• Latest News

Ranking of Colleges by Men’s & Women’s Team Results at the USACFC College Fencing National Championships 2017

Posted · Add Comment

Almost 580 college fencers from 37 colleges across the country descended on the Summit Sports & Ice Complex in Lansing, Michigan in early April (8/4 – 9/4/2017) to compete in the United States Association of Collegiate Fencing Clubs’ (USACFC) annual Collegiate Fencing National Championships. The Championships, which began in 2003 with 18 teams, attracted not only the mainstay schools such as the Universities of New Hampshire, Massachusetts – Amherst and Florida but also first-timers, such as the Rochester Institute of Technology, Denison University, and Eastern Kentucky University.

A requirement of participation is that teams have full squads. The average team had 15.6 fencers, ranging from a minimum of three for Texas A&M University to a maximum of 29 for the University of Michigan.  First-time participants fielded sizeable teams ranging from nine from Denison University to 15 from Rochester Institute of Technology.

Tournament Format

The format for the two-day tournament is structured to determine, 1) individual champions for each gender=weapon, and 2) the squad champions for each gender=weapon. The six individual USACFC Champions crowned were:

  • Women’s Saber – Kaleigh Mentzer (Dartmouth College)
  • Women’s Foil – Claudia Sun (United States Military Academy)
  • Women’s Epee – Katie Vella – (Boston University)
  • Men’s Saber – Sean Li (University of Texas – Austin)
  • Men’s Foil –  (Michael Mauer (Cornell University)
  • Men’s Epee –  Matthew Wexler (University of Pittsburgh

Claudia Sun and Kaleigh Mentzer were returning Champions from last year, while Michael Mauer was a silver medalist in 2016.  Matthew Wexler and Sean Li were also Top 8 finalists in 2016.  Other Top 8 finalists for 2017 are listed in the accompanying table. Results for the individual Championship events can be found here.

Top 8 Individual Results at the 2017 USACFC College Fencing National Championships

PlaceWomen's Foil Women's EpeeWomen's SabreMen's Foil Men's Epee Men's Sabre
1Claudia Sun Katie Vella Kaleigh Mentzer Michael Mauer Matthew Wexler Sean Li
USMABUDARTCORPFAUTFC
2Alinah Purdy-Sachs Sucheta Tamragouri Elysia Wang Seth Daily Ethan Madison Nitikorn Dornjandaeng
UMICHBUSMITWMUMICHUMICH
3Rebekah Kahn Grace Neveu Sarah Innes-Gold Roshan Talagala Kendrick Wang Bailey Mivhell
SMITUTFCUCSBUMDOCUMAS
4Amanda ThompsonKatie DaiPriyanka GhoshRichard WuJack MaesDavid Cichocki
WIGWUUMASUCHIWMUMICH
5Lily MaAnnie YangTaylor SharpstenThomas ZhangJason LiptonHarrison Hue
DARTDARTUSMAPFAUCSBUF
6 Delaney Green Anna Risukhina Emmie Grody Kutay Ebiclioglu Vaughn Johnson Kyle Bushick
UMDMSUUMICHBUUSMANU
7 Phoebe Liang Sonya Tkachman Jade Liu Carter Bartram Kevin Wang William Wolfe-Mcguire
DARTUTFCMSUDARTCORDART
8 Ellie Ng Joyce Xia Brittany Sanders Brandon Zalinsky Grant Uebele Nathanael Walwyn
DARTUMICHPUCLEMCORUMICH
Source: USACFC. (BU, Boston University, CLEM, Clemson University, COR, Cornell University, DART, Dartmouth College, GWU, George Washington University, MSU, Michigan State University, NU, Northwestern University, OC, Oberlin College, PFA, University of Pittsburgh, PU, Purdue University, SMIT, Smith College, UCHI, University of Chicago, UCSB, University of California, Santa Barbara, UF, University of Florida, UMAS, University of Massachusetts Amherst, UMD, University of Maryland, UMICH, University of Michigan, UMAS, United State Military Academy, UTFC, University of Texas - Austin, WI, University of Wisconsin - Madison and WM, College of William and Mary.

2017 Rankings

The University of Michigan won its third straight title at the Championships. Dartmouth College came in second and the University of California, Santa Barbara came in third. Team results can be found be found here.

