• Latest News

Ranking of Fencing Club Performance at Ben Gutenberg Memorial SYC & Cadet, 23rd -25th October, 2015

Posted · Add Comment

The season’s first Super Youth Circuit (SYC) in the east was held at Brockport College, Brockport, in Upstate New York in late October 2015 and marked the beginning of a series of SYC’s  in the east stretching from Brockport in the north to the Capital Clash SYC and Cadet RCC in the south (National Harbor, MD) and Mission Fencing’s SYC in the east (Rocky Point, NY). Hosted by the Rochester Fencing Club, the Ben Gutenberg Memorial SYC & Cadet tournament attracted a large number of top ranked fencers from across the U.S.A and Canada for the eighteen youth events.

To be eligible for a ranking, a fencing club must have at least one of its fencers finish in the Top 8 of a Y10, Y12 or Y14 event at the SYC.  The Top 8 fencers in each competition automatically contributed to their club’s final ranking in the six gender-weapon categories. The rankings are based on a simple weighted 100-point system adopted by the USFA with points being awarded to the Top 8 fencers in each competition. The final rankings are derived by aggregating the Top 8 placement points for the fencers by their club representation.

The medal efficiency ratio measures the medals won by a club’s total fencer-events in the gender-weapon category and is designed to examine how well a club performed at the SYC based on the number of fencer-events generated by a clubs fencers who participated in the events, e.g., one fencer may have entered a Y12 and a Y14 event, generating two fencer-events. The higher the ratio, the more efficient a club was in winning medals in a gender-weapon category. Please refer to our methodology for further information on medal efficiency ratios. The national rank following a fencers name is the rank originating from the National Rolling Points Standings used for seeding this tournament.

The # 1 ranked clubs in top 8 medal points for each gender-weapon category and therefore the best performing clubs at the SYC in no particular order were:

  • Olympia Fencing Center, MA (Youth Men’s Foil)
  • Dynamo Fencing Center, MA (Youth Men’s Saber)
  • New York Fencing Academy, NY (Youth Men’s Epee)
  • Gold Fencing Club, MA (Youth Women’s Foil)
  • Cobra Fencing Club, NJ (Youth Women’s Saber)
  • New York Fencing Academy, NY (Youth Women’s Epee)

Ratings were awarded to the following seven fencers. These ratings are not official and are subject to the USFA’s final approval.

Ratings Awarded 

Age-Gender-Weapon Category Fencer Club Rating Awarded
Y14 Men’s Foil
Michael Jones Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club, NY D2015
Alvin Poon Toronto Fencing Club, ON E2015
Y 14 Women’s Foil
Sofia Raso Fencers Club, NY E2015
Y12 Women’s Foil
Jessica Zi Jia Guo HuaHua Fencing Club, ON C2015
Isabella Ahn Fencers Club, NY D2015
Tinney Mak Toronto Fencing Club, ON E2015
Y14 Men’s Epee
David Gornovsky Sword Players, ON C2015

Youth Men’s Foil, Saber & Epee

Top 8 Medals by Club for Three Youth Men’s Foil Events – Ben Gutenberg Memorial SYC & Cadet 23-25 October, 2015

Top 8 Medal Points Rank Fencing Club Total Top 8 Medals Top 8 Medal Points Medal Efficiency Ratio Top Club Fencers (National Rank) Contributing to Club Rank 
1 Olympia Fencing Center, MA 5 375.5 0.31 Alexanda Ma (#22, Y12), Brian Wang (#50, Y14), Daniel Zhang (#24, Y12), Lei Chen, Poluk Chen
2 Lilov Fencing Academy, NJ 3 255.0 0.30 Jack Woods (#1, Y14), Dayaal Singh (#3, Y10), Samuel Fu (#4, Y10)
3 Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club, NY 3 239.0 1.00 James Chen (#10, Y12), Michael Jones
4 Fencing Academy of Westchester, NY 2 177.0 0.67 Lucas Lutar (#2 Y12)
5 Gold Fencing Club, MA 2 154.5 0.29 Patrick Liu (#66, Y14), Yi Peng Sha (#26, Y10)
6 Top Fencing Club, NJ 1 100.0 0.25 Nicholas Kim(#5, Y10)
7T Premier Fencing Club, NJ 1 92.0 0.25 Joseph Dominic (#1, Y10)
7T Zelikovic Fencing Academy, PA 1 92.0 0.50 Alejando Toro (#20, Y14)
9 Fencing Alliance of Ohio, OH 1 85.0 1.00 Caiden Cannon (#39, Y12)
10 Renaissance Fencing Club, MI 1 70.0 0.33 Michael Upton (#16, Y12)
11 Rochester Fencing Club, NY 1 69.5 0.14 Elliot B. Raynor (#27, Y10)
12T Manhattan Fencing Center, NY 1 69.3 0.33 David Prilutsky (#18, Y12)
12T Medeo Fencing Club, NJ 1 69.3 0.25 Advaith Rege(#41, Y12)
14 Island Fencing Academy, NY 1 69.0 0.33 Aidan Doctor (#16, Y10)
Total 24 1917 0.34

Source: National Fencing Club Rankings based on an analysis of askFRED.net data.

