• Latest News

A Review of the Summer Nationals, Salt Lake City UT, July 1 – July 10, 2017

Posted · 1 Comment
Email this to someoneShare on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

The recent USA Fencing National Championships and July Challenge (the Summer Nationals) attracted 4,052 fencers from 362 clubs, down from 412 clubs last year. Billed as the world’s largest fencing tournament, the Summer Nationals were held at The Salt Palace Convention Center in Temple, Salt Lake City, UT and included 78 individual and 6 senior team competitions in all three weapons: epee, foil and saber.

During the National Championships, 60 titles were awarded in Division 1A, Division 11, Division 111, Y-14, Y-12, Y-10, and Veteran (40-49, 50-59, 60-69 and 70+) competitions. The list of national champions crowned at the tournament is found in the accompanying table. Readers are able to sort, filter or search the table. In certain instances, state results are possible by placing the state abbreviation in the search box, e.g., TX for Texas.

National Champions Crowned at the USA Fencing National Championships, July 1- July, 10 2017, Salt Lake City, UT

NamePrimary ClubCurrent ClassificationAge -
Division
GenderWeapon
Harrison, ImogenOregon Fencing Alliance, ORB17 Div 11WomenSaber
Hadler, BenjaminSan Francisco Fencers Club, CAB17 Div 11MenFoil
Lin, JessicaMedeo Fencing Club, NJA17 Div 11WomenEpee
Hao, AliciaGold Fencing Club, MAB17 Div 11WomenFoil
Snyder, WilliamTri-weapon Fencing Club, MDA17 Div 11MenEpee
Mogilevsky, DanielArsenal Fencing Club, GAB17 Div 11MenSaber
Dammer, MarkHills Fencing Institute (H3), NYC17 Div 111MenSaber
Heise, DominicMedeo Fencing Club, NJC17 Div 111MenFoil
Chu, AudreyAcademy Of Fencing Masters, CA B17 Div 111WomenEpee
Shea, ErinSalle Auriol Seattle. WAC17 Div 111WomenSaber
Shafaie, AliFreehold Fencing Academy, NJC17 Div 111MenEpee
Uyanik, NerineSan Francisco Fencers Club, CAC17 Div 111WomenFoil
Harrill, GillianFencers Club Of Arizona, AZA17 Div 1AWomenSaber
Welch, KyleFencers School of Connecticut, CTA17 Div 1AMenFoil
Hansen, JonasOlympia Fencing Center, MAA17 Div 1AMenEpee
Burgunder, QuintenDurkan Fencing Academy, NJA17 Div 1AMenSaber
Mcfadden, ChristaGold Blade Fencing Center, TXA17 Div 1AWomenEpee
Hao, GraceFencing Institute Of Texas, TXA17 Div 1AWomenFoil
Seal, JulieSalle D' Escrime Utah Valley, UTC14 Vet-40WomenSaber
