• Latest News

Ranking of Fencing Club Performance at the North Texas Roundup SYC, 3rd-5th September, 2016

Posted · Add Comment
Ivy League Fencing

The fourth annual North Texas Roundup Super Youth Circuit (SYC) tournament was held at the Irving Convention Center, Irving TX, over the Labor Day weekend, 3rd -5th September, 2016.  Drawing on youth fencers from mainly Texas and California, the tournament was the second SYC of the season. Over the past twelve months, the number of fencer-events hosted by SYC tournaments grew by 14.2% from 7,799 in 2014-2015 to 8,907 in 2015-2016 as demonstrated in our accompanying post: “The SYC Youth Market & Ranking of Clubs by Ratings at SYCs 2011-2012 to 2015-2016.”

Hosted by the North Texas Fencing Coalition, a cooperative venture of the Fencing Institute of TexasCutting Edge Fencing ClubGold Blade Fencing Club, and the North Texas Fencing Alliance and sponsored by Blue Gauntlet Fencing Company, the North Texas Roundup SYC attracted a large number of top ranked fencers from across the country for the eighteen youth events.

The first North Texas Roundup SYC tournament was held over the Labor Day weekend in 2013 and hosted 591 fencer-events. This year, the tournament attracted 421 individual fencers who participated in 612 fencer-events. This was made up of 255 youth men fencers who participated in 364 fencer-events (1.5 fencing events per fencer on average) and 166 youth women fencers who participated in 248 fencer-events (1.5 fencer events per fencer on average).

About 18% of youth fencers were rated before the tournament. About 8% had an “E” rating, 5% had a “D” rating and 3% had a “C” rating. Two fencers upgraded their ratings and eight fencers were awarded their first rating at the tournament. Please refer to our latest posts on benchmark indicaters for youth fencers. The posts provide information on the average time between the first event and rating classifications for youth fencers: Benchmarks for Youth Foil Fencers and Potential Benchmark Indicators for Youth Men & Women Saber Fencers.

Youth men fencers came from 67 clubs, an average of 5.4 fencers per club. Youth women fencers came from 55 clubs at an average of 4.5 fencers per club. In all, 86 clubs from 40 Divisions were represented at the SYC. Of the 86 clubs represented, 50 or 58% made our Top 8 rankings. About 98% of entrants came from the U.S. with the remainder coming from Canada, Mexico and Korea.  Almost three-quarters of the entrants came from Texas and California as illustrated in the accompanying map.

Number of Entrants by State at the North Texas Roundup SYC – 3rd-5th, September, 2016

To be eligible for a ranking, a fencing club must have at least one of its fencers finish in the Top 8 of a Y10, Y12 or Y14 event at the SYC.  The Top 8 fencers in each competition automatically contributed to their club’s final ranking in the six gender-weapon categories. The rankings are based on a simple weighted 100-point system adopted by the USFA with points being awarded to the Top 8 fencers in each competition. The final rankings are derived by aggregating the Top 8 placement points for the athletes by their club representation.

The medal efficiency ratio measures the medals won by a club’s total fencer-events in the gender-weapon category and is designed to examine how well a club performed at the SYC based on the number of fencer-events generated by a club’s fencers who participated in the events, e.g., one fencer may have entered a Y12 and a Y14 event, generating two fencer-events. The higher the ratio, the more efficient a club was in winning medals in a gender-weapon category. Please refer to our methodology for further information on medal efficiency ratios.

The national rank following a fencers name in the tables below is the rank originating from the National Rolling Points Standings used for seeding this tournament. The # 1 ranked clubs in top 8 medal points for each gender-weapon category and therefore the best performing clubs at the SYC in no particular order were:

  • Massialas Foundation (M-Team), CA (Youth Men’s Foil)
  • Sabre Outreach Network, FL (Youth Men’s Saber)
  • Alliance Fencing Academy, TX (Youth Men’s Epee)
  • Salle Mauro Fencing Academy, TX (Youth Women’s Foil)
  • Halberstadt Fencers’ Club, CA (Youth Women’s Saber)
  • Alliance Fencing Academy, TX (Youth Women’s Epee)

Ratings were awarded to the following fencers at the SYC. These ratings are not official and are subject to the USFA’s final approval.