Top 8 Medals by Club for Three Youth Men’s Saber Events – Ben Gutenberg Memorial SYC & Cadet 23-25 October, 2015

Top 8 Medal Points Rank Fencing Club Total Top 8 Medals Top 8 Medal Points Medal Efficiency Ratio Top Club Fencers (National Rank) Contributing to Club Rank 
1 Dynamo Fencing Center, MA 4 301.0 0.44 Edward Maklin, Simon Kushkov (#2, Y12), Surya Sakhamuri
2T Manhattan Fencing Center, NY 3 238.5 0.30 Luca Berman (#9, Y10), Harrison Owens (#11, Y10)
2T Seigneurs de la Rive-Nord, QC 3 238.5 0.75 Olivier Desrosiers, Marc-Olivier Chenier, David-Olivier Beaulne
4 Fencers Club, NY 2 169.0 2.00 Maximilian Denner (#17, Y10), Henry Nadile (#35, Y14)
5 Lilov Fencing Academy, NJ 2 161.5 1.00 Alex Espildora (#58, Y12), Neil Lilov (#8, Y12)
6T Nellya Fencers, GA 1 100.0 0.50 Kirk Chayevsky (#1, Y12)
6T Pioneer Valley Fencing Academy, MA 1 100.0 1.00 Noah Te Velde (#27, Y14)
8 Cobra Fencing Club, NJ 1 92.0 1.00 Victor Osoliniec (#18, Y14)
9T Capital Fencing Academy, MD 1 85.0 0.33 Kyle Lee (#14, Y12)
9T New Jersey Fencing Alliance, NJ 1 85.0 1.00 Brendan Tang
11 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy, NJ 1 70.0 0.25 Kevin Bae
12T Bergen Fencing Club, NJ 1 69.5 0.50 Julian Richards II (#29, Y14)
12T Medeo Fencing Club, NJ 1 69.5 0.50 Matthew Chan
14 Zeta Fencing Studio, MA 1 69.0 1.00 Duncan Keefe
15 Renaissance Fencing Club, MI 1 68.5 0.14 Pierson Deloe
Total 24 1917 0.48

Source: National Fencing Club Rankings based on an analysis of askFRED.net data.

Top 8 Medals by Club for Three Youth Men’s Epee Events – Ben Gutenberg Memorial SYC & Cadet 23-25 October, 2015

Top 8 Medal Points Rank Fencing Club Total Top 8 Medals Top 8 Medal Points Medal Efficiency Ratio Top Club Fencers (National Rank) Contributing to Club Rank 
1 New York Fencing Academy, NY 3 253.5 0.11 Ethan Kushnerik (#3 Y12), Andrew Mufel (#56, Y14)
2 Fencers Club, NY 3 207.5 0.50 Sam Dixon (#18, Y12), Milan Maddineni (#9, Y12), Nicholas Lawson (#27, Y14)
3 Olympia Fencing Center, MA 2 177.0 0.67 Jonas Hansen (#6, Y14), Michael Corban (#47, Y14)
4 Fencing Academy of Westchester, NY 2 155.0 0.33 Connor BE Kravit (#47, Y12), Sam Dembicer (#23, Y14)
5T Sword Players, ON 1 100.0 0.50 Davis Gornovsky (#22, Y12)
5T Woodlands Fencing Academy, TX 1 100.0 1.00 Simon Lioznyansky (#15, Y10)
7T Rochester Fencing Club, NY 1 92.0 0.25 Nolan Redhead
7T Vango Toronto, ON 1 92.0 0.25 Richard Alex Hanxu
9T Fencing Alliance of Ohio, OH 1 85.0 1.00 Caiden Cannon (#15, Y12)
9T Maryland Fencing Club, MD 1 85.0 0.33 Armaan Chawla (#, Y10)
11 Bre-les Dynamiques De Brebeuf, QC 1 70.0 0.17 Etienne-Tsering Cossette-Trudel (#42, Y12)
12 Morris Fencing Club, NJ 1 69.5 1.00 Jack Werrell (#21, Y14)
13 Masque de fer, QC 1 68.5 0.20 Nicholas Bourgeois
Total 19 1555 0.2557

Source: National Fencing Club Rankings based on an analysis of askFRED.net data. Note: There were only three competitors in Y10  Men’s Epee

Youth Women’s Foil, Saber & Epee

Top 8 Medals by Club for Three Youth Women’s Foil Events – Ben Gutenberg Memorial SYC & Cadet 23-25 October, 2015