Suarez, RafaelMasters Fencing Club, FLA17 Vet-40MenFoil
Totemeier, AnnNorthern Colorado Fencers, COA17 Vet-40WomenEpee
Bates, SeanQueen City Fencing, NCA17 Vet-40MenSaber
Lichten, KeithEast Bay Fencers Gym, CAA17 Vet-40MenEpee
Seal, JulieSalle D' Escrime Utah Valley, UTB17 Vet-40WomenFoil
Smith, ChazHangtown Saber Club, CAB17 Vet-50WomenSaber
Feldman, AdamZeljkovic Fencing Academy, PAA17 Vet-50MenFoil
Marx, LeslieMarx Fencing Academy, MAB17 Vet-50WomenEpee
Stetsiv, OlegBergen Fencing Club, NJA17 Vet-50MenSaber
Czyzowicz, MaciejRocky Mountain Fencing Academy, COA17 Vet-50MenEpee
Botelho, LynnPittsburgh Fencers' Club, PAA16 Vet-50WomenFoil
Eyre, JaneInfinity Fencing Alliance, NJB17 Vet-60WomenSaber
Lutton, ThomasLe Club Touche Fencing Academy, CAA17 Vet-60MenFoil
Marx, Suzanne BrownNorthwest Fencing Center, ORA17 Vet-60WomenEpee
Wright, LloydFencers Club Of Arizona, AZB17 Vet-60MenSaber
Starks-Faulkner, JennetteConnecticut Fencers Club, CTB17 Vet-60WomenFoil
Dragonetti, WalterBattle Born Fencing Club, NVA17 Vet-60MenEpee
O'Leary, EllenInfinity Fencing Alliance, NJC15 Vet-70WomenSaber
Patterson, JanSalle Auriol Seattle,
WA
A14 Vet-70MenFoil
Kallus, DianeUnattachedC13 Vet-70WomenEpee
Sbarbaro, PhilipVirginia Academy Of Fencing, VAD17 Vet-70MenSaber
Bedrosian, PatriciaSalle Couturier, CAC14 Vet-70WomenFoil
Hewitt, FrankCabrillo Academy Of The Sword, CAA17 Vet-70MenEpee
Yang, AshleyManhattan Fencing Center, NYE17 Y-10WomenSaber
Bas, LiamGutkovskiy Fencing Academy, NJE17 Y-10MenFoil
Khamis, YasmineNorth Texas Fencing Alliance, TXB17 Y-10WomenEpee
Maklin, EdwardDynamo Fencing Center, MAE17 Y-10MenSaber
Batra, ChaahatSalle Mauro Fencing Academy, TXE17 Y-10WomenFoil
Prasad, AnkithAlamo Fencing Academy, TXE17 Y-10MenEpee
Lin, JohnStamford Fencing Center, CTC17 Y-12MenSaber
He, ElizabethSalle Mauro Fencing Academy, TXB17 Y-12WomenFoil
Lawson, HenryFencers Club, NYC17 Y-12MenEpee
Oxenreider, TiernaRoyal Arts Fencing Academy, OHC17 Y-12WomenEpee
Chin, ErikaHalberstadt Fencers' Club, CAC17 Y-12WomenSaber
Emmer, ChaseV Fencing Club, NJB17 Y-12MenFoil
Rhodes, ZanderV Fencing Club, NJA17 Y-14WomenFoil
Bodon, MicheleHigh Desert Fencing Club, ORB17 Y-14MenEpee
Linder, JamesFencers Club Of Arizona, AZA17 Y-14MenSaber
Chen, JamesFencers Club, NJA17 Y-14MenFoil
Candreva, GretaNew York Athletic Club, NYA17 Y-14WomenEpee
Gouhin, ChloeFencing Alliance Of Ohio, OHA17 Y-14WomenSaber
Source: USFA Website.

