• Latest News

Ranking of Fencing Club Performance at the Mission SYC 29th April -1st May 2016

Posted · Add Comment

The seventh Mission Fencing Center’s Super Youth Circuit (SYC) tournament was held at Rocky Point, NY, over the extended weekend 29th April – 1st May 2016. Drawing on youth fencers from mainly the East Coast and the Mid-west, the Mission SYC tournament was the last tournament in a series of 14 SYC tournaments  for the 2015-2016 fencing season. Check back in a week to review our detailed analysis of the 2015-2016 SYC youth market for the entire country.

The first Mission SYC tournament was held in October 2009 and hosted 540 fencer events. This year, the tournament attracted 513 individual fencers who participated in 700 fencer events. This was made up of 295 youth men fencers who fenced in 393 fencing events (1.3 fencing events per fencer on average) and 218 youth women fencers who participated in 307 fencer events (1.4 fencer events per fencer on average).

Just over 27% of youth fencers were rated before the tournament. One percent had an “A” rating, 3% had a “B” rating, 6% had a “C” rating, 8% had a “D” rating and 9% had an “E” rating. Nineteen fencers either upgraded or were awarded their first rating at the tournament.

Youth men fencers came from 61 clubs, an average of 4.8 fencers per club. Youth women fencers came from 61 clubs at an average of 3.6 fencers per club. In all, 91 clubs from 26 Divisions were represented at the SYC. Of the 91 clubs represented, 46 or 51% made our Top 8 rankings.

To be eligible for a ranking, a fencing club must have at least one of its fencers finish in the Top 8 of a Y10, Y12 or Y14 event at the Mission SYC.  The Top 8 fencers in each competition automatically contributed to their club’s final ranking in the six gender-weapon categories. The rankings are based on a simple weighted 100-point system adopted by the USFA with points being awarded to the Top 8 fencers in each competition. The final rankings are derived by aggregating the Top 8 placement points for the fencers by their club representation.

The medal efficiency ratio measures the medals won by a club’s total fencer-events in the gender-weapon category and is designed to examine how well a club performed at the SYC based on the number of fencer-events generated by a clubs fencers who participated in the events, e.g., one fencer may have entered a Y12 and a Y14 event, generating two fencer-events. The higher the ratio, the more efficient a club was in winning medals in a gender-weapon category. Please refer to our methodology for further information on medal efficiency ratios.

The national rank following a fencers name in the tables below is the rank originating from the National Rolling Points Standings used for seeding this tournament. The # 1 ranked clubs in top 8 medal points for each gender-weapon category and therefore the best performing clubs at the SYC in no particular order were:

Ratings were awarded to the following fencers at the SYC. These ratings are not official and are subject to the USFA’s final approval.

Age-Gender-Weapon CategoryFencerClubRating Awarded
Y12 Women's Foil
Justina LamPremier Fencing Club, NYC2016
Alexandra McKeeFencing Academy of Westchester, NYE2016
Y 14 Women's Foil
Yejine LeeTop Fencing Club, NJB2016
Gabriella AhnFencers Club, NYB2016
Y14 Women's Saber
Grace Van AttaLilov Fencing Academy, NJD2016
Nithya GuthikondaNellya Fencers, GAE2016
Kaitlyn YangManhattan Fencing Center, NYE2016
Y14 Women's Epee
Sarah LuryeWindy City Fencing-Chicago, ILC2016
Jordan LiverantNew York Fencing Academy, NYD2016
Caralina KhrolNew York Fencing Academy, NYD2016
Jillian YaoMedeo Fencing Club, NJE2016
Maxine ShvachkinRockland Fencers Club, NJE2016
Y14 Men's Foil
Carter HodgesManhattan Fencing Center, NYC2016
Bogdan HamiltonThe Fencers Academy, MOD2016
Y14 Men's Saber
Marcel MerchantManhattan Fencing Center, NYD2016
Kirk ChayevskyNellya Fencers, GAE2016
Gabriel Lobo-BergManhattan Fencing Center, NYE2016
Y14 Men's Epee
Joshua ShusterNew York Fencing Academy, NYC2016
Daniel Ra, JrFencing Academy of Westchester, NYE2016
Source: askFred.net

