• Latest News

Ranking the Performance of the Top 50 Youth Saber Clubs in the Super Youth Circuit (SYC) 2016-2017

Posted · Add Comment

Medal Conversion Statistics for 2016-2017 SYC – Youth Saber Clubs

Due to the response to our earlier post, “Evaluating Your Club’s Super Youth Circuit (SYC) Medal Count,” and the numerous requests to provide medal conversion statistics for each of the weapons at the SYCs, we have expanded our coverage to include the Top 50 ranked youth fencing clubs in saber.

Just over 990 individual Y-10, Y-12 and Y-14 fencers from 140 clubs generated 2,752 entries in 96 SYC saber events in the past year as outlined in the accompanying table. Almost 360 individual fencers (730 entries) from 82 clubs had a Top 8 finish at one or more of the SYCs saber events in 2016-2017.

 

Background Statistics for 96 Saber Events at 16 SYCs in 2016-2017

Total Top 8 Podium Gold Medal
# Clubs 140 82 63 33
# Club Entries 2752 730 379 96
# Club Members 993 357 223 68

 

The post should be read in conjunction with our earlier post, “Evaluating Your Club’s Super Youth Circuit (SYC) Medal Count” which provides the rationale for the current post. The data in the table pertains to saber data only and does not include data on any other weapons for a club.

Readers are able to sort, filter or search the table. By typing in a club’s name in the search box, readers will be able to compare the performance of a club with the average of the clubs ranked in the table. In certain instances, state rankings are possible by placing the state abbreviation in the search box, e.g., TX for Texas. Details on all medalists from the Top 20 ranked clubs in our overall National Fencing Club Youth Championships – SYC 2016-2017  can be found by clicking the name of the club in the following table.

Our conversion rates are designed to examine how well a club has performed based on the total number of its fencers who participated in SYC events and the total number of fencer-events generated by these fencers. The resulting quotient indicates the efficiency of each club’s fencers performance. The higher the percentage, the more efficient a club was in winning medals.

We encourage readers to compare the conversion rates, by firstly comparing clubs with comparable or similar number of club fencers and the number of fencer-events, and secondly by comparing a club’s performance with the average of the Top 50 ranked youth saber clubs. The data are designed as a reference and a management or operational aid for fencing clubs and their coaches and or managers. The data should not be construed as setting standards on policies or actions for any individual  fencing clubs – or their professional coaches and managers.

Medal Conversion Statistics for Top 50 Ranked Youth Saber Clubs in the Super Youth Circuit (SYC) 2016-2017

Youth Saber Club# Club Members @ SYCs# Club Entries @ SYCs# Club Members in Top 8# Top 8 Medals% Club Entries in Top 8# Club Members on Podium# Podium Medals% Club Entries on Podium
Average13.640.15.812.130.1%3.96.616.5%
Nellya Fencers, GA35169266538.5%234627.2%
Halberstadt Fencers Club, CA2386174957.0%112933.7%
Manhattan Fencing Center, NY50192174221.9%13199.9%
Dynamo Fencing Center, MA2996132930.2%91515.6%
Laguna Fencing Center, CA3070142738.6%101420.0%
Oregon Fencing Alliance, OR2459132745.8%91525.4%
Cobra Fencing Club, NJ198292631.7%81619.5%
Fencers Club of Arizona, AZ2260122440.0%101321.7%
Salle D'Asaro, CA115262242.3%61630.8%
Los Angeles International Fencing Center, CA84152048.8%5922.0%
Sabre Outreach Network, FL175192039.2%71325.5%
Stamford Fencing Center, CT167052028.6%41318.6%
Lone Star Fencing Center, TX185291834.6%71019.2%
PDX Fencing, OR184471738.6%5920.5%
Tim Morehouse Fencing Club, NY258161721.0%389.9%
Premier Fencing Academy, CA1334101544.1%81029.4%
Capital Fencing Academy, MD3610171312.9%344.0%
Medeo Fencing Club, NJ93951333.3%31025.6%
Advance Fencing and Fitness Academy, NJ238771213.8%466.9%
Cardinal Fencing Club, CA103151238.7%2825.8%
Fencing Academy of Denver, CO2948111225.0%6612.5%
Unattached (or Unknown)263991128.2%5615.4%
Arsenal Fencing Club, GA136451015.6%346.3%
Texas Fencing Academy, TX112671038.5%227.7%
Golden Sabre Academy, CA9147964.3%2321.4%
Kairos Fencing Academy, TX9225940.9%4627.3%
Lilov Fencing Academy, NJ18435818.6%4511.6%
San Diego Fencing Center, CA7115872.7%2327.3%
Avant Garde Fencers Club, CA8213733.3%129.5%
Midwest Fencing Academy, IL14217733.3%4419.0%
Bergen Fencing Club, NJ14323618.8%113.1%
Fencing Academy of Boston, MA11214628.6%114.8%
Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy, NJ7271622.2%127.4%
Kansas City Fencing Center, KS5104660.0%2330.0%
Peninsula Fencing Academy, CA8183633.3%115.6%
Sheridan Fencing Academy, NY11343617.6%225.9%
Boston Fencing Club, MA8323515.6%
Cutting Edge Fencing Club, TX13175529.4%115.9%
Fencing Alliance of Ohio, OH5113545.5%2327.3%
Midwest Fencing Club, IL4103550.0%2440.0%
Rochester Fencing Club, NY12274518.5%3414.8%
Sacramento Saber Fencing, CA4162531.3%
Denver Fencing Center, CO7112436.4%1218.2%
Escrimeur Fencers Club, NJ491444.4%1222.2%
Island Fencing Academy, NY2249348.2%112.0%
Minnesota Sword Club, MN373457.1%2228.6%
New Mexico Fencing Foundation, NM1121433.3%118.3%
Salle Auriol Seattle, WA12313412.9%113.2%
Coastside Fencing Club, CA572342.9%2228.6%
Dynamo Fencing Club, BC3122325.0%118.3%
Indysabre Fencing Club, IN242375.0%1125.0%
International Fencing Club, MA371342.9%1114.3%
Peter Westbrook Foundation, NY6152320.0%1213.3%
Queretaro, Mexico141375.0%1250.0%
Renaissance Fencing Club, MI4103330.0%2220.0%
Salle Mauro Fencing Academy, TX262350.0%1116.7%
Utah Swords Academy Fencing Club, UT6172317.6%115.9%
Zeta Fencing, MA2564234.7%123.1%
Source: National Fencing Club Rankings based on an analysis of askFRED.net data and statistics.

Related:

Super Youth Circuit

The Super Youth Circuit is defined by the the 2017-2018 Regional Open Circuit (ROC), Regional Junior/Cadet Circuit (RJCC), Regional Youth Circuit (RYC) and Super Youth Circuit (SYC) Tournament Organizer Requirements and Bid Overview Packet.

“The Super Youth Circuit (SYC) is sanctioned and overseen by USA Fencing. SYCs are held throughout the country for fencers in the Y10, Y12 and Y14 age categories in all six weapons. These tournaments provide an opportunity for young athletes to experience elite competition, earn national ranking points and prepare for future national events.

A principle goal of USA Fencing is to showcase the sport of fencing at the youth level in different regions of the country, providing athletes with a developmentally appropriate level of competition while considering travel time and expenses for fencers and their families. The tournament is intended to provide strong competitive opportunities for youth age fencers seeking to begin the transition from competing principally in regional competitions to competing at the national level by earning national ranking points towards qualification. A designated SYC will consist of all three age classifications in both Men’s and Women’s events in each of the three weapons.”

Comments are closed.