Age-Gender-Weapon CategoryFencerClubRating Awarded
Y 14 Women's Foil
Kim, Elisabeth (Gracie)Metro Tacoma Fencing Club, WAE2016
Y14 Women's Epee
Robertson, LilyHeartland Fencing Academy, KSD2016
Y14 Men's Foil
Dickson, FarrSalle Mauro Fencing Academy, TXE2016
Zheng, AlanCalifornia Fencing Academy, CAE2016
Y14 Men's Saber
Dodrill, GrantSabre Outreach Network, FLD2016
Sohn, KevinLaguna Fencing Center, CAE2016
Y14 Men's Epee
Shay, DerekSilicon Valley Fencing Center, CAC2016
Gonzalez II, RickyOlympian Fencing Club, TXD2016
Kozlowski, MatthewWoodlands Fencing Academy, TXE2016
Dao, MatthewBattle Born Fencing Club, NVE2016
Source: askFred.net

Club Rankings for Youth Men’s Foil, Epee & Saber – North Texas Roundup SYC 

Top 8 Medals by Club for Youth Men's Foil - North Texas Roundup SYC 3-5 September, 2016

Top 8 Medal Points RankFencing ClubTotal Top 8 MedalsTop 8 Medal PointsMedal Efficiency RatioTop Club Fencers (National Rank) Contributing to Club Rank
Total2419170.37
1Massialas Foundation (M Team), CA64700.27Renzo Fukuda (#1, Y-10), Lachlan Grant (#33, Y-12), Anders Yu (#2, Y-10), Sebastian Lui (#83, Y-14), Dashiell Lin (#35, Y-12), Conrad Lo (#21, Y-10).
2Salle Mauro Fencing Academy, TX3230.50.23John Griffin (#18, Y-14), Alex Euschwer (#64, Y-14), Farr Dickson (#68, Y-14).
3The Fencers Academy, MO21850.67Bogdan Hamilton (#2, Y-12).
4Olympia Fencing Center, MA21770.50Daniel Zhang (#3, Y-12).
5California Fencing Academy, CA21370.22Alan Zheng (#84, Y-14), Noah Dariano (#40, Y-12).
6TTop Fencing Club, NJ11000.50Tei Kim (#12, Y-10).
6TLos Angeles International Fencing Center, CA11001.00Eric Yu (#20, Y-14).
8TForeign1850.33Hyungju (Lucas) Kim (#10, Y-10).
8THeartland Fencing Academy, KS1850.25Sergio Guerra (#19, Y-12).
10THua Hua Fencing, ON1700.25Alexander Yu (#18, Y-12).
10TQueretaro, Mexico1700.33Maximo Azuela.
12TGolubitsky Fencing Center, CA169.50.25Kuke Park (#6, Y-12).
12TNorthwest Fencing Center, OR169.51.00Marcus Strugar (#17, Y-10).
14Fencing Institute of Texas, TX168.50.053Aiden Song (#17, Y-10).

Top 8 Medals by Club for Youth Men's Epee - North Texas Roundup SYC 3-5 September 2016

Top 8 Medal Points RankFencing ClubTotal Top 8 MedalsTop 8 Medal PointsMedal Efficiency RatioTop Club Fencers (National Rank) Contributing to Club Rank
Total2419170.27
1Alliance Fencing Academy, TX9738.50.26Frederick Sennewald (#20, Y-10), James Sennewald (#15, Y-10), Miles Weiss (#46, Y-14), Sergei Kudriavtcev (#21, Y-10), Alexander Buswell, Andrew Graber (#25, Y-14), Ark Ma (#10, Y-12), Peyton Young (#5, Y-10).
2Olympian Fencing Club, TX3230.250.50Ricky Gonzalez 11 (#3, Y-12), Isaac Oden.
3Woodlands Fencing Academy, TX3208.50.20Simon Lionznyansky (#6, Y-10), John Neal (#18, Y-10), Joshua Gibala (#23, Y-14).
4Battle Born Fencing Club, NV21850.33Aaron Lee (#4-Y-14), Matthew Dao (#12, Y-12).
5North Texas Fencing Alliance, TX2153.50.14Chandrashekar Jayendra (#2, Y-12), Kent Iyoki (#23, Y12).
6DC Fencers Club, MD1921.00Justin Haddad (#5, Y-14).
7TAlamo Fencing Academy, TX1850.14Ankith Prasad (#1, Y-10).
7TSilicon Valley Fencing Center, CA1851.000Derek Shay (#35, Y-14).
9South Denver Fencing Academy, CO1700.50Colin Niebergall (#9, Y-12).
10Texas Fencing Academy, TX169.250.33Noe Jean (#28, Y-12).