The Fencers Club of Arizona (AZ) accounted for three national champions. Fencers Club (NY), Infinity Fencing Alliance (NJ), Medeo Fencing Club (NJ), Salle D’Escrime Utah Valley (UT), Salle Mauro Fencing Academy (TX), San Francisco Fencers Club (CA), Salle Auriol Seattle (WA), and V Fencing Club (NJ), each accounted for two national champions.

New Jersey clubs accounted for 10 national champions, followed by California clubs – 9 champions, Texas clubs – 6 champions, New York clubs – 5 champions and Massachusetts clubs – 4 champions. Readers are advised to review the results for the July Challenge events before they arrive at a total medal count for a club or individual at the Summer Nationals.

The July Challenge was open to both U.S. and foreign fencers competing in Division 1, Junior and Cadet events. Fencers from thirty-one countries including the U.S. were eligible to win one of 18 titles. Fencers registered with foreign countries accounted for 7.2% of entrants in the July Challenge. Gold medal winners for the July Challenge are listed in the accompanying table. Readers are able to sort, filter or search the table. In certain instances, state rankings are possible by placing the state abbreviation in the search box, e.g., TX for Texas.

Gold Medal Winners at the USA Fencing July Challenge July 1 - July 10, 2017 Salt Lake City, UT

NamePrimary ClubCountryCurrent
Rating
Age-
Division
GenderWeapon
Moss, ZaraAdvance Fencing And Fitness Academy, NJUSA A17 JuniorWomenSaber
Vierheller, GianaAlliance Fencing Academy, TXUSA A17 JuniorWomenEpee
Olivares, MarcelloBluegrass Fencers' Club, KYUSA A17 CadetMenFoil
Linder, JamesFencers Club Of Arizona, AZUSA A17 CadetMenSaber
Binder, SylvieFencing Academy Of Westchester, NYUSA A17 JuniorWomenFoil
Devore, DelphineFencers Club, NYUSA A17 CadetWomenFoil
Itkin, NickLos Angeles International Fencing Center, CAUSA A17 Div 1MenFoil
Mangano, ArianaNew York Athletic Club, NYUSA A17 Div 1WomenEpee
Candreva, GretaNew York Athletic Club, NYUSA A17 CadetWomenEpee
Spear, JeffNew York Athletic Club, NYUSA A17 Div 1MenSaber
Temiryaev, AlanNew York Fencing Academy, NYUSA A17 CadetMenEpee
Smoak, OmariPeter Westbrook Foundation, NYUSA A17 JuniorMenEpee
Prescod, NzinghaPeter Westbrook Foundation, NYUSA A17 Div 1WomenFoil
Tourette, GeoffreySilicon Valley Fencing Center,AUSA A17 JuniorMenFoil
Greenbaum, AtaraSabre Outreach Network, FL USA A17 CadetWomenSaber
Chamberlain, MaiaAdvance Fencing And Fitness Academy, NJUSA A17 Div 1WomenSaber
Piskovatskov, AntonAlliance Fencing Academy, TXUSA A17 Div 1MenEpee
Cai, ErwinNellya Fencers, GAUSA A17 JuniorMenSaber
Source: USFA Website

The New York Athletic Club (NY) accounted for three gold medal winners at the July Challenge. Advance Fencing and Fitness (NJ), Alliance Fencing Academy (TX), and the Peter Westbrook Foundation (N), each accounted for two gold medal winners in the July Challenge. New York clubs led the way with eight gold medal winners.

The July Challenge also included six senior team events. The number of senior team entrants grew by almost 20% in 2017, from 138 in 2016 to 165 in 2017. The six senior teams crowned at the July Challenge are listed in the table.

Senior Teams Crowned at the USA Fencing July Challenge, July 1 - July 10, 2017, Salt Lake City, UT

ClubMembersAge-Gender-Weapon
San Francisco Fencers Club, CAHadler, Hammer, Pivovarov, Zakharikov Senior Men Foil
Advance Fencing & Fitness Academy, NJChamberlain, Moss, Parker, Parzecki Senior Women Saber
Boston Fencing Club, MABrown, Kuldell, Mandel, Souders Senior Men Saber
New York Athletic Club, NYHolmes, Hurley, Hurley, Van Brummen Senior Women Epee
Alliance Fencing Academy, TXPiskovatskov, Piskovatskov, Weiss, Wilson Senior Men Epee
Peter Westbrook Foundation, NYBlow, Prescod, Sylvester-Chin Senior Women Foil
Source: USFA Website.

Related: A Review of the Summer Nationals, Dallas, TX, 29th June – 7th, July 2016

Highlights of the Summer Nationals:

  • 8,440 entries in 78 individual events, 7,866 or 93.2% with club affiliations
  • Growth in entrants of 8.1% on a “same-store” basis between 2016 and 2017
  • 4,052 individual fencers, 3,734 or 92% with club affiliations
  • Fencers participated in 2.1 events on average (one fencer participated in eight events and two participated in seven events)
  • 165 teams participated in six Senior Team events
  • 362 clubs were represented with an average of 21.7 entries per club
  • Largest gender-weapon category – Men’s Foil at 21% of entries, smallest -Women’s Saber at 12%
  • Largest event – Y-14 Men’s Foil with 279 entrants, smallest event – Vet-70+ Women’s Foil and Epee, each with six entrants.
  • Entrants from every Division
  • California accounted for about 22% of entries, followed by New York State at 12%
  • 80% of entries from 140 clubs or 39% of clubs represented
  • 80% of entries from 23 or 34% of Divisions
  • 291 ratings awarded, about 54% were either an A or a B classification
  • Fun facts about competitors: most common last name, Lee (52), Kim (43), Li (27), Wang (26) and Chen (22). Most popular men’s names: Michael (51), Matthew (45), Alexander (42), Daniel (39) and David (37). Most popular women’ s names: Elizabeth (20), Samantha (18), Anna (17), Sophia (17) and Gabriel (16).

