• Latest News

National Fencing Club Youth Championships – SYC 2016-2017

Posted · Add Comment
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

National Fencing Club Youth Championships – SYC 2016-2017

The Academy of Fencing Masters, the emerging epee and foil dynamo based in Campbell, CA, won the National Fencing Club Youth Championships in 2016-2017 based on the total number of Top 8 medals awarded in 16 Super Youth Circuit (SYC) tournaments. With 11 gold, 12 silver, 12 bronze and 72 medals in total, the club eclipsed last year’s winner and powerhouse saber club, Nellya Fencers, for the #1 ranking. Recipient of USFA’s 2016 Club of Excellence in Membership, the Academy of Fencing Masters opened in August 2013 and by May 2017 had about 180 members. This year’s haul of 72 Top 8 medals were split two-thirds:one-third between the club’s epee and foil fencers.  During the year, the club’s youth group generated 203 fencer-events at SYCs  and had a Top 8 medal conversion rate of 35.5%. Last year the club finished 18th in the National Fencing Club Championships – SYC 2015-2016.

Nellya Fencers, the saber juggernaut based in Atlanta, GA finished the season in second place with 65 medals, including 14 gold, 13 silver, and 19 bronze. Last year the club finished the season in first place with a haul of 84 medals. The youth fencers generated 169 fencer-events at SYCs and had a Top 8 medal conversion rate of 38.5% in 2016-2017.

The Los Angeles International Fencing Center finished third with 60 medals which included six gold, nine silver and 17 bronze. During the season the club’s youth fencers generated 142 fencer-events in SYCs and had a Top 8 medal conversion rate of 42.3%.

Just over 3,200 fencers from across the U.S., Canada and Mexico generated about 9,700 fencer events in 16 SYCs in 2016-2017. In all, 210 out of 357 clubs or about 59% of the clubs participating in SYCs made the ranking in 2016-2017 compared to 203 of 359 clubs in 2015-2016. The Championships ranked all clubs by the total number of medals won by Top 8 fencers at SYCs held throughout the year. Details on the 16 SYCs are provided in the table at the end of this post.

Here’s how the overall medal table looked at the end of the 2016-2017 season. The medal standings do NOT include medals awarded in cadet events, Y-14 team events or Y-8 events that may have been held in conjunction with an SYC. Readers are able to sort, filter or search the table. In certain instances, state rankings are possible by placing the state abbreviation in the search box, e.g., TX for Texas. Details on all medalists from the Top 20 ranked clubs can be found by clicking the name of the club in the following table. We invite you to review our accompanying post, “Evaluating Your Clubs Super Youth Circuit (SYC) Medal Count,” which lists medal conversion rates for the Top 100 ranked clubs listed below.

Final Medal Count Standings for National Fencing Club Youth Championships for the Super Youth Circuit 2016-2017