The University of Michigan‘s success is attributed in part to the significant contribution made by all the gender-weapon squads with Men’s Saber coming in 1st, Women’s Foil 2nd, Women’s Saber 5th, Women’s Epee 7th, Men’s Epee 9th and Men’s Foil 14th. Dartmouth College excelled in Women’s Foil where it came 1st, and in each of Men’s Foil, Women’s Epee and Women’s Saber it came third. Dartmouth also placed 15th place in Men’s Saber and 25th place in Men’s Epee.

The University of California, Santa Barbara has only competed in the Championships in the past three years. The Team finished 18th in 2015, 9th in 2016 and 3rd this year. The Team excelled in Women’s Saber with a 1st place and a 3rd place in both Men’s Epee and Men’s Saber. The 9th place in Women’s Foil and the 15th place in both Men’s Foil and Women’ s Epee rounded out its performance in Lansing.

Rolling Best of Three Years In Past Five Year Rankings

The final squad (epee, foil & saber) for men and (epee, foil & saber) for women have been used to rank the overall performance of colleges by gender. An overall combined ranking is provided by aggregating the men’s and women’s final placements. Not all colleges field squads in each weapon or gender, e.g., Cornell and Northwestern only send men’s teams.  Furthermore, a large number of colleges fail to compete in the championships every year.

Of the 53 clubs that have participated in either men’s and/or women’s squads over the past five years, 21 have entered every year, ten have entered on four occasions, seven on three occasions, six on two and nine on one occasion. The overall ranking of a club is therefore based on the three best performing results over the five-year period.  On this basis, thirty-seven clubs are ranked based on the performance of their fencers at the national championships as illustrated in the accompanying table below. Colleges that have not participated in three or more annual championships are listed in alphabetical order at the end of the table.

Related:  Ranking of Colleges by Men’s & Women’s Team Results at the USACFC College Fencing National Championships 2012-2016

Related: Colleges with Fencing Clubs (USACFC Members) Ranked by Admission Rates & Earnings of Alumni

Ranking of Colleges by Combined Men's & Women's Team Results at the USACFC College Fencing National Championships 2012-2017

Rank (2013-2017)College201220132014201520162017
1 University of Michigan 912111
2 Dartmouth College 4161422
3 University of Florida  134246
4 Rutgers University 34953
4 United States Naval Academy 12633119
6 United States Military Academy 255755
7 Michigan State University 5281468
8 University of Texas at Austin 121074
9 University of Massachusetts Amherst 1011661210
10 The College of William & Mary 2110119177
11 University of New Hampshire 677132627
12University of California, Santa Barbara 1893
13University of Chicago 18131911819
14 Clemson University 19272481511
15 Boston University 161710121613
16 University of Maryland 202513201912
17 Northwestern University 172217151418
18 Indiana University 79142624
18 University of Virginia 81216192029
18 Cornell University 151515172425
21 University of Wisconsin Madison 352434251014
22 University of Vermont 252021211336
22 University of Pittsburgh 272618242115
24Purdue University 201619
25 Swarthmore College 2819252223
26 George Washington University  333028312216
27 University of Southern California 3823222333
28 Smith College1327322717
29 Texas A&M University 141426343435
30Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University22182336
31 Tufts University 3129292822
32 Stony Brook University 2935302528
33Georgia Institute of Technology3738331834
34 Mount Holyoke College23302830
35 Oberlin College 28363826
36Xavier University 373533
37 East Carolina University26314038
37Liberty University 373537
39Amherst College32
39Arizona State University118
39Bennington College30
39Bradley University31
39Bryn Mawr University4136
39California Polytechnic State University 36
39Denison University31
39Eastern Kentucky University30
39Georgetown University3132
39Hampshire College34
39Hampshire College
39Lehigh University 39
39Rochester Institute of Technology21
39Texas State University 2932
39The University of Texas at Dallas 33
39University of California, Los Angeles
39University of Georgia 27
39University of Iowa 21
39University of Maryland, Baltimore County 3223
39University of Miami 243939
39University of Rhode Island 29
39University of Tennessee4037
39University of Texas at El Paso
Source: United States Association of College Fencing Club (USACFC) and National Fencing Club Rankings. Colleges are ranked on the three best performing annual results over the 2013-2017 period. Colleges that have not participated in three or more annual championships are listed in alphabetical order at the end of the table.