Findings:

In order to provide a “same-store” comparison between the 2017 and 2016 Summer Nationals, we have excluded Y-10 men’s epee, Y-12 men’s foil, Y-12 women’s saber, Y-10 men’s saber, Y-10 women’s epee and Y-10 women’s foil from our analysis. These were the events canceled last year due to the police shootings in Dallas. With 7,829 entries on a “same store” basis, this year’s tournament was 8.1% larger than last year’s Summer Nationals which was held in Dallas, TX and attracted 7,243 entries.  In all, but four age/division categories, the number of entrants increased in 2017 compared to 2016. Vet-40 and Vet-50 entries were down 8% and 9.5% respectively. Division 111 and Division 11 entries were down 2.7% and 0.1% respectively.

Men accounted for 57.8% and women 42.2% of entrants at this year’s Summer Nationals. Foil was the most popular weapon for entrants at 37.1% followed by epee and saber at 32.7% and 30.1% respectively. Entrants came from every Division, including Alaska and Hawaii.  California accounted for 22.4% of entrants, up from 19.1% last year, followed by New York State at 12.2%.

The largest gender-weapon category was Men’s Foil at 21.3% of entrants, followed by Men’s Epee at 18.6%. The smallest was Women’s Saber at 12.3% of entrants. The Junior age group was the largest age group or division, followed by the Y-14 age group.  The Junior age group accounted for almost 15% of entrants while the Y-14 age group accounted for 14.2% of entrants. The largest event at the tournament was Y-14 Men’s Foil with 279 entries, up from 249 last year and the smallest was Vet-70+ Women’s Foil and Vet-70+ Women’s Epee, each with at 6 fencers. The average size event for the entire tournament was 108 fencers.

About 55% or 362 of the 663 USFA Member clubs were represented at the Summer Nationals. Eighty percent of the entrants in the tournament were generated by about 140 or 39% of the clubs represented. Entrants were concentrated in a number of Divisions with 80% of the demand for the Summer Nationals coming from 23 or about 34% of the Divisions.

The average number of events entered by fencers varied by age, weapon, origin, and type of club. The number of clubs represented by each age/division category ranged from a high of 240 for Division 11 to a low of 37 for the Vet-70+ age group as illustrated in the table below. The average entries per club by age/division also varied significantly from a high of 6.3 in the case of Juniors to a low of 1.7 in the case of the Vet-40 age group.

Number of Entrants, Fencers and Participant Clubs by Age/Division Category at the 2017 Summer Nationals, Salt Lake City, UT

 EntrantsParticipant
Clubs
FencersEntrants Per
Club
Events Per
Fencer
Y-104751304603.6
1.0
Y-128371718164.91.0
Y-14119821311755.6
1.0
Div 1118262378003.51.0
Div 119692409554.01.0
Cadet9821849735.31.0
Junior1,2652001,2556.31.0
Div 1A7191897143.81.0
Div 15811275784.61.0
Vet-40127751111.71.1
Vet-502201182001.91.1
Vet-60165891361.81.2
Vet-707637552.11.4
Total8,4403624,05221.72.1
Source: National Fencing Club Rankings based on an analysis of USFA website data.

The top 58 performing foil, epee and saber clubs at the Summer Nationals with three or more Top 8 medals are ranked in the following three tables.  Fencers Club (NY), Los Angeles International Fencing Center (CA), Manhattan Fencing Center (NY), Medeo Fencing Club (NJ), Redstar Fencing Club Chicago (IL), Salle Auriol Seattle (WA), and The Fencing Center of San Jose (CA), made the rankings in two weapons.

The #1 ranked club for the number of Top 8 foil medals won at the Summer Nationals is Massialas Foundation (M-Team) (CA) with 14 medals. The club’s fencers captured 6.8% of the of the Top 8 medals in foil with 174 or 5.6% of foil entrants at the Summer Nationals. Silicon Valley Fencing Center (CA), with 12 Top 8 medals is ranked # 2. Two clubs shared the # 3 ranking; Fencers Club (NY), and San Francisco Fencers Club (CA), as illustrated in the accompanying table. Readers are able to sort, filter or search the table. In certain instances, state rankings are possible by placing the state abbreviation in the search box, e.g., TX for Texas.

