academy, CT1113
113Gold Blade Fencing Center, TX213
113Golden Sabre Academy, CA33
113Indianapolis Fencing Club, IN1113
113Iowa City Fencing Center, IA123
113No Fear Fencing Club, CA123
113North Texas Fencing Alliance, TX1113
113Peoria Fencing Academy, IL213
113Richmond Fencing Club, VA1113
113Salle Palasz, MD1113
113San Diego Fencing Center, CA123
113Seacoast Fencing Club, NH123
113Spartak, CA1113
113Two Ravens Fencing School, OH123
113Underground Fencing Organization, MI213
113Zeta Fencing, MA1113
132Arizona Fencing Center, AZ22
132Ataba Fencing Club, WI112
132Brooklyn Fencing Center, NY112
132Capital District Fencing School, NY112
132Charlotte Fencing Academy, NC112
132Club D'escrime Sth De Quebec, QC22
132Delaware Valley Fencers Club, PA112
132Dunwoody Fencing Club, GA112
132Eagle Fencing Club, GA112
132Fencing Academy Of Boston, MA112
132Freehold Fencing Academy, NJ112
132Golden Gate Fencing Center, CA22
132Hills Fencing Institute (H3), NY112
132Huahua Fencing Club, ON112
132Hudson Centers For The Martial Arts, OH112
132Illinois Fencers Club, IL112
132Indysabre, IN112
132International Fencers Alliance Of Dallas, TX112
132Knights Of Siena, SC112
132Lionheart Fencing Academy/Coeur Du Lion Fencing Club, CA112
132Maryland Fencing Club, MD22
132Masters Fencing Club, FL112
132Milwaukee Sport Fencing Academy, WI112
132Moe Fencing Club, MA112
132Morris Fencing Club, NJ112
132North Carolina Fencing Development Program, NC112
132North Shore Fencers Club, NY22
132Ohio State University, OH112
132Penta Olympic Fencing Club, VA112
132Princeton-Hillsborough YMCA, NJ112
132Salle Pouj / San Antonio Fencing Center, TX22
132South Coast Fencing Center, CA22
132Southern Oregon Fencing Club, OR112
132Stamford Fencing Center, CT112
132The Fencers Academy, MO112
132The Fencing Center of San Jose, , CA112
132Top Fencing Club, NJ112
132United Fencing Academy, CA112
132Winter Garden Fencing Academy, FL112
132Wisconsin Fencing Academy, WI112
132Z Fencing Los Angeles, CA22
173Alldercice Fencing, PA11
173American Institute Of Fencing, NJ11
173Anchorage Fencing Club, AK11
173Apex Fencing Academy, NC11
173Arizona State University Fencing Club, AZ11
173Baylor School, TN11
173Beaches Sabre Club , NY11
173Beverly Hills Fencers' Club, CA11
173Boise Fencing Club, ID11
173Bucks County Academy Of Fencing - West, PA11
173Bucks County Academy Of Fencing, NJ11
173Cambridge Fencing Center, MA11
173Coeur De Lion Regina Assumpta, ON11
173Conejo Fencing Club, CA11
173D'Alerta Fencing Academy, FL11
173Edmonton Fencing Club, AB11
173Fairfax Fencers, VA11
173Fayetteville Fencing Club, AR11
173Fencers School Of Connecticut, CT11
173Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia, PA11
173Fencing Center Of Chicago, IL11
173Fencing Club Of Mercer County, NJ11
173Fioretto Fencing Academy, FL11
173Fresno Fencing Academy, CA11
173High Desert Fencing Club, OR11
173Homewood Fencing Club, MD11
173Imasters Academy, GA11
173Infinity Fencing Alliance, NJ11
173International Fencing Academy, CA11
173International Fencing Club, MA11
173JR Titan Fencing, IL11
173Kern Athletic Fencing Foundation, CA11
173Kolakowski Sabre Academy, CT11
173Ligonier Fencing Club, PA11
173Loudoun International Fencing Club, VA11
173Madison Fencing Academy, WI11
173Manchen Academy Of Fencing, NJ11
173Mile High Fencing Club, CO11
173Modern Duelists Fencing Academy, MD11
173Nema Fencing Center, MA11
173New Amsterdam Fencing Academy, NY11
173North Coast Fencing Academy, CA11
173Northern Colorado Fencers, CO11
173Olde Town Fencing Club, VA11
173On Target Fencing Team, OH11
173Park City Fencing Academy, UT11
173Pasadena City College, CA11
173Peekskill Fencing Center, NY11
173Peninsula Fencing Academy, CA11
173Pennsylvania State University, PA11
173Portland Fencing Center, ME11
173Rockland Fencers Club, NY11
173Rockville Fencing Academy, MD11
173Sacramento Saber Fencing, CA11
173Salem Fencing Club, OR11
173Sergeis Sabre Club, AB11
173Tanner City Fencers Club, MA11
173The Point Fencing Club & School, IL11
173Tigerz Fencing Academy, NJ11
173Tournament Fencers Club, NV11
173Vermont Fencing Alliance, VT11
173Vivo Fencing Club, MA11
173Williamsport Fencing Club, PA11
173Woodlands Fencing Academy, TX11
Source: National Fencing Club Rankings based on an analysis of USFA website data. Medal counts for unattached or unknown club affiliations are excluded from the analysis. The total number of medals by place is further affected by events with less than eight participants and tied results apart from third place. In the case of college fencers, we assigned the fencer’s club immediately before they entered college or a new club, which they may have joined while in college. In no case did we use the college or university representations. In the case of overseas students attending a college in the USA, we have used the college as the club. Our rationale for adopting this approach is explained in part by reading the material in USFA’s Athlete Handbook relating to collegiate or scholastic fencers.