Rank 2016-2017Rank 2015-2016ClubGoldSilverBronze5678Grand Total
Grand Total2822855562792652602552182
118Academy of Fencing Masters, CA1112121397872
21Nellya Fencers, GA141319554565
35Los Angeles International Fencing Center, CA6917686860
49Massialas Foundation (M Team), CA49175591059
512Silicon Valley Fencing Center, CA8819576558
62Manhattan Fencing Center, NY36186571257
78Alliance Fencing Academy, TX5815397754
817Halberstadt Fencers Club, CA10712465549
84Fencers Club, NY63111055949
106Fencing Academy of Westchester, NY7518265346
113New York Fencing Academy, NY11410565344
1214Medeo Fencing Club, NJ4119655242
1322Gutkovskiy
Fencing Academy,
NJ
385975340
1410Olympia Fencing Center, MA5710323737
1531California Fencing Academy, CA239633733
1522Windy City Fencing Club, IL2412263433
177North Texas Fencing Academy, TX849224332
18NAV Fencing Club, NJ86734331
1912Gold Fencing Club, MA468522330
1931Top Fencing Club, NJ439425330
2135Dynamo Fencing Center, MA339534229
2129Salle Mauro Fencing Academy, TX537353329
2368Penta Olympic Fencing Club, VA244253828
2414Laguna Fencing Center, CA248523327
2425Oregon Fencing Alliance, OR366623127
2620Cobra Fencing Club, NJ44851426
2748Dynamo Fencing Club, BC226144625
2863Fencers Club of Arizona, AZ526234224
2920Fortune Fencing, CA17833123
3011Alamo Fencing Academy, TX737112122
3083Salle D'Asaro, CA511021322
3225Sabre Outreach Network, FL436222120
3252Stamford Fencing Center, CT72422320
3448Cardinal Fencing Club, CA4731419
3419Golubitsky Fencing Center, CA813312119
3437Texas Fencing Academy, TX14355119
3733Lone Star Fencing Center, TX235213218
3729The Fencers Academy (St. Louis), MO24532218
3948PDX Fencing, OR234231217
39149Tim Morehouse Fencing Club, NY242213317
4125Fencing Sports Academy, VA31424216
4235Northwest Fencing Center, OR13242315
4228Premier Fencing Academy, CA235112115
4258Washington Fencing Academy, WA22622115
4516San Francisco Fencers Club, CA313231114
4558Team Touche Fencing Center, CA5232214
4748Capital Fencing Academy, MD4141313
4763Fencing Academy of Denver, CO222311213
4752Fresno Fencing Academy, CA124212113
4737HuaHua Fencing Club, ON2441213
4737Swords Fencing Studio, CA322221113
5237Advance Fencing and Fitness Academy, NJ12331212
5244Fencing Alliance of Ohio, OH12521112
5273Winter Garden Fencing Academy, FL413412
55124Battle Born Fencing Club, NV12231211
55NABeverly Hills Fencers' Club, CA244111
55124Fencing Center of Chicago, IL23131111
55149Metro Tacoma Fencing Club, WA313411
5596Precision Athletics Fencing Club, CA2521111
5573Royal Arts Fencing Academy, OH4132111
5558Woodlands Fencing Academy, TX3312211
62NAARSENAL FENCING CLUB, GA13121210
6244OLYMPIAN Fencing Club, TX1321310
6252Peoria Fencing Academy, IL11421110
6244United Fencing Academy, CA3321110
6683Escrime Du Lac, IN241119
6696Golden Sabre Academy, CA2112129
66124Kairos Fencing Academy, TX1231119
6696North Shore Fencers Club, NY1122129
6644Renaissance Fencing Club, MI1212129
6696Rhode Island Fencing Academy and Club, RI411219
7273Fencing Academy of Nevada, NV2112118
7273Fencing Institute of Texas, TX13228
72149Island Fencing Academy, NY122128
7288Le Club Touch?, CA213118
7222Lilov Fencing Academy, NJ122218
72149Moe Fencing Club, MA141118
7263Rochester Fencing Club, NY24118
7268San Diego Fencing Center, CA122218
7273South Denver Fencing Academy, CO14218
8173Avant Garde Fencers Club, CA1112117
8183Boston Fencing Club, MA121217
81124Denver Fencing Center, CO22217
81NAMidwest Fencing Academy, IL221117
81149New Mexico Fencing Foundation, NM2237
8133Premier Fencing Club, NJ131117
81149Sword Players, ON12227
81149Tri-City Fencing Academy, BC1427
8988Bergen Fencing Club, NJ11136
8958Birmingham Fencing Club, AL12216
89NAFencing Academy of Boston, MA11226
8973Kansas City Fencing Center, KS121116
89149Las Positas Fencing Center, CA211116
8996Marx Fencing Academy, MA121116
89124Peninsula Fencing Academy, CA11226
89NAQueretaro, Mexico11316
89111Rockland Fencers Club, NY21126
8963Salle Auriol Seattle, WA112116
8963Sheridan Fencing Academy, NY2316
100NAAnaheim Hills Fencers Club, CA2125
10088Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club, NY2215
100NAChadwick International, Korea21115
10096Cutting Edge Fencing Club, TX11125
10037DC Fencers Club, MD12115