Top 8 Medals for the Top Performing Foil Clubs (Three or More Medals) at the Summer Nationals, Salt Lake City, UT, July 1 - July 10, 2017

ClubTop 8 Medals% of Top 8 MedalsFoil Entrants% of Foil Entrants
12259.2%135143.1%
Massialas Foundation (M Team), CA146.8%1745.6%
Silicon Valley Fencing Center, CA125.8%1053.4%
Fencers Club, NY115.3%1755.6%
San Francisco Fencers Club, CA115.3%892.8%
Brooklyn Bridge Fencing Club, NY73.4%481.5%
Fencing Academy Of Westchester, NY73.4%882.8%
Los Angeles International Fencing Center, CA73.4%431.4%
Salle Mauro Fencing Academy, TX62.9%782.5%
California Fencing Academy, CA41.9%702.2%
Fencing Institute Of Texas, TX41.9%752.4%
5T Fencers Club, NY31.5%541.7%
Bluegrass Fencers' Club, KY31.5%220.7%
Durkan Fencing Academy, NJ31.5%170.5%
Denver Fencing Center, CO31.5%90.3%
Grand Rapids Fencing Academy, MI31.5%180.6%
Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy, NJ31.5%702.2%
Manhattan Fencing Center, NY31.5%541.7%
Northwest Fencing Center, OR31.5%451.4%
Redstar Fencing Club Chicago, IL31.5%230.7%
Rhode Island Fencing Academy And Club, RI31.5%361.1%
Salle Auriol Seattle, WA31.5%120.4%
The Fencing Center of San Jose, CA31.5%80.3%
V Fencing Club, NJ31.5%381.2%
Source: National Fencing Club Rankings based on an an analysis of USFA Website data.

The top performing epee club at the Summer Nationals was Alliance Fencing Academy, TX with 12 Top 8 medals.  The club’s fencers captured 5.8% of the of the Top 8 medals in epee with 160 or 5.7% of epee entrants at the Summer Nationals. Two clubs, Los Angeles International Fencing Center and New York Fencing Academy (NY) are tied for second, each with 11 medals as illustrated in the following table.

Readers are able to sort, filter or search the table. In certain instances, state rankings are possible by placing the state abbreviation in the search box, e.g., TX for Texas.

Top 8 Medals for the Top Performing Epee Clubs (Three or More Medals) at the Summer Nationals, Salt Lake City, UT, July 1 - July 10, 2017

ClubTop 8
Medals
% of Top 8
Medals
Epee
Entrants
% of Epee
Entrants
12058.3%110639.7%
Alliance Fencing Academy, TX125.8%1605.7%
Los Angeles International Fencing Center, CA115.3%782.8%
New York Fencing Academy, NY115.3%732.6%
Medeo Fencing Club, NJ104.9%863.1%
New York Athletic Club, NY83.9%250.9%
DC Fencers Club, MD73.4%521.9%
Windy City Fencing-Chicago, IL73.4%572%
Fencers Club, NY62.9%411.5%
Swords Fencing Studio, CA62.9%612.2%
Academy Of Fencing Masters, CA52.4%923.3%
Fortune Fencing, CA52.4%%481.7%
Northwest Fencing Center, OR52.4%511.8%
Olympia Fencing Center, MA52.4%491.8%
Battle Born Fencing Club, NV41.9%722.6%
Atlantic Fencing Academy, NJ31.5%150.5%
East Bay Fencers Gym, CA31.5%401.4%
Fencing Sports Academy, VA31.5%351.3%
North Texas Fencing Alliance, TX31.5%291.0%
Peter Westbrook Foundation, NY31.5%140.5%
The Fencing Center of San Jose, CA31.5%281.0%
Source: National Fencing Club Rankings based on an an analysis of USFA Website data.

Nellya Fencers (GA) was the run-away saber club winner at the Summer Nationals with 18 Top 8 medals. The club’s fencers captured 8.7% of the of the Top 8 medals in saber with 135 or 5.4% of saber entrants at the Summer Nationals. Nellya Fencers was followed by Manhattan Fencing Center (NY) and Fencers Club of Arizona (AZ), with 14 and 12 Top 8 medals respectively.

Readers are able to sort, filter or search the table. In certain instances, state rankings are possible by placing the state abbreviation in the search box, e.g., TX for Texas.