Club Rankings for Youth Men’s Foil, Epee & Saber – Mission SYC 

Top 8 Medals by Club for Youth Men's Foil - Mission SYC 29th April -1st May 2016

Top 8 Medal Points RankFencing ClubTotal Top 8 MedalsTop 8 Medal PointsMedal Efficiency RatioTop Club Fencers (National Rank) Contributing to Club Rank
Total2419170.32
1Manhattan Fencing Center, NY3253.50.33Peter Bruk (#46, Y10), David Prilutsky (#30, Y12)
2Top Fencing Club, NJ3253.00.33Nicholas Kim (#1, Y10), Yonjae Kim (#69, Y10)
3Fencers Club, NY3208.00.38Zack Pelosky (#19, Y10), Jonathan Pae, Alden Reals (#37, Y12)
4Empire United Fencing, NJ2162.00.67Andrew Ding (#40, Y14), Aidan Johnson (#44, Y14)
5TFencing Academy of Westchester, NY2154.50.25Lucas Lutar (#12, Y14), Zachary Zusin (#189, Y14)
5TOlympia Fencing Club, MA2154.50.22Daniel Zhang (#12, Y12), Niles Liu (#33, Y12)
7The Fencers Academy, MO2139.01.00Bogdan Hamilton (#9, Y12)
8T5T Fencers Club, NY1100.00.17Ryan Scarpa (#50, Y14)
8TPremier Fencing Club, NJ1100.00.50Dominic Joseph (#2, Y10)
10TGold Fencing Club, MA185.00.33Yi Peng Sha (#7, Y10)
10TLilov Fencing Academy, NJ185.00.20Samuel Fu (#9, Y10)
10TPeekskill Fencing Center, NY185.00.50C.J.Tummings (#11, Y12)
13Renaissance Fencing Club, MI169.00.25Michael Upton (#31, Y12)
14Mission Fencing Center, NY168.50.20Jake Hempe (#150, Y14)

Top 8 Medals by Club for Youth Men's Epee - Mission SYC 29th April -1st May 2016

Top 8 Medal Points RankFencing ClubTotal Top 8 MedalsTop 8 Medal PointsMedal Efficiency RatioTop Club Fencers (National Rank) Contributing to Club Rank
Total2419170.31
1New York Fencing Academy, NY8663.00.57Ian Goldfine (#4, Y10), Skyler Liverant (#5, Y12), Mitchel Bekker (#32, Y12), Joshua Shuster (#93, Y14), Andrew Mufel (#26, Y14), Ethan Kushnerik (#61, Y14), Michael Mogilevich (#23, Y14), Peter Kambeseles (#40, Y14)
2Fencing Academy of Westchester, NY3237.50.23Wendell Moske (#18, Y10), Daniel Ra Jr., (#59, Y12)
3Fencers Club, NY3223.50.38Thomas Dixon(#8, Y10), Henry Lawson (#9, Y12), Jason Post (#33, Y14)
4DC Fencers Club, MD2154.51.00Nicolas Hensal (#28, Y10), Liam McKinley (#43, Y14)
5Fencing Alliance of Ohio, OH1100.01.00Caiden Cannon (#31, Y12)
6Olympia Fencing Club, MA192.00.09Spencer Vermeule (#24, Y12)
7TMedeo Fencing Club, NJ185.00.50Ethan Boroditsky (#43, Y10)
7TPenta Olympic Fencing Club, VA185.00.25Timothy Seungjoon Lee (#27, Y14)
9TTop Fencing Club, NJ169.50.25Juni Kim (#22, Y10)
9TWindy City Fencing-Chicago, IL169.50.17Noah Silvers
11Vivo Fencing Club, MA169.00.50Maximilian Shah
12Rhode Island Fencing Academy and Club, RI168.50.09Ian Dyer