Top 8 Medals by Club for Youth Men's Saber - North Texas Roundup SYC 3-5 September 2016

Top 8 Medal Points RankFencing ClubTotal Top 8 MedalsTop 8 Medal PointsMedal Efficiency RatioTop Club Fencers (National Rank) Contributing to Club Rank
Total2419170.49
1Sabre Outreach Network, FL65150.75Camden Droz (#22, Y-14), Grant Dodrill (#9, Y-12), Carter Berrio (#2, Y-10), Jack Stone (#20, Y-12).
2Lone Star Fencing Center, TX4308.50.36Adam Lai (#19, Y-12), Justin Bonsell (#7, Y-14), Taylor Chon.
3Unattached4292.750.57Henry Nadile (#11, Y-14), Alexander Kim, Jaeyoung Wi, Mitchell Houtz.
4Nellya Fencers, GA21920.28Cody Ji (#1, Y-10), Qilin Tong (#13, Y-14).
5Laguna Fencing Center, CA21550.50Kevin Sohn (#6, Y-12).
6Avant Garde Fencers Club, CA1920.50Matthew Limb (#5, Y-12).
7Salle D'Asaro Fencing Club, CA1850.50Alexander Huang (#11, Y-10).
8Dynamo Fencing Center, MA1700.25Surya Sakhamuri(#14, Y-12).
9Premier Fencing Academy, CA169.250.50Donghwan Park (#4, Y-14).
10Bergen Fencing Club, NJ1690.50Jonathan Ng (#8, Y-12).
11Cutting Edge Fencing Club, TX168.50.17Caleb Leonard.

Club Rankings for Youth Women’s Foil, Epee & Saber – North Texas Roundup SYC

Top 8 Medals by Club for Youth Women's Foil - North Texas Roundup SYC 3-5 September, 2016

Top 8 Medal Points RankFencing ClubTotal Top 8 MedalsTop 8 Medal PointsMedal Efficiency RatioTop Club Fencers (National Rank) Contributing to Club Rank
Total2419170.30
1Salle Mauro Fencing Academy, TX64770.28Chaahat Batra (#3, Y-10), Elizabeth He (#7,Y-12), Malak Hamza (#10, Y-10), Sophia Chon, Meeah Bradford (#46,Y-12).
2Gold Fencing Club, MA43320.80Ivy Zheng (#17, Y-12), Katerina Lung (#4, Y-10)
3Silicon Valley Fencing Center, CA21850.22Anastasia Yankovskiy (#19, Y-14), Skylar Knight(#9, Y-12).
4Metro Tacoma Fencing Club, WA2160.50.50Sofia Guerra (#2, Y-10), Elisabeth (Gracie) Kim (#94, Y-14).
5California Fencing Academy, CA2138.50.17Ishani Sood (#1,Y-10), Sylvia Zhang.
6Unattached1920.33Nerine Uyanik (#69,Y-14).
7TFencing Institute of Texas, TX1850.11Helen Tan (#16, Y-14).
7TGutkovskiy Fencing Academy, NJ1850.50Sarah Ng(#8, Y-10).
7TStoccata Fencing Academy & Club, FL1851.00Amanda Pirkowski (#24, Y-14).
10TFencing Academy of Westchester, NY169.51.00Alexandra McKee(#69,Y-14).
10TThe Fencers Academy, MO169.50.20Daena Talavera (#14,Y-12).
12TEscrime Du Lac, IN1690.50Josephina Conway (#11,Y-12).
12TGasparin Fencing, TX1690.17Ivanna Ortega(#12,Y-10).