Top 8 Medal Points Rank Fencing Club Total Top 8 Medals Top 8 Medal Points Medal Efficiency Ratio Top Club Fencers (National Rank) Contributing to Club Rank 
1 Gold Fencing Club, MA 5 424.0 0.36 Ellen Wang, Grace Li, Ivy Zheng (#3, Y10), Emily Jing
2 Fencers Club, NY 4 293.0 0.80 Isabella Ahn (#18, Y12), Gabriella Ahn (#9, Y12), Sofia Raso
3 Hua Hua Fencing Club, ON 3 285.0 0.21 Jessica Zi Jia Guo (#1, Y10)
4 Fencing Academy of Westchester, NY 2 192.0 0.50 Sasha Abayeva (#23, Y14), Catherine Flanagan (#11, Y12)
5 Premier Fencing Club, NJ 2 155.0 1.00 Justina Lam (#15, Y12)
6 New Jersey Fencing Alliance, NJ 2 139.0 1.00 Jasmine Shen (#16, Y12)
7 Renaissance Fencing Club, MI 1 85.0 0.33 Elizabeth Upton (#4, Y10)
8 Top Fencing Club, NJ 1 69.5 0.25 Rachel Kim (#21, Y10)
9 Olympia Fencing Club, MA 1 69.0 0.33 Sophia H. Shen
10T Fencing Sports Academy, VA 1 68.5 0.50 Lily Papadakis (#16, Y10)
10T Three Rivers Fencing Center, PA 1 68.5 1.00 Asherah Horsley (#57, Y14)
10T Toronto Fencing Club, ON 1 68.5 0.33 Tinney Mak
Total 24 1917 0.42

Source: National Fencing Club Rankings based on an analysis of askFRED.net data.

Top 8 Medals by Club for Three Youth Women’s Saber Events – Ben Gutenberg Memorial SYC & Cadet 23-25 October, 2015

Top 8 Medal Points Rank Fencing Club Total Top 8 Medals Top 8 Medal Points Medal Efficiency Ratio Top Club Fencers (National Rank) Contributing to Club Rank 
1 Cobra Fencing Club, NJ 5 399.5 0.83 Lola Possick (#1, Y10), Chelsea Delsoin (#8, Y10), Madison Four-Garcia
2 Manhattan Fencing Center, NY 3 260.5 0.43 Juliana Weber (#30, Y12), Stella Berman (#38, Y14)
3 Advance Fencing and Fitness Academy, NJ 2 185.0 0.67 Abigale Parker (#18, Y14), Maya Yun (#28, Y12)
4 New Jersey Fencing Alliance, NJ 2 170.0 1.00 Jadeyn Williams (#7, Y12)
5 Medeo Fencing Club, NJ 2 140.0 1.00 Zoe Kim
6 Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy, NJ 1 92.0 0.50 Josephine Chang (#31, Y12)
7T Bergen Fencing Club, NJ 1 85.0 1.00 Rachel Liu (#53, Y14)
7T Dynamo Fencing Center, MA 1 85.0 0.50 Olga Sadova
7T Rochester Fencing Club, NY 1 85.0 0.20 Dagny Johnson
10T International Fencing Club, NY 1 69.0 0.33 Anat Katz
10T Rhode Island Fencing Academy & Club, RI 1 69.0 1.00 Erin Faucher
Total 20 1640.0 0.59

Source: National Fencing Club Rankings based on an analysis of askFRED.net data. Note: There were only four entrants in Y10 Women’s Saber.

Top 8 Medals by Club for Three Youth Women’s Epee Events – Ben Gutenberg Memorial SYC & Cadet 23-25 October, 2015

Top 8 Medal Points Rank Fencing Club Total Top 8 Medals Top 8 Medal Points Medal Efficiency Ratio Top Club Fencers (National Rank) Contributing to Club Rank 
1 New York Fencing Academy, NY 6 447.0 1.00 Caralina Khrol (#31, Y12), Jaclyn Khrol (#2, Y12), Arevik Amrovan (#30, Y12), Katherine Yenna (#28, Y12)
2 Fencing Sports Academy, VA 2 162.0 1.00 Hadley Husisian (#12, Y12)
3 Medeo Fencing Club, NJ 2 154.5 0.67 Jessica Lin (#19, Y12)
4 Olympia Montreal, QC 2 154.0 1.00 Ariane Leonard, Neve Dievalikian-Couture
5 Toronto Fencing Club, ON 1 100.0 1.00 Zi Shan Guo (#17, Y14)
6 DC Fencers Club, MD 1 92.0 0.50 Sophia Jakel
7 North York Fencing Club, ON 1 85.0 1.00 Linda S Liu
8 Chevy Chase Fencing Club, MD 1 69.5 0.50 Sarah Shen Tong (#22, Y12)
9T Buffalo Seminary Varsity Fencing, NY 1 68.5 1.00 Arushi Renschler Pandey
9T Masque de fer, QC 1 68.5 0.33 Ariane Poirier
Total 18 1401.0 0.74

Source: National Fencing Club Rankings based on an analysis of askFRED.net data. Note: There were only two entrants in Y10 Women’s Epee

 

Comments are closed.