Top 8 Medals by Club for Youth Men's Saber - Mission SYC 29th April -1st May 2016

Top 8 Medal Points RankFencing ClubTotal Top 8 MedalsTop 8 Medal PointsMedal Efficiency RatioTop Club Fencers (National Rank) Contributing to Club Rank      
Total2419170.31
1Manhattan Fencing Center, NY7567.50.32Harrison Owens (#18, Y10), Luca Berman (#14, Y10), Hananiah So, Jordan Siberzweig (#22, Y12), George Bivins III (#6, Y14), Marcel Merchant (#98, Y14), Gabriel Lobo-Berg (#84, Y14)
2Dynamo Fencing Center, MA2192.00.18Duncan Keefe (#13, Y10), Simon Kushkov (#1, Y12)
3Zeta Fencing, MA2170.00.40Christian Buenaventura (#48, Y14), Sean Moon (#42, Y14)
4Nellya Fencers, GA2169.30.50Kirk Chayevsky (#6, Y12)
5Stamford Fencing Center, CT2154.50.29Michael Elvin (#42, Y10), John Lin (#28, Y12)
6Capital Fencing Academy, MD2138.50.67Andrei Nazlymov, Kyle Lee (#11, Y12)
7Fencers Club, NY192.00.14Maximilian Denner (#12, Y10)
8Cambridge Fencing Center, MA185.00.33Ryan Lim (#91, Y12)
9TAdvance Fencing and Fitness Academy, NJ170.00.20Adam Moszczynski (#31, Y12)
9TNew York Athletic Club, NY170.00.25Matthew Linsky (#50, Y10)
9TPremier Fencing Academy, CA170.01.00Trenton Schmitt(#9, Y14)
12Bergen Fencing Club, NJ169.30.50Julian Richards II, (#26, Y14)
13Boston Fencing Club, MA169.00.25Joshua Lo (#81, Y12)

Club Rankings for Youth Women’s Foil, Epee & Saber – Mission SYC

Top 8 Medals by Club for Youth Women's Foil - Mission SYC 29th April - 1st May 2016

Top 8 Medal Points RankFencing ClubTotal Top 8 MedalsTop 8 Medal PointsMedal Efficiency RatioTop Club Fencers (National Rank) Contributing to Club Rank
Total2419170.31
1Fencers Club, NY5415.00.29Gabriella Ahn (#10, Y12), Alexandra McKee (#20, Y12), Isabella Ahn (#15, Y12), Annora Lee (#10, Y14)
2Gold Fencing Club, MA4324.50.20Ivy Zheng (#7, Y10), Ellen Wang (#19, Y10), Katerina Lung (#26, Y10), Grace Li (##, Y12)
3Fencing Academy of Westchester, NY3222.50.30Charlotte Koenig (#45, Y10), Christina Ferrari (#12, Y14)
4Top Fencing Club, NJ2184.00.29Rachael Kim (#8, Y10), Yejine Lee (#22, Y14)
5Fencing Academy of Philadelphia, PA2138.51.00Ryanne Leslie (#10, Y10), Maia Weintraub (#4, Y14)
6Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy, NJ2137.50.29Renata Chusid (#27, Y14), Haley Koo (#17, Y14)
7Premier Fencing Club, NJ1100.00.33Justina Lam (#4, Y12)
8TLilov Fencing Academy, NJ185.00.17Zander Rhodes (#6, Y12)
8TMassialas Foundation (M Team)185.00.20Sydnee Lau (#9, Y12)
8TRochester Fencing Club, NY185.00.17Taylor Sartori
11TManhattan Fencing Center, NY170.00.14Maria Stamos (#16, Y14)
11TRenaissance Fencing Club, MI170.00.50Elizabeth Upton (#18, Y10)

Top 8 Medals by Club for Youth Women's Epee - Mission SYC 29th April - 1st May 2016

Top 8 Medal Points RankFencing ClubTotal Top 8 MedalsTop 8 Medal PointsMedal Efficiency RatioTop Club Fencers (National Rank) Contributing to Club Rank
2117100.58
1Medeo Fencing Club, NJ5416.50.50Katie Lin (#13, Y10), Victoria Chernyshova, Jessica Lin (#2, Y12), Jillian Yao (#62, Y12)
2New York Fencing Academy, NY4362.00.67Anna Temiryaev (#15, Y10), Caralina Khrol (#18, Y12), Jordan Liverant (#26, Y14)
3Fencing Academy of Westchester, NY3229.50.75Gabrielle Chernomorsky, Christina Watrall (#30, Y12), Lyla Choi (#14, Y14)
4Mission Fencing Center, NY2139.01.00Olivia Salmon, Catherine Cao
5Windy City Fencing-Chicago, IL1100.00.50Sarah Lurye (#29, Y14)
6TDunwoody Fencing Club, GA185.00.50Madeline Janowski (#14, Y12)
6TNorth Shore Fencers Club, NY185.00.25Isabella Chin
6TVivo Fencing Club, MA185.00.50Grace Smith
9Fencers Club, NY170.01.00Kayli Sam (#25, Y14)
10The Fencers Academy, MO169.50.50Nina Hamilton
11Rockland Fencers, NY168.51.00Maxine Shvachkin
Note: The total top 8 medals points is less than the total for other gender-weapon categories because there were only five participants in the Y-10 women's epee event.

Top 8 Medals by Club for Youth Women's Saber - Mission SYC 29th April - 1st May 2016

Top 8 Medal Points RankFencing ClubTotal Top 8 MedalsTop 8 Medal PointsMedal Efficiency RatioTop Club Fencers (National Rank) Contributing to Club Rank
Total2419170.51
1Manhattan Fencing Center, NY4275.00.27Isabella Romagnoli, Hava Stone (#20, Y12), Juliana Weber (#22, Y12), Kaitlyn Yang
2Cobra Fencing Club, NJ3270.00.75Lola Possick (#1, Y10), Chelsea Delsoin (#10, Y10)
3Advance Fencing and Fitness Academy, NJ3262.00.60Jadeyn Williams (#14, Y12), Maya Yun (#8, Y12)
4Zeta Fencing, MA2155.00.22Victoria Gorman, Chloe Szeto (#9, Y10)
5Nellya Fencers, GA2154.00.22Nithya Guthikonda (#13, Y12)
6Medeo Fencing Club, NJ2139.51.00Zoe Kim (#18, Y12)
7Tim Morehouse Fencing Club, NY1100.01.00Sydney Hirsch (#14, Y14)
8THalberstadt Fencers' Club, CA192.00.50Alexandra Lee (#3, Y10)
8TPeter Westbrook Foundation, NY192.01.00Chejsa-Kaili Seck (#29, Y14)
10TLilov Fencing Academy, NJ185.00.25Grace Van Atta
10TRhode Island Fencing Academy and Club, RI185.01.00Erin Faucher (#75, Y14)
12Escrimeur Fencers Club, NJ169.51.00Aliya Grinberg (#32, Y10)
13Boston Fencing Club, MA169.00.50Leah Blum (#11, Y10)
14Sheridan Fencing Academy, NY169.00.50Sapphira Ching (#10, Y12)

 

Growth in Number of NCAA Student-Athletes for Championship and Non-Championship Men's Sports 2000-2001 to 2015-2016