100NAEast Bay Fencers Gym, CA3115
10058Grand Rapids Fencing Academy, MI21115
10083Heartland Fencing Academy, KS21115
10037Midwest Fencing Club, IL1315
10052Northern Colorado Fencers, CO111115
100NAOlympia Fencing Academy, MO2125
10088Sacramento Saber Fencing, CA21115
10073Toronto Fencing Club, ON2215
113965T Fencers Club, NY11114
11396Escrimeur Fencers Club, NJ1124
11388Freehold Fencing Academy, NJ11114
11383Illinois Fencers Club, IL1214
113NALoudoun International Fencing Club, VA1124
11337Minnesota Sword Club, MN11114
113111Mission Fencing Center, NY1124
113111Pioneer Valley Fencing Academy, MA2114
113124Rain City Fencing Center, WA1214
113NASECA Academy, Korea2114
113149Vango Toronto, ON1214
12496Baltimore Fencing Center, MD1113
124NABayou City Fencing Academy, TX1113
124NACannon Fencing Academy, OH1113
124NACoastside Fencing Club, CA213
124NAColumbus Fencing & Fitness, OH1113
124111Durkan Fencing Academy, NJ1113
124NAFairfield Fencing Academy, CT1113
124NAGasparin Fencing, TX1113
124NAGold Blade Fencing Center, TX123
124NAHigh Desert Fencing Alliance, NV1113
124111High Desert Fencing Club, OR1113
124124Indysabre Fencing Club, IN123
124111International Fencing Club, MA1113
124124Masque de fer, QC1113
12496Peekskill Fencing Center, NY1113
12473Peter Westbrook Foundation, NY1113
124149Spokane Fencers Unlimited, WA1113
12468Stoccata Fencing Academy & Club, FL1113
124NATwin Cities Fencing Club, MN1113
124124Utah Swords Academy Fencing Club, UT123
124NAVirginia Academy Of Fencing, VA1113
12452Zeta Fencing, MA1113
146NAArena Fencing Academy, NJ112
146NABluegrass Fencers' Club, KY112
146NADavis Fencing Academy, CA112
14688Dunwoody Fencing Club, GA112
14673Fencing Academy of Philadelphia, PA112
146124Fencing Academy of Philadelphia-North, PA112
146NAInternational Fencers Alliance of Boston, MA112
146NAIsland Fencing Center, NY112
146124Masters Fencing Club, FL112
14696Mid-south Fencers' Club, NC112
146NANorth Bay Fencing Academy, CA22
146149Rocky Mountain Fencing Academy, CO22
146124Salle Du Lion Fencing Center, OH112
146NASpartiates d'Anjou, QC112
146149Thrust Fencing Academy, NY112
146149TigerZ Fencing Academy, NJ112
146149Zeljkovic Fencing Academy, PA112
163149Atlantic Fencing Academy, NJ11
163149Bay State Fencers, MA11
163NABoise Fencing Club, ID11
163NABozeman Fencing Association , MT11
163149Bre-les Dynamiques De Brebeuf, QC11
163NACaliburn Fencing Club, WI11
163149Candlewood Fencing Center, CT11
163NAChesapeake Fencing Club, MD11
163NACheyenne Fencing Society, CO11
163NACyrano's Place, OH11
163NADesert Blades, NV11
163149Duke City Fencing Club, NM11
163149Fargo-Moorhead Fencing Club, ND11
163NAFront Range Fencing, CO11
163149George Platt's Swordplay, CA11
163NAGolden Gate Fencing Center, CA11
163NAGryphon Fencing, CA11
163NAHills Fencing Institute (h3), NY11
163149Hopkins School, CT11
163NAHouston Sword Sports, TX11
163149International Fencing Academy, CA11
163NAJunior Titans Fencing Club (stepien), IL11
16396Maryland Fencing Club, MD11
16396Massialas Foundation (M Team) OC, CA11
163NAMiracle Fencing Club, VA11
163NANational Fencing Alliance, NJ11
163149New Amsterdam Fencing Academy North, NY11
163NAOcean State Fencing Club, RI11
163NAOkanagan Freestyle Fencing, BC11
163149Oklahoma Sport Fencing, OK11
163124OLYMPIA MONTREAL, QC11
163NAOut Of Nowhere Fencing Club, WV11
163149Phoenix Falcons Fencing Club, AZ11
163111Putnam County Fencing Center, NY11
163149RedStar Fencing Club Chicago, IL11
163124Research Triangle Fencing, NC11
163NASacred Heart University, CT11
163NASalem Fencing Club, OR11
163NASan Antonio Phoenix Fencers' Club, TX11
163NASchoolhouse Fencing, UT11
163NASinsu Fencing Club, Korea11
163124South Coast Fencing Center, CA11
163NASyracuse Musketeers Fencing Club, NY11
163149The Fencing Center of San Jose, CA11
16388Vivo Fencing Club, MA11
163NAWasatch Fencing, UT11
163NAWestchester Blades, NY11
163149Z Fencing Los Angeles, CA11
Source: National Fencing Club Rankings based on an analysis of askFRED.net data. Medal counts for "unattached or unknown" club affiliations are excluded from the analysis. The total number of medals by place is further affected by tournament events with less than eight participants and tied results apart from third place.