Top 8 Medals for the Top Performing Saber Clubs (Three or More Medals) at the Summer Nationals, Salt Lake City, UT, July 1 -July 10, 2017

ClubTop 8
Medals
% of Top 8
Medals
Saber
Entrants
% of Saber
Entrants
Total13263.3%128250.7%
Nellya Fencers, GA188.7%1355.4%
Manhattan Fencing Center, NY146.8%1224.8%
Fencers Club Of Arizona, AZ125.8%582.3%
Bergen Fencing Club, NJ94.3%883.5%
Oregon Fencing Alliance, OR73.4%742.9%
Tim Morehouse Fencing Club, NY73.4%672.7%
Avant Garde Fencers Club, CA62.9%562.2%
Laguna Fencing Center, CA62.9%843.3%
Sabre Outreach Network, FL62.9%481.9%
PDX Fencing, OR52.4%712.8%
Premier Fencing Academy, CA52.4%632.5%
Advance Fencing And Fitness Academy, NJ41.9%431.7%
Medeo Fencing Club, NJ41.9%180.7%
Redstar Fencing Club, IL41.9%261.0%
Utah Swords Academy Fencing Club, UT41.9%251.0%
Capital Fencing Academy, VA31.4%582.3%
Cardinal Fencing Club, CA31.4%461.8%
Dynamo Fencing Center, MA31.4%351.4%
Golden Sabre Academy, CA31.4%130.5%
Lilov Fencing Academy, NJ31.4%261.0%
Lone Star Fencing Center, TX31.4%722.9%
Salle Auriol Seattle, WA31.4%542.1%
Source: National Fencing Club Rankings based on an an analysis of USFA Website data.

Ten clubs had more than 100 entrants at the Summer Nationals. They were Fencers Club (NY) – 218, Manhattan Fencing Center (NY) – 176, Massialas Foundation (M-Team) (CA) – 174, Alliance Fencing Academy (TX) – 160, Fencing Academy of Westchester (NY) – 147, Los Angeles International Fencing Center (CA) – 137, Nellya Fencers (GA) – 135, Medeo Fencing Club (NJ) – 126, Academy of Fencing Masters (CA) – 125 and Silicon Valley Fencing Center (CA) – 107.

The Summer Nationals provide a significant opportunity for fencers to earn or upgrade their rating classifications. This year, 291 (280 in 2016) rating classifications were awarded in the individual events as illustrated in the following table.

Rating Classifications Awarded by Age/Division Category at the 2017 Summer Nationals, Salt Lake City, UT

Age/DivisionA17 B17 C17 D17 E17 Total% of Total
% of Total30.6%22.7%20.3%14.1%12.4%100%
Y-10441.4%
Y-12373134.5%
Y-141098884314.8%
Div 11114983110.7%
Div 112110754314.8%
Cadet1916624314.8%
Junior1342196.5%
Div 1A309414415.1%
Div 11311155.2%
Vet-40123172.4%
Vet-5022512124.1%
Vet-6023432144.8%
Vet-701231.0%
Grand Total8966594136291100%
Source: USFA Website

Just over 15% of classifications were awarded to Division 1A fencers, followed by Y-14, Division 11 and Cadet fencers, each with 14.8% of ratings awarded.  Almost 31% of the rating classifications awarded were “A” ratings, 23% were “B” ratings and 20% were “C” ratings.

The changing composition of rating classifications as fencers move from the Youth age groups to Cadet, Junior and Senior categories is demonstrated in the following graph.  About 4.4% of Y-14 fencers had an A rating at the close of the Summer Nationals. This compares with 14.1% for Cadets, 31.3% for Juniors and almost 74% for Division 1 fencers.

Next year’s Summer Nationals will be held in St. Louis, MO between June 28 and July 7.  Check out the Timeline for USA Fencing National and Regional Fencing Tournaments 2017-2018 (NAC, ROC, RJCC, SYC & RYC)

By late early August, we plan to release our annual rankings for “Best Fencing Clubs” and “Fencing Club of the Year” for 2016-2017. Be sure to check in to see our Podium, Top 8 and Top 16 rankings for each age-gender-weapon category.

 

One Response to "A Review of the Summer Nationals, Salt Lake City UT, July 1 – July 10, 2017"
  1. Maria Dolgonos says:

    I think, if you have more experienced referees, it would be a totally different story:(

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *