• Latest News

National Fencing Club Championships for USA Fencing National Tournaments 2016-2017

Posted · Add Comment
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

Final Medal Count for National Fencing Club Championships – USA Fencing National Tournaments 2016-2017

A Trifecta for New York Clubs!

The Manhattan Fencing Center, the powerhouse saber and foil club located in Midtown Manhattan, won the National Fencing Club Championships for 2016-2017 based on the total number of Top 8 medals awarded in National Tournaments held throughout the year. With 9 gold, 9 silver, 17 bronze and 73 medals in total, the club fought its way into the # 1 ranking in 2016-2017 after its # 2 ranking the previous two years.  Home to Olympic Bronze Team Medalists, Dagmara Wonziak and Monica Aksamit (RIO), Olympic Silver Medalist (RIO) and the Olympic Silver Medal Team (BEIJING), the club was awarded NFCR’s “Fencing Club of the Year” for the past two years. Started in 2007 by U.S. Hall of Fame Maestro, Yury Gelman, the club is a juggernaut in the saber world and is a worthy winner of this year’s National Fencing Club Championships.

Assisted by its strategic merger with Empire United Fencing during the past year, the Fencers Club catapulted into the # 2 ranking after its # 5 ranking last year. Members of the club won 14 gold, 9 silver, 16 bronze and 71 medals in total.  The club consolidated its status in the foil world with 55 of its 71 Top 8 medals coming from foil, 15 from epee and one from saber. With its storied history and its venerable legacy of producing outstanding scholar-athletes and life-long learners, the Fencers Club is a worthy runner-up.

The New York Athletic Club (NYAC)  takes # 3 ranking with 65 medals including 16 gold, 9 silver, and 15 bronze. The club, with its long and proud fencing history, finished 2015-2016 at #3 with 10 gold, 8 silver, 13 bronze and 50 medals in total. Over the years, the NYAC Fencing team has been populated with Olympians, with six in 2012 and five in 2016. (Katharine Holmes, Courtney Hurley, Kelley Hurley, Jason Pryor and Katarzyna Trzopek)

Details on all medalists from the Top 10 ranked clubs can be found by clicking the name of the club in the following table.

Almost 6,500 fencers generated about 26,800 fencer events in 276 events in nine National Tournaments in 2016-2017 as listed below. In all, 262 out of 536 clubs or about 49% of the clubs participating in National Tournaments made the Championship rankings in 2016-2017. The Championships ranked all clubs by the total number of medals won by Top 8 fencers in these events including wheelchair and veteran events but excluding teams. In all, 100 clubs won gold, 123 claimed silver and 169 won bronze. Here are the overall medal count standings at the end of the season.

Readers are able to sort, filter or search the table. In certain instances, state rankings are possible by placing the state abbreviation in the search box, e.g., TX for Texas. The table lists 100 clubs. To see the following clubs please proceed to the bottom right corner of the table and click “Next”.

Final Medal Count Standings for National Fencing Club Championships for USA Fencing National Tournaments 2016-2017 - Medal Count by Club @ 7-13-2017

Rank 2016-2017Rank 2015-2016ClubGoldSilverBronze5th6th7th8thTotal
2532555072572412382261977
12Manhattan Fencing Center, NY991713145673
25Fencers Club, NY149168105971
33New York Athletic Club, NY16915675765
45Nellya Fencers, GA56145910756
51Los Angeles International Fencing Center, CA7313865749
67Alliance Fencing Academy, TX4614734240
79DC Fencers Club, MD266268838
712Medeo Fencing Club, NJ5313546238
911Massialas Foundation (M Team), CA2311947137
104Fencing Academy of Westchester, NY677633335
117Bergen Fencing Club, NJ248664232
1220Fencers Club Of Arizona, AZ54932326
1310Northwest Fencing Center, OR159231425
1313Peter Westbrook Foundation, NY855312125
1529New York Fencing Academy, NY216455124
1517Silicon Valley Fencing Center, CA225331824
1722Oregon Fencing Alliance, OR444322322
1762Utah Swords Academy Fencing Club, UT447132122
1945Marx Fencing Academy, MA328221321
1919San Francisco Fencers Club, CA235141521
1926Salle Auriol Seattle, WA414432321
2262Avant Garde Fencers Club, CA26225219
2231Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club, NY36414119
2417Denver Fencing Center, CO37411218
2435PDX Fencing, OR114232518
2415Premier Fencing Academy, CA144214218
2426Redstar Fencing Club Chicago, IL26332218
2475Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club, RI33244218
29265T Fencers Club, NY31624117
2962Advance Fencing And Fitness Academy, NJ523312117
2945Lincoln Fencing Club, NE12931117
2922Swords Fencing Studio, CA54131317
3362Fortune Fencing, CA323211416
3340Fencing Sports Academy, VA212232416
3331Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy, NJ53816
3331Lilov Fencing Academy, NJ124123316
3722Olympia Fencing Center, MA311134215
3740Durkan Fencing Academy, NJ324221115
3940Cardinal Fencing Club, CA122132314
3984Dynamo Fencing Center, MA413122114
3935Laguna Fencing Center, CA4321414
3935Northern Colorado Fencers, CO562114
3940Salle Mauro Fencing Academy, TX313311214
4422Boston Fencing Club, MA111351113
4484Rain City Fencing Center, WA2213513
44103Renaissance Fencing Club, MI22312313
4740Battle Born Fencing Club, NV32222112
47103Tim Morehouse Fencing Club, NY12321312
4747Virginia Academy Of Fencing, VA14213112
47117Windy City Fencing-Chicago, IL51211212
47103The Fencing Center of San Jose, CA233412
5275Academy Of Fencing Masters, CA131111311
52117Sheridan Fencing Academy, NY12322111
5229Sabre Outreach Network, FL2141311
5254Zeljkovic Fencing Academy, PA9211
5662Atlantic Fencing Academy, NJ5112110
5620Capital Fencing Academy, MD12123110
5635Mid-south Fencers' Club, NC1141310
5675Le Club Touche, CA23112110
56NAV Fencing Club, NJ215210
61135Fencing Alliance Of Ohio, OH31111119
61103Halberstadt Fencers' Club, CA11529
6184Hooked On Fencing, OH313119
61117Metro Tacoma Fencing Club, WA222219
6162Mission Fencing Center, NY232119
6184Stoccata Fencing Academy & Club, FL212319
61NAWest Michigan Fencing Club, MI41229
6854Bluegrass Fencers' Club, KY113128
68157California Fencing Academy, CA122128
6854Chevy Chase Fencing Club, DC212128
6862Fencing Institute Of Texas, TX11518
6884Golubitsky Fencing Center, CA1122118
68103Grand Rapids Fencing Academy, MI212128
6835Methodist Rehab, MS132118
68103Royal Arts Fencing Academy, OH24118
6847Toronto Fencing Club, ON21328
78103Cape Fear Fencing Association, NC22217
7847Connecticut Fencers Club, CT5117
7875East Bay Fencers Gym, CA31127
7847Fencing Academy Of Denver, CO21227
7854Gold Fencing Club, MA21227
78135Lone Star Fencing Center, TX13127
7884Midwest Fencing Academy, IL12317
78117Minnesota Sword Club, MN22217
7884Olympian Fencing Club, TX1247
7854Premier Fencing Club, NJ2111117
7854Putnam County Fencing Center, NY13127
78117Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy, CO11111117
78135Team Touche Fencing Center, CA13127
91135Athletic Club Northeast, GA13116
91135Alamo Fencing Academy, TX111216
9184Cabrillo Academy Of The Sword, CA11226
91103Cobra Fencing Club, NJ13116
9184Columbus Fencing And Fitness, OH22116
91103Escrime Du Lac, IN1416
91103Golden Sabre Academy, CA13116
91NAHills Fencing Institute (H3), NY12126
9162Louisville Fencing Center. KY21216
91103North Texas Fencing Alliance, TX211116
9184Salle Couturier, CA2226
91NASword Players, ON1111116
10347Baltimore Fencing Center, MD21115
103157Bay State Fencers, MA1225
103157Candlewood Fencing Center, CT12115
10362Cutting Edge Fencing Club, TX1135
10384Salle D'Asaro Fencing Club, CA11125
103135Farmington Valley Fencing Academy, CT2215
10384High Desert Fencing Alliance, NV21115
103198Masters Fencing Club, FL2215
10384The Fencers' Club, VA12115
10331Zeta Fencing, MA111115
113NAAnaheim Hill Fencers Club, CA1124
11384Bucks County Academy Of Fencing, NJ11114
113157Coastside Fencing Club, CA1214
11362Dynamo Fencing Club, BC11114
113117The Fencers Academy, St. Louis, MO224
113NAFreehold Fencing Academy, NJ11114
113157Gold Blade Fencing Center, TX1214
6847Infinity Fencing Alliance, NJ4318
113157Iowa City Fencing Center, IO1214
113103North Shore Fencers Club, NY1214
113198Olympic Fencers Club, GA314
11362Rochester Fencing Club, NY134
113135Research Triangle Fencing, NC11114
113135San Diego Fencing Center, CA1214
11354Schoolhouse Fencing, UT2114
11347Shepherd Swords Fencing Club, GA314
113NASpartak, CA1214
113157Stamford Fencing Center, CT11114
113135Top Fencing Club, NJ11114
113103Underground Fencing Organization, MI2114
113NAWashington Fencing Academy, WA11114
113198Worcester Fencing Club, MA11114
134117Arizona Fencing Center, AZ123
13475Brooklyn Fencing Center, NY123
134157Capital District Fencing School, NY213
134117Delaware Valley Fencers Club, PA213
134103Fencing Academy Of Boston, MA1113
13484Fairfax Fencers, VA213
134117Fairfield Fencing Academy, CT1113
134NAFayetteville Fencing Club, AR123
134157Illinois Fencers Club, IL213
134198Indianapolis Fencing Club, IN1113
134117Indysabre, IN213
134157Knights Of Siena, SC213
134198Loudoun International Fencing Club, VA1113
134135North Carolina Fencing Development Program, NC1113
13475No Fear Fencing Club, CA123
134NAPenta Olympic Fencing Club, VA1113
134117Peoria Fencing Academy, IL213
134135Princeton-Hillsborough YMCA, NJ1113
134117Richmond Fencing Club, VA1113
134198Seacoast Fencing Club, NH123
13454Southern Oregon Fencing Club, OR213
134157Salle Palasz, MD1113
134198Two Ravens Fencing School, OH123
134135United Fencing Academy, CA1113
134198Woodlands Fencing Academy, TX1113
159NAArizona State University Fencing Club, AZ112
159NAAtaba Fencing Club, WI112
159157Bucks County Academy Of Fencing-West, PA112
159198Boise Fencing Club, ID22
159198Lion Heart Fencing Academy/coeur Du Lion, CA112
159157Charlotte Fencing Academy, NC112
159NAConejo Fencing Club, CA112
159157Dunwoody Fencing Club, GA112
159117Eagle Fencing Club, GA112
15984Fencing Center Of Chicago, IL112
159NAFencing Club Of Mercer County, NJ22
159135Fresno Fencing Academy, CA112
159157Golden Gate Fencing Center, CA22
159NAHudson Centers For The Martial Arts, OH112
159157Huahua Fencing Club, ON112
15984High Desert Fencing Club, OR112
159NAInternational Fencers Alliance Of Dallas, TX112
159NAInternational Fencers Alliance Of Boston, MA112
159135Kern Athletic Fencing Foundation, CA112
159NAKolakowski Sabre Academy, CT112
159NAMaryland Fencing Club, MD22
159157Moe Fencing Club, MA112
159157Morris Fencing Club, NJ112
159198Milwaukee Sport Fencing Academy, WI112
159NANorth Coast Fencing Academy, CA112
159157On Target Fencing Team, OH112
159157Orion Fencing, OR22
159NAOhio State University - Ncaa, OH112
159NAPark City Fencing Academy, UT112
159157Peninsula Fencing Academy, CA112
159198Precision Athletics Fencing Club, CA112
15962Salle Pouj / San Antonio Fencing Center, TX22
159NASummerlin Fencing Club, NV112
159198South Coast Fencing Center, CA22
159198Club D'escrime Sth De Quebec, QC22
159NATanner City Fencers Club, MA112
159117Tigerz Fencing Academy, NJ112
159198Tournament Fencers Club, NV112
159NAWinter Garden Fencing Academy, FL112
159157Z Fencing Los Angeles, CA22
199NAAnchorage Fencing Club, AK11
199NAAmerican Institute Of Fencing, NJ11
199NAAlldercice Fencing, PA11
199NAApex Fencing Academy, NC11
199NAArsenal Fencing Club, GA11
199198Austin Fencers Club, TX11
199157Baylor School, TN11
199198Beverly Hills Fencers' Club, CA11
199135Beaches Sabre Club, NY11
199117Cambridge Fencing Center, MA11
199NACapital City Fencers Club, CA11
199NACoeur De Lion Regina Assumpta, QC11
199198Desert Fencing Academy, CA11
199198D'Alerta Fencing Academy, FL11
199NANew Mexico Fencers Club, NM11
199135Edmonton Fencing Club, AB11
19962Fencing Academy Of Philadelphia, PA11
199198Fioretto Fencing Academy, FL11
199NAFencers School Of Connecticut, CT11
19975Hangtown Saber Club, CA11
199NAHeartland Fencing Academy, KS11
199198Homewood Fencing Club, MD11
199NAInternational Fencing Academy, CA11
199NAImasters Academy, GA11
199NAIntegrity Fencing Studio, NJ11
199198International Fencing Club, MA11
199NAJR Titan Fencing, IL11
199NALas Positas Fencing Center, CA11
199NALigonier Fencing Club, PA11
199NAMadison Fencing Academy, WI11
199117Manchen Academy Of Fencing, NJ11
199NAMaster Sabre Fencing Academy, NY11
199NAMusic City Fencing Club, TN11
199NAModern Fencer, KY11
199NAMile High Fencing Club, CO11
199NAModern Duelists Fencing Academy, MD11
199135New Amsterdam Fencing Academy, NY11
199198Nema Fencing Center, MA11
199NANorthwest Arkansas Fencing Center, AR11
199198North Bay Fencing Academy, CA11
199135Olde Town Fencing Club, VA11
199157Wallingford-swarthmore Panthers, PA11
199NAPasadena City College, CA11
199157Portland Fencing Center, OR11
199NAPeekskill Fencing Center, NY11
199198Phoenix Falcons Fencing Club, AZ11
199198The Point Fencing Club & School, IL11
199198Prospect Fencing Club, CT11
199198Riverside Fencing Center, CA11
199NARockland Fencers Club, NY11
19916Rockville Fencing Academy, MD11
199198Sacramento Saber Fencing, CA11
199198Seca Academy, China11
199157Sergeis Sabre Club, AB11
199NASouth Florida Fencing Club, FL11
199NASpokane Fencers Unlimited, WA11
199135Salle Santa Cruz, CA11
199NAThrust Fencing Academy, NY11
199198Tri-weapon Fencing Club, MD11
199NAUnited Fencers of Oakland, CA11
199NAUS Navy, CA11
199157Vermont Fencing Alliance, VT11
199157Vivo Fencing Club, MA11
199NAWilliamsport Fencing Club, PA11
Source: National Fencing Club Rankings based on an analysis of USFA website data. Medal counts for unattached or unknown club affiliations are excluded from the analysis. The total number of medals by place is further affected by events with less than eight participants and tied results apart from third place. In the case of college fencers, we assigned the fencer’s club immediately before they entered college or a new club, which they may have joined while in college. In no case did we use the college or university representations. In the case of overseas students attending a college in the USA, we have used the college as the club. Our rationale for adopting this approach is explained in part by reading the material in USFA’s Athlete Handbook relating to collegiate or scholastic fencers.

USA Fencing National Tournaments for 2016-2017

# Date Tournament City/State Events
1 10/7-10/10/2016 NAC Detroit, MI Div 1, Div 11, Cadet, Wheelchair
2 11/11-11/14/2016 NAC Milwaukee, WI Junior, Cadet, Y-14, Cadet Team
3 12/2-12/5/2016 NAC Richmond, VA Div 1 Epee & Saber, Div 1A, Veteran Open/Age Groups
4 12/10-12/11/2016 NAC Long Island, NY Div 1 Men’s & Women’s Foil
5 1/6-1/9/2017 NAC Columbus, OH Div 1, Junior, Wheelchair, Senior Team
6 2/1/-2/20/2017 Junior Olympics Kansas City, MO Junior, Cadet, Junior Team
7 3/10-3/13/2017 NAC Cleveland, OH Div 11, Y 10, Y 12, Y 14, Y 14 Team
8 4/21-4/24/2017 NAC & Championships Baltimore, MD Div 1 & Div 1 Team & Wheelchair, Div 11, Div 111, Vet Open & Age Group, Vet Team
9 7/1-7/10/2017 Championships & July Challenge Salt Lake City, UT Div 1A, Div 11, Div 111, Veteran Age, Y 10, Y 12, Y 14, Div 1, Junior, Cadet

Final Medal Count for National Fencing Club Championships for USA Fencing National Tournaments in 2015-2016

It’s official; Los Angeles International Fencing Center, the multiple weapon mega club, won the National Fencing Club Championships in 2015-2016 based on the total number of medals awarded in USA Fencing National Tournaments in 2015-2016. With 11 gold, 11 silver, 15 bronze and 59 medals in total, the club eclipsed the Manhattan Fencing Center, for the # 1 ranking. The Manhattan Fencing Club, with strong programs in saber and foil, finished the year at #2 with 55 medals in total following up on its second place in 2014-2015 with 64 medals.  The New York Athletic Club came in at #3, after a #4 place in 2014-2015 with 66 medals in total.

Comments are closed.