Super Youth Circuit (SYC) Tournaments – 2016-2017

#

Date

Tournament

City

State

Region

1 8/5 – 8/7/16 SYC at UCSD La Jolla CA 4
2 9/3 – 9/5/16 North Texas Roundup SYC & RCC Irving TX 5
3 9/10 – 9/11/16 Thrust SYC Suffern NY 3
4 10/14 -10/16/16 Daugherty Youth Cup and RCC St. Louis MO 2
5 10/28 – 10/30/16 Ben Gutenberg Memorial SYC Brockport NY 3
6 10/28 – 10/30/16 Bernie Stein Memorial SYC Chandler AZ 4
7 11/19 – 11/21/16 Gerrie Baumgart Rocky Mountain SYC/RCC Denver CO 4
8 11/25 – 11/27/16 Cobra SYC Jersey City NJ 3
9 12/9 – 12/11/16 The Austin Challenge Austin TX 5
10 12/16 – 12/18/16 Windy City SYC and RCC Rosemont IL 2
11 1/14 – 1/16/17 Capitol Clash SYC and RCC National Harbor Md. 6
12 1/20 – 1/23/17 SYC in Portland Beaverton OR 1
13 3/3 – 3/5/17 Swords by the Bay Santa Rosa CA 4
14 4/28 – 4/30/17 Fairfax Challenge SYC National Harbor MD 6
15 4/28 – 5/1/17 Rain City SYC Bellevue WA 1
16 5/5 – 5/7/17 Mission SYC Rocky Point NY 3

Super Youth Circuits

The following information is provided courtesy of the USFA.

The Super Youth Circuit (SYC), sanctioned by USA Fencing and overseen by the Youth Development Committee is a group of tournaments held throughout the country for fencers in the Y14, Y12 and Y10 age categories in all six weapons. These tournaments provide an opportunity for young athletes to experience elite competition, earn national ranking points and prepare for future national events. A principle goal of USA Fencing and the Youth Development Committee is to showcase the sport of fencing at the youth level in different regions of the country, providing athletes with a developmentally appropriate level of competition while considering travel time and expenses for fencers and their families. A designated SYC will consist of all three age classifications in both Men’s and Women’s events in each of the three weapons. After a bidder has already organized at least 2 successful independent SYC tournaments, an SYC may also incorporate (with the approval of the appropriate oversight group

SYC events function as qualifiers to specific age-restricted North American Cups (Y10/Y12) and National Championships (Y10/12/14), depending upon classification and status. Capping of events within any registration deadline is not allowed. Entry into SYC tournaments is open to any fencer who meets the eligibility and membership requirements. At SYCs all participants, regardless of home region, may earn National Rolling Points towards qualification to the Summer National Championships. The USA Fencing Athlete Handbook contains detailed information on qualifying pathways and should be consulted as the appropriate reference document.

