• Latest News

National Fencing Club Youth Championships – SYC 2015-2016

Posted · Add Comment

National Fencing Club Youth Championships – SYC 2015-2016

Nellya Fencers, the powerhouse saber club based in Atlanta, GA won the National Fencing Club Youth Championships in 2015-2016 based on the total number of medals awarded in 14 Super Youth Circuit (SYC) tournaments. With 16 gold medals, 10 silver medals, 22 bronze medals and 84 medals in total, the club eclipsed another powerhouse saber club, the Manhattan Fencing Center, for the # 1 ranking. The Manhattan Fencing Center, with strong youth programs in saber and foil, finished the year at #2 with 75 medals in total after winning the Championships in 2014-2015 with 84 medals.  The New York Fencing Academy, a hard-charging epee club, with an extensive youth program came in at #3, after being a runner-up to the Manhattan Fencing Center in 2014-2015 with 66 medals in total.

In all, 203 out of 396 clubs or about half the clubs participating in SYCs made the ranking in 2015-2016 compared to 193 out of 346 clubs in 2014-2015. The Championships ranked all clubs by the total number of medals won by Top 8 fencers at SYCs held throughout the year. Details on the 14 SYCs held last year are provided in the table at the end of this post.

Please refer to our latest rolling medal count standings for the National Fencing Club Youth Championships for 2016-2017 which are updated within two days after each SYC.

Here’s how the overall medal table looked at the end of the 2015-2016 SYC season. While several Regional Cadet Circuit (RCC) tournaments were held at the same time as an SYC, the medal standings do NOT include medals awarded in cadet events. Readers are able to sort, filter or search the table.

National Fencing Club Youth Championships for the Super Youth Circuit 2015-2016 - Medal Count by Club