SportChampionship or Non-Championship Sport2000-20012005-20062010-20112015-2016Compound Annual Growth Rate 15 Years to 2015-2016Compound Annual Growth Rate 10 Years to 2015-2016
Total210,348228,106256,344278,4751.9%2.0%
Lacrosse Championship6,7667,87110,42413,4664.7%5.5%
Volleyball Championship1,1831,2101,4561,8993.2%4.6%
Track & Field Indoor Championship17,97019,13522,75025,2202.3%2.8%
Track & Field OutdoorChampionship20,92822,07526,11828,3432.0%2.5%
Soccer Championship18,59719,79322,57324,8031.9%2.3%
Swim/Dive Championship7,5307,7719,2139,4551.5%2.0%
Cross Country Championship11,16511,89313,97614,4121.7%1.9%
Football Championship58,71061,25267,88773,6601.5%1.9%
Baseball Championship26,19528,76731,26434,5551.9%1.9%
Wrestling Championship6,2406,1396,7367,0750.8%1.4%
Basketball Championship16,10216,57117,50018,6841.0%1.2%
Water Polo Championship9119421,0181,0140.7%0.7%
Tennis Championship7,6557,5998,0508,0920.4%0.6%
Golf Championship7,9878,2508,4368,6760.6%0.5%
Ice Hockey Championship3,8463,9733,9444,1020.4%0.3%
Fencing Championship900632605647-2.2%0.2%
Gymnastics Championship399321318320-1.5%0.0%
SkiingChampionship607525470417-2.5%-2.3%
Rifle Championship499207208163-7.2%-2.4%
Rugby Non-Championshipn/a8464164-6.9%
Squash Non-Championship4463954954880.6%2.1%
Sailing Non-Championship3613855204581.6%1.8%
Rowing Non-Championship1,9592,1392,2692,3431.2%0.9%
Equestrian Non-Championship135951115-13.6%-16.9%
Bowling Non-Championship1633394-8.8%-19.0%
Archery Non-Championship-1100--
Source: NCAA Sports Sponsorship and Participation Report and National Fencing Club Rankings

Growth in Number of NCAA Men's Teams for Championship and Non-Championship Sports 2000-2001 to 2015-2016

SportChampionship or Non-Championship Sport2000-20012005-20062010-20112015-2016Compound Annual Growth Rate 15 Years to 2015-2016Compound Annual Growth Rate 10 Years to 2015-2016
Total 8,1798,2688,6909,1670.8%1.0%
LacrosseChampionship2082222803653.8%5.1%
VolleyballChampionship8382951242.7%4.2%
T&F Indoor Championship5535676167011.6%2.1%
T&F Outdoor Championship6596707228001.3%1.8%
Cross Country Championship8608799529991.0%1.3%
Swim/Dive Championship3853814104270.7%1.1%
Soccer Championship7307527948330.9%1.0%
Football Championship6246186446740.5%0.9%
Basketball Championship9911,0131,0511,0920.6%0.8%
Golf Championship7507778118330.7%0.7%
Baseball Championship8608909229520.7%0.7%
Ice Hockey Championship1321331351420.5%0.7%
Wrestling Championship235228224232-0.1%0.2%
Tennis Championship774754758767-0.1%0.2%
Water Polo Championship46454345-0.1%0.0%
Fencing Championship52353434-2.8%-0.3%
Skiing Championship44363232-2.1%-1.2%
Gymnastics Championship26191716-3.2%-1.7$
Rifle Championship4536282-18.7%-25.1%
Rugby Non-Championship-213-4.1%
SquashNon-Championship262530321.4%2.5%
Rowing Non-Championship60606056-0.5%-0.7%
Bowling Non-Championship12110.0%-6.7%
Equestrian Non-Championship10871-14.2%-18.8%
Sailing Non-Championship2533234-11.5%-19.0%
Archery Non-Championship-100--
Source: NCAA Sports Sponsorship and Participation Report and National Fencing Club Rankings

Growth in Number of NCAA Student-Athletes for Championship and Non-Championship Women's Sports 2000-2001 to 2015-2016