Ranking of Colleges by Combined Men's Team Results at the USACFC College Fencing National Championships 2012-2017

Rank (2013-2017)College201220132014201520162017
1 University of Michigan 1616414
1Cornell University3222513
1Northwestern University4115123
4 United States Military Academy 234647
5 University of Florida 6733916
6 Clemson University 1726121071
7 University of Texas at Austin 95106
8 United States Naval Academy 12887249
9University of California, Santa Barbara 9142
10 Dartmouth College 1151151114
11 Michigan State University 1361519618
11 The College of William & Mary 23191012295
13 Rutgers University 54141712
14University of Chicago 20163212319
15 University of Southern California 361311832
16 Tufts University 191318158
17 University of Maryland, College Park 18217212012
18 University of Massachusetts Amherst 102216142610
19 Indiana University 810182221
20 University of Virginia 141820161930
20 University of Wisconsin292530241811
22Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University1191927
23 Boston University 222017202122
23 University of Pittsburgh 252721282214
25 University of New Hampshire 151424223126
26Georgia Institute of Technology 302825835
27 Texas A&M University 91225312535
27 University of Vermont 242427251332
27Purdue University231128
30 Swarthmore College 3317313017
31 Stony Brook University 3234311623
32George Washington University 262822292724
33 Oberlin College 29353425
34Liberty University 333333
35Xavier University 333634
36 East Carolina University 21363734
37 University of Miami 313838
37Amherst College28
37Arizona State University75
37Bennington College35
37Bradley University31
37Bryn Mawr College
37California Polytechnic State University 34
37Denison University26
37Eastern Kentucky University29
37Georgetown University 2831
37Hampshire College27
37Lehigh University 38
37Mount Holyoke College 39
37Rochester Institute of Technology17
37Smith College 3735
37Texas State University 2329
37The University of Texas at Dallas 26
37University of Georgia35
37University of Iowa 30
37University of Maryland, Baltimore County2320
37University of Rhode Island 30
37University of Tennessee 3735
Source: United States Association of College Fencing Club (USACFC) and National Fencing Club Rankings. Colleges are ranked on the three best performing annual results over the 2013-2017 period. Colleges that have not participated in three or more annual championships are listed in alphabetical order at the end of the table.

Ranking of Colleges by Combined Women's Team Results at the USACFC College Fencing National Championships 2012-2017

Rank (2013-2017)College201220132014201520162017
1Dartmouth College 13154111
2 University of Michigan 712232
3University of Florida 1310543
3United States Naval Academy 17514911
5 Rutgers University 46832
6 Michigan State University 3261184
7 University of New Hampshire 54381119
8 University of Massachusetts Amherst 12856614
9 United States Military Academy 69121076
10 The College of William & Mary 167117109
11University of Texas at Austin 131458
11Boston University 916791510
13 Smith College 21421125
14University of Chicago 15149121919
15 University of Virginia 81116222122
16University of California, Santa Barbara 28147
17Indiana University 1110152625
17Mount Holyoke College 10171518
17University of Vermont 2517181617
20 University of Wisconsin342029241318
21 Swarthmore College 2119201325
22Purdue University211913
22University of Maryland, College Park 182724182015
24George Washington University 292632301612
25 University of Pittsburgh 262219202216
26 Clemson University 202427292617
27 Texas A&M University 2418233328
28 Oberlin College 21303519
29Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University35232523
30 Stony Brook University 2326253026
31 University of Southern California 31282828
32Xavier University 332728
33East Carolina University 27223633
33Amherst College28
33Arizona State University1912
33Bennington College22
33Bradley University25
33Bryn Mawr College 3223
33California Polytechnic State University 30
33Denison University
33Eastern Kentucky University31
33Georgetown University 3230
33Georgia Institute of Technology 2426
33Hampshire College32
33Lehigh University 33
33Liberty University 3429
33Rochester Institute of Technology24
33Texas State University 31
33The University of Texas at Dallas 35
33University of Georgia17
33University of Iowa 13
33University of Maryland Baltimore County  23
33University of Miami 143431
33University of Rhode Island 27
33University of Tennessee 3631
Source: United States Association of College Fencing Club (USACFC) and National Fencing Club Rankings. Colleges are ranked on the three best performing annual results over the 2013-2017 period. Colleges that have not participated in three or more annual championships are listed in alphabetical order at the end of the table.

Comments are closed.