The Schedule of USA Fencing National Tournaments for 2016-2017

# Date Tournament City/State Events
1 10/7-10/10/2016 NAC Detroit, MI Div 1, Div 11, Cadet, Wheelchair
2 11/11-11/14/2016 NAC Milwaukee, WI Junior, Cadet, Y-14, Cadet Team
3 12/2-12/5/2016 NAC Richmond, VA Div 1 Epee & Saber, Div 1A, Veteran Open/Age Groups
4 12/10-12/11/2016 NAC Long Island, NY Div 1 Men’s & Women’s Foil
5 1/6-1/9/2017 NAC Columbus, OH Div 1, Junior, Wheelchair, Senior Team
6 2/1/-2/20/2017 Junior Olympics Kansas City, MO Junior, Cadet, Junior Team
7 3/10-3/13/2017 NAC Cleveland, OH Div 11, Y 10, Y 12, Y 14, Y 14 Team
8 4/21-4/24/2017 NAC & Championships Baltimore, MD Div 1 & Div 1 Team & Wheelchair, Div 11, Div 111, Vet Open & Age Group, Vet Team
9 7/1-7/10/2017 Championships & July Challenge Salt Lake City, UT Div 1A, Div 11, Div 111, Veteran Age, Y 10, Y 12, Y 14, Div 1, Junior, Cadet

Final Medal Count for National Fencing Club Championships for USA Fencing National Tournaments in 2015-2016

It’s official; Los Angeles International Fencing Center, the multiple weapon mega club, won the National Fencing Club Championships in 2015-2016 based on the total number of medals awarded in USA Fencing National Tournaments in 2015-2016. With 11 gold, 11 silver, 15 bronze and 59 medals in total, the club eclipsed the Manhattan Fencing Center, for the # 1 ranking. The Manhattan Fencing Club, with strong programs in saber and foil, finished the year at #2 with 55 medals in total following up on its second place in 2014-2015 with 64 medals.  The New York Athletic Club came in at #3, after a #4 place in 2014-2015 with 66 medals in total.

Comments are closed.