SportChampionship or Non-Championship Sport2000-20012005-20062010-20112015-2016Compound Annual Growth Rate 15 Years to 2015-2016Compound Annual Growth Rate 10 Years to 2015-2016
Total 158,102170,526193,232214,0742.0%2.3%
Lacrosse Championship 5,2565,9998,06811,3755.3%6.6%
Track & Field IndoorChampionship 16,71919,09023,41326,8863.2%3.5%
Track & Field Outdoor Championship 18,92520,87125,29529,0622.9%3.4%
Ice Hockey Championship 1,3801,7272,0492,2893.4%2.9%
Soccer Championship 19,14121,70924,67127,3582.4%2.3%
VolleyballChampionship 13,35914,01015,59717,1181.7%2.0%
Cross Country Championship 12,69513,22815,31915,9581.5%1.9%
Softball Championship 15,50616,60918,18819,6791.6%1.7%
Swim/Dive Championship 10,44411,01112,10512,3561.1%1.2%
Field HockeyChampionship 5,3475,4685,7296,0320.8%1.0%
Basketball Championship 14,79915,09615,70816,5900.8%0.9%
Fencing Championship 6846586557210.4%0.9%
Gymnastics Championship 1,4141,4141,4631,5020.4%0.6%
Tennis Championship 8,6008,5348,9088,9330.3%0.5%
Water Polo Championship 1,0571,1731,1931,1360.5%-0.3%
Rifle Championship 284217181194-2.5%-1.1%
SkiingChampionship 573503485436-1.8%-1.4%
Golf Championship 3,5283,9814,5655,2932.7%-18.3%
Sand/Beach Volleyball Championship ---909--
Rugby Non-Championship-149197372-9.6%
Bowling Non-Championship2133835655997.1%4.6%
Squash Non-Championship433360401406-0.4%1.2%
Rowing Non-Championship6,3496,9026,9747,4691.1%0.8%
Equestrian Non-Championship1,1871,2861,4901,3570.9%0.5%
Sync. Swim Non-Championship130971344-7.0%-7.6%
Archery Non-Championship462100--
BadmintonNon-Championship333000--
Source: NCAA Sports Sponsorship and Participation Report and National Fencing Club Rankings

Growth in Number of NCAA Women's Teams for Championship and Non-Championship Sports 2000-2001 to 2015-2016

SportChampionship or Non-Championship Sport2000-20012005-20062010-20112015-2016Compound Annual Growth Rate 15 Years to 2015-2016Compound Annual Growth Rate 10 Years to 2015-2016
Total 8,8449,2269,82710,5461.2%1.3%
LacrosseChampionship 2382713574854.9%6.0%
Track & Field IndoorChampionship 5936306949273.0%3.9%
Ice Hockey Championship 637587993.1%2.8%
Golf Championship 4375045756642.8%2.8%
Cross CountryChampionship 9569581,0261,0750.8%1.2%
Soccer Championship 8519309841,0351.3%1.1%
Track & Field Outdoor Championship 6967227787950.9%1.0%
Swim/Dive Championship 4704975235421.0%0.9%
Volleyball Championship 9759921,0391,0720.6%0.8%
Softball Championship 8779329691,0060.9%0.8%
Basketball Championship 1,0201,0291,0721,1090.6%0.8%
Field Hockey Championship 2482582642740.7%0.6%
Tennis TeamsChampionship 891888921883-0.1%-0.1%
Fencing Championship 46444143-0.4%-0.2%
Water Polo Championship 506160591.1%-0.3%
Gymnastics Championship 90868383-0.5%-0.4%
Skiing Championship 48403534-2.3%-1.6%
RifleChampionship 4537349-10.2%-13.2%
Sand/Beach Volleyball Championship n/an/an/a59--
Rugby Non-Championshipn/a4512-11.6%
Bowling Non-Championship254462707.1%4.8%
Squash Non-Championship302629300.0%1.4%
Rowing Non-Championship1331421421450.6%0.2%
Equestrian Non-Championship47454634-2.1%-2.8%
Sync. Swim Non-Championship9812-9.5%-12.9%
Archery Non-Championship3300--
Badminton Non-Championship3300--
Source: NCAA Sports Sponsorship and Participation Report and National Fencing Club Rankings

 

 

 
 

   
 

 

  

Comments are closed.