Rank 2015-2016Rank 2014-2015ClubGoldSilverBronze5th6th7th8thTotal
Total2502524952432482332281949
14Nellya Fencers, GA161022101151084
21Manhattan Fencing Center, NY8823411101175
32New York Fencing Academy, NY181316824465
45Fencers Club, NY3816610101164
56Los Angeles International Fencing Center, CA91016975763
62Fencing Academy of Westchester, NY6814854752
713North Texas Fencing Alliance, TX8416657551
813Alliance Fencing Academy, TX6615734647
916Massialas Foundation (M Team), CA7218373444
1011Olympia Fencing Center, MA249269840
1122Alamo Fencing Academy, TX8510433437
1221Silicon Valley Fencing Center, CA566236634
1228Gold Fencing Club, MA6611351234
1435Laguna Fencing Center, CA548334532
1448Medeo Fencing Club, NJ638752132
1611San Francisco Fencers Club, CA455616431
1743Halberstadt Fencers' Club, CA278423228
1855Academy of Fencing Masters, CA336332727
1919Golubitsky Fencing Center, CA328351426
2028Cobra Fencing Club, NJ567122225
2076Fortune Fencing, CA213494225
228Lilov Fencing Academy, NJ321052123
2216Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy, NJ233742223
2219Windy City Fencing-Chicago, IL224246323
257Oregon Fencing Alliance, OR544222221
2524Fencing Sports Academy, VA24535221
2560Sabre Outreach Network, FL634222221
2810Premier Fencing Academy, CA437121220
299The Fencers Academy (St. Louis), MO137214119
2955Salle Mauro Fencing Academy, TX24244319
3127Top Fencing Club, NJ3652218
31123California Fencing Academy, CA242144118
3348Premier Fencing Club, NJ623131117
33106Lone Star Fencing Center, TX24223417
3548Northwest Fencing Center, OR233311215
3560Dynamo Fencing Center, MA324212115
3722Minnesota Sword Club, MN321321214
3728HuaHua Fencing Club, ON733114
3735Texas Fencing Academy, TX213213214
3755DC Fencers Club, MD13152214
3793Advance Fencing and Fitness Academy, NJ24241114
37106Swords Fencing Studio, CA14321314
37123Midwest Fencing Club, IL13114414
4448Olympian Fencing Club, TX22512113
4460Renaissance Fencing Club, MI223311113
4467Fencing Alliance of Ohio, OH14312213
44123United Fencing Academy, CA2334113
4828Capital Fencing Academy, MD113113212
4843Cardinal Fencing Club, CA12332112
4867PDX Fencing, OR11512212
4884Dynamo Fencing Club, BC11224212
5225Fresno Fencing Academy, CA1351111
5255Empire United Fencing, NJ13311211
5260Northern Colorado Fencers, CO2412211
5267Zeta Fencing, MA1512211
5276Peoria Fencing Academy, IL12411211
52123Stamford Fencing Center, CT4231111
5839Washington Fencing Academy, WA124310
5860Grand Rapids Fencing Academy, MI21321110
5884Team Touche Fencing Center, CA21312110
58106Woodlands Fencing Academy, TX2142110
58148Birmingham Fencing Club, AL11232110
6339Fencing Academy of Denver, CO222129
6346Fencers Club of Arizona, AZ2112129
63106Salle Auriol Seattle, WA114129
63148Rochester Fencing Club, NY131319
63148Sheridan Fencing Academy, NY122139
6860New Jersey Fencing Alliance, NJ4318
6884San Diego Fencing Center, CA212128
6893Stoccata Fencing Academy & Club, FL4318
68NAPenta Olympic Fencing Club, VA31228
68NAThree Rivers Fencing Center, PA132118
7316Fencing Academy of Nevada, NV111227
7325Fencing Academy of Philadelphia, PA1211117
7328Fencing Institute of Texas, TX12227
7335Peter Westbrook Foundation, NY22217
7343Royal Arts Fencing Academy, OH112127
7367South Denver Fencing Academy, CO3227
7376Avant Garde Fencers Club, CA13217
7376Kansas City Fencing Center, KS4217
7376Toronto Fencing Club, ON21227
73123Winter Garden Fencing Academy, FL112217
8346Escrime Du Lac, IN31116
8348Heartland Fencing Academy, KS11136
8360Boston Fencing Club, MA1146
8384Salle D'Asaro, CA21216
83148Illinois Fencers Club, IL1111116
8828Bergen Fencing Club, NJ235
8828Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club, NY11125
8848Le Club Touché, CA3115
8867Vivo Fencing Club, MA21115
88106Dunwoody Fencing Club, GA12115
88106Lion Heart Fencing Academy/Coeur Du Lion, CA12115
88148Freehold Fencing Academy, NJ111115
88148Sacramento Saber Fencing, CA11215
9613Marx Fencing Academy, MA11114
9635Rhode Island Fencing Academy and Club, RI11114
96485T Fencers Club, NY2114
9667Mid-south Fencers' Club, NC1124
9684Golden Sabre Academy, CA1214
9693Baltimore Fencing Center, MD11114
9693Cutting Edge Fencing Club, TX224
96123North Shore Fencers Club, NY2114
96148Maryland Fencing Club, MD11114
96148Massialas Foundation (M Team) OC, CA1214
96148Peekskill Fencing Center, NY1124
96148Rockwall Fencing Academy, TX2114
96NAEscrimeur Fencers Club, NJ314
96NAPrecision Athletics Fencing Club, CA11114
96NASeigneurs de la Rive-Nord, QC224
11139Putnam County Fencing Center, NY213
11184International Fencing Club, MA123
111123Durkan Fencing Academy, NJ123
111123Mission Fencing Center, NY1113
111148High Desert Fencing Club, OR213
111148Morris Fencing Club, NJ1113
111148Pioneer Valley Fencing Academy, MA213
111148Southwest Florida Fencing Academy, FL213
111NAHangtown Saber Club, CA213
111NANational Capital Fencers Club, DC213
111NANorth York Fencing Club, ON1113
111NAPark City Fencing Academy, UT1113
111NARockland Fencers Club, NY213
12484Rain City Fencing Center, WA112
12493Denver Fencing Center, CO22
12493Masters Fencing Club, FL22
12493Utah Swords Academy Fencing Club, UT112
124106Research Triangle Fencing, NC112
124123Indysabre Fencing Club, IN112
124123New York Athletic Club, NY112
124148Olympic Fencers Club, GA112
124148Peninsula Fencing Academy, CA112
124148Salle Du Lion Fencing Center, OH112
124NAAmerican Fencing Academy of Dayton, OH112
124NABattle Born Fencing Club, NV112
124NAChevy Chase Fencing Club, DC112
124NAEZ Fencing Club, Korea112
124NAFencing Academy of Philadelphia-North, PA112
124NAFencing Center of Chicago, IL22
124NAGuerra Fencing Studio, CA112
124NAKairos Fencing Academy, TX112
124NALes Mosquetaires, QC22
124NALouisville Fencing Center, KY112
124NAMasque de fer, QC22
124NAMetro Chicago Fencing Center, IL112
124NAOlympia Montreal, QC112
124NASouth Coast Fencing Center, CA112
124NASouthwest Saber Academy, NM112
14955Bucks County Academy of Fencing, PA11
14967Candlewood Fencing Center, CT11
14967Island Fencing Academy, NY11
14976Moe Fencing Club, MA11
14976Sword Players, ON11
14993Atlantic Fencing Academy, NJ11
14993Knights of Siena, NC11
14993Zeljkovic Fencing Academy, PA11
149106Eagle Fencing Club, GA11
149106Epic Fencing Club, AB11
149106Genesis Fencing Club, FL11
149106New Amsterdam Fencing Academy North, NY11
149106Oklahoma Sport Fencing, OK11
149106Phoenix Falcons Fencing Club, AZ11
149106Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy, CO11
149123Duke City Fencing Club, NM11
149123Fargo-Moorhead Fencing Club, ND11
149123George Platt's Swordplay, CA11
149123Homewood Fencing Club, MD11
149123International Fencers Alliance Of Dallas, TX11
149123Thrust Fencing Academy, NY11
149148Bay State Fencers, MA11
149148Metro Tacoma Fencing Club, WA11
149148North Carolina Fencing Development Program, NC11
149148Profencing, OH11
149148RedStar Fencing Club Chicago, IL11
149148Spokane Fencers Unlimited, WA11
149NAAsociacion de Esgrima de Baja California, Mexico11
149NAAustin Fencers Club, TX11
149NABre-les Dynamiques De Brebeuf, QC11
149NABuffalo Seminary Varsity Fencing, NY11
149NACambridge Fencing Center, MA11
149NAClub de Esgrima Guadalupe Victoria11
149NAClub de Esgrima Nuevo Leon, Mexico11
149NAClub Esgrima De Tijuana11
149NACrimson Blades Fencing Academy, IL11
149NAD'Alerta Fencing Academy, FL11
149NAEpee Miami Fencing Club, FL11
149NAGlenbrook South High School Fencing, IL11
149NAHopkins School, CT11
149NAInternational Fencing Academy11
149NAInternational Fencing Academy, CA11
149NALas Positas Fencing Center, CA11
149NAMadison Blades, IN11
149NAMy Fencing Center, CA11
149NANaples Fencing Academy, FL11
149NANew Mexico Fencers Club, NM11
149NANew Mexico Fencing Foundation, NM11
149NAThe Fencing Center of San Jose, CA11
149NATigerZ Fencing Academy, NJ11
149NATim Morehouse Fencing Club, NY11
149NATri-City Fencing Academy, BC11
149NAVanderwege Academie d'Armes, TX11
149NAVango Toronto, ON11
149NAZ Fencing Los Angeles, CA11
Source: National Fencing Club Rankings based on an analysis of askFRED.net data. Medal counts for unattached or unknown club affiliations are excluded from the analysis. The total number of medals by place is further influenced by events with less than eight participants and tied results apart from third place.