Points:

SYC Competitions award national ranking points to the top 40% of the field up to 64 fencers regardless of where the cut-off occurs, within a pool round of a direct elimination bracket. The % is rounded up to the nearest whole number. For example, if there are 17 fencers in an event, 40% of 17 is 6.8. Therefore, the top 7 finishers earn points. Only one/the highest SYC result in a given category is counted towards an athlete’s National Ranking. SYC points are awarded on a 0.8 scale of the Youth NAC points table. (New 2015-2016) Any participant, regardless of region, may earn NRPS at an SYC.

Qualification:

The SYC tournament serves as one qualifying path for Y10 and Y12 fencers to the Youth NAC and for Y10/12 and 14 fencers to the Summer National Championships. Athletes finishing in the top 40% of their event at an SYC earn National Ranking points in that category. In Y12 and Y14 this qualifies athletes to compete at the Summer National Championships for the season in which they earned national points. For Y10, athletes qualify to compete at the Summer National Championships by participating in an RYC or SYC tournament within the competitive season. Points, classifications, and qualification are not finalized until complete results, referee report, membership applications, and program service fee are received by the National Office. Forms and payment must be received within 72 hours of the completion of an SYC tournament for results to be accepted for points and qualification.

For more information on youth qualification paths refer to the Athlete’s Handbook: http://www.usfencing.org/athletehandbook and the qualification table available under the “Qualification” tab at http://www.usfencing.org/rjccresources.

Medal Conversion Statistics for Top 100 Ranked Clubs in the National Fencing Club Youth Championships - SYC 2016-2017

Club# Club Members @ SYCs# Club Entries @ SYCs# Club Members in Top 8# Top 8 Medals % Club Entries in Top 8# Club Members on Podium# Podium Medals% Club Entries on Podium
Average20.267.18.117.830%5.29.616%
Academy of Fencing Masters, CA63203317235%183517%
Nellya Fencers, GA35169266538%234627%
Los Angeles International Fencing Center, CA37142216042%153223%
Massialas Foundation (M Team), CA50264265922%183011%
Silicon Valley Fencing Center, CA43216245827%193516%
Manhattan Fencing Center, NY74288255720%17279%
Alliance Fencing Academy, TX69186315429%182815%
Fencers Club, NY60226274922%14209%
Halberstadt Fencers Club, CA2588174956%112933%
Fencing Academy of Westchester, NY53201234623%163015%
New York Fencing Academy, NY27127174435%112520%
Medeo Fencing Club, NJ35145154229%102417%
Gutkovskiy
Fencing Academy,
NJ
33165144024%91610%
Olympia Fencing Center, MA46217143717%112210%
California Fencing Academy, CA35190123317%6147%
Windy City Fencing Club, IL3791163336%101820%
North Texas Fencing Alliance, TX147373244%42129%
V Fencing Club, NJ149983131%62121%
Gold Fencing Club, MA1710683028%61817%
Top Fencing Club, NJ22132123023%111612%
Dynamo Fencing Center, MA2996132930%91516%
Salle Mauro Fencing Academy, TX32107162927%91514%
Penta Olympic Fencing Club, VA31115122824%3109%
Laguna Fencing Center, CA3070142739%101420%
Oregon Fencing Alliance, OR2459132746%91525%
Cobra Fencing Club, NJ279092629%81618%
Dynamo Fencing Club, BC39111152523%9109%
Fencers Club of Arizona, AZ2260122440%101322%
Fortune Fencing, CA1764102336%81625%
Alamo Fencing Academy, TX145962237%51729%
Salle D'Asaro, CA115262242%61631%
Sabre Outreach Network, FL175192039%71325%
Stamford Fencing Center, CT177352027%41318%
Cardinal Fencing Club, CA235481935%41120%
Golubitsky Fencing Center, CA179451920%31213%
Texas Fencing Academy, TX1375101925%457%
Lone Star Fencing Center, TX195691832%71018%
The Fencers Academy (St.Louis), MO145251835%31121%
PDX Fencing, OR184471739%5920%
Tim Morehouse Fencing Club, NY258161721%3810%
Fencing Sports Academy, VA479691617%444%
Northwest Fencing Center, OR328381518%445%
Premier Fencing Academy, CA1334101544%81029%
Washington Fencing Academy, WA123241547%31031%
San Francisco Fencers Club, CA327781418%479%
Team Touche Fencing Center, CA2045101431%4716%
Capital Fencing Academy, VA3610171313%344%
Fencing Academy of Denver, CO2949111327%6612%
Fresno Fencing Academy, CA103751335%4719%
HuaHua Fencing Club, ON196171321%51016%
Swords Fencing Studio, CA2034111338%6721%
Advance Fencing and Fitness Academy, NJ238771214%467%
Fencing Alliance of Ohio, OH72351252%4835%
Winter Garden Fencing Academy, FL21521280%2533%
Battle Born Fencing Club, NV234581124%237%
Beverly Hills Fencers' Club, CA42331148%31043%
Fencing Center of Chicago, IL112751141%3519%
Metro Tacoma Fencing Club, WA155541120%147%
Precision Athletics Fencing Club, CA94341126%3716%
Royal Arts Fencing Academy, OH93241134%4825%
Woodlands Fencing Academy, TX275471120%5713%
ARSENAL FENCING CLUB, GA136451016%346%
OLYMPIAN Fencing Club, TX113331030%1618%
Peoria Fencing Academy, IL92451042%228%
United Fencing Academy, CA216951014%469%
Escrime Du Lac, IN5253936%2624%
Golden Sabre Academy, CA9147964%2321%
Kairos Fencing Academy, TX9225941%4627%
North Shore Fencers Club, NY15364925%4411%
Renaissance Fencing Club, MI12466920%337%
Rhode Island Fencing Academy and Club, RI29125897%443%
Fencing Academy of Nevada, NV12245833%3417%
Fencing Institute of Texas, TX27626813%446%
Island Fencing Academy, NY36816810%234%
Le Club Touché, CA18595814%223%
Lilov Fencing Academy, NJ23495816%4510%
Moe Fencing Club, MA10242833%1521%
Rochester Fencing Club, NY35667812%569%
San Diego Fencing Center, CA10145857%2321%
South Denver Fencing Academy, CO16364822%113%
Avant Garde Fencers Club, CA8213733%1210%
Boston Fencing Club, MA11394718%113%
Denver Fencing Center, CO11155747%3427%
Midwest Fencing Academy, IL16237730%4417%
New Mexico Fencing Foundation, NM1291724%127%
Premier Fencing Club, NJ9323722%2413%
Sword Players, ON10186739%3317%
Tri-City Fencing Academy, BC8221732%1523%
Bergen Fencing Club, 14323619%113%
Birmingham Fencing Club, AL6325619%339%
Fencing Academy of Boston, MA11214629%115%
Kansas City Fencing Center, KS6114655%2327%
Las Positas Fencing Center, CA7182633%1211%
Marx Fencing Academy, MA16254624%3416%
Peninsula Fencing Academy, CA8183633%116%
Queretaro, Mexico4102660%1220%
Rockland Fencers Club, NY9443614%237%
Salle Auriol Seattle, WA17395615%225%
Sheridan Fencing Academy, NY11343618%226%
Anaheim Hills Fencers Club, CA9394513%225%
Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club, NY5222523%
Chadwick International, Korea4283518%2311%
Cutting Edge Fencing Club, TX13175529%116%
DC Fencers Club, MD4376457%345%
East Bay Fencers Gym, CA7223523%2418%
Grand Rapids Fencing Academy, MI15284518%3311%
Heartland Fencing Academy, KS12213524%2210%
Midwest Fencing Club, IL4103550%2440%
Northern Colorado Fencers, CO7214524%3314%
Olympia Fencing Academy, MO484563%3338%
Sacramento Saber Fencing, CA4162531%
Toronto Fencing Club, ON10134538%
Source: National Fencing Club Rankings based on an analysis of askFRED.net data and statistics.

Comments are closed.