Super Youth Circuit (SYC) Tournaments – 2015-2016

#

Date

Tournament

City

State

Region

1 8/5-8/7/15 North Texas Roundup SYC & RCC Irving TX 5
2 10/2-10/4/15 Svetlana Chayevsky Atlanta Fencing Classic SYC & RCC Atlanta GA 6
3 10/17-10/18/15 Daugherty Youth Cup SYC St. Louis MO 2
4 10/23/10/25/16 Ben Gutenberg Memorial SYC & Cadet Brockport NY 3
5 10/30-11/1/16 Bernie Stein Memorial SYC 2015 Chandler AZ 4
6 11/21-11/23/16 SDFA Rocky Mountain SYC & RCC 2015 Denver CO 4
7 11/27-11/29/16 Cobra Challenge SYC & Cadet Secaucus NJ 3
8 12/18-12/20/16 Windy City Super Youth Circuit  SYC & RCC Rosemount IL 2
9 1/15-1/17/16 Capitol Clash SYC & RCC 2016 National Harbor MD 6
10 1/29-1/31/16 Carl Borack SYC (So Cal) Gardina CA 4
11 2/19-2/21/16 Badawi Challenge  SYC w Y14 Team Events Austin TX 5
12 2/26-2/28/16 Steve Sobel SYC & Cadet International Tournament Edison NJ 3
13 2/22-2/25/16 2016 Rain City SYC Bellevue WA 1
14 4/29-5/1/16 Mission SYC Rocky Point NY 3

Comments are closed.