Top 8 Medals by Club for Youth Women's Epee - North Texas Roundup SYC 3-5 September, 2016

Top 8 Medal Points RankFencing ClubTotal Top 8 MedalsTop 8 Medal PointsMedal Efficiency RatioTop Club Fencers (National Rank) Contributing to Club Rank
Total2419170.37
1Alliance Fencing Academy, TX5407.50.21Ariana Rausch (#3,Y-14), Mary Ferguson (#8, Y-12), Heidi Hess (#11, Y-10), Christina Liu, Lexi Caldera.
2Unattached4316.50.57Felicity Sebastian, Greta Siegel, Chloe Lim, Alexandra Gregory.
3North Texas Fencing Alliance, TX3261.50.43Yasmine Khamis (#1, Y-10)
4Alamo Fencing Academy, TX3253.50.60Pilar Maldonado (#6, Y-12), Sarah Gresham (#16, Y-14). Rebekah Gresham (#32, Y-14).
5Northern Colorado Fencers, CO2161.50.67Rachel Castro (#11, Y-14). Tessa Moskoff.
6Washington Fencing Academy, WA21540.50Keyki Ketkar (#1, Y-12).
7Heartland Fencing Academy, KS1851.00Lily Robertson (#31, Y-14).
8TBattle Born Fencing Club, NV1700.50Kaylin Nguyen (#9, Y-12).
8TStoccata Fencing Academy & Club, FL1701.00Amanda Pirkowski (#2, Y-14).
10The Fencers Academy, MO1690.50Nina Hamilton (#30, Y-12).
11Woodlands Fencing Academy, TX168.50.11Victoria Ellent.

Top 8 Medals by Club for Youth Women's Saber - North Texas Roundup SYC 3-5 September 2016

Top 8 Medal Points RankFencing ClubTotal Top 8 MedalsTop 8 Medal PointsMedal Efficiency RatioTop Club Fencers (National Rank) Contributing to Club Rank
Total231848.50.55
1Halberstadt Fencers' Club, CA65000.86Arabella Krystienne Sunga (#33,Y-14), Carys Kong, Erika Chin (#3, Y-12), Isabel Kong (#8, Y-12).
2Sabre Outreach Network, FL3224.50.60Isabella LaGrasso, Michelle Julien (#36, Y-12), Olivia LaGrasso.
3Cutting Edge Fencing Club, TX3222.50.38Sadie Barrie, Chloe Lee, Lailah Bias.
4Kairos Fencing Academy, TX21550.50Victoria Li, Audrey Dungey.
5Lone Star Fencing Center, TX21610.67Catherine Kim (#32, Y-14), Helen Northrop (#34,Y-14).
6TCobra Fencing Club, NJ11000.50Lola Possick (#2, Y-12).
7Queretaro, Mexico1920.50Fernanda Herrera (#1, Y-10).
8TNellya Fencers, GA1850.33Kunling Tong.
8TTexas Fencing Academy, TX1850.50Allegra Parker (#28, Y-14).
8TUnattached1850.33Darby Edwards.
11Stamford Fencing Center, CT1700.50Carolina Oxenstierna (#70,Y-14).
12Sheridan Fencing Academy, NY168.51.00Sapphira Ching (#26,Y-14).
Note: The total top 8 medals points is less than the total for other gender-weapon categories because there were only seven participants in the Y-10 women's saber event.

Growth in Boys Participation in High School Sports 1994-1995 to 2015-2016

Sport1994-19952000-20012005-20062010-20112015-2016Compound Annual Growth Rate 10 Years to 2015-2016Compound Annual Growth Rate 5 Years to 2015-2016
Total Athletes3,536,3593,882,1224,170,1524,463,5464,544,5740.9%0.4%
Archery 97n/an/a4864,556n/a56.5%
Flag Football n/an/an/a3351,226n/a29.6%
Drill Teamn/an/an/a384660n/a11.4%
Rowing/Crew 9712,18623672,1932,7801.6%4.9%
Competitive Spirit864n/an/a2,8463,322n/a3.1%
Lacrosse 22,78341,82265,04495,683109,5225.3%2.7%
Volleyball 28,71639,76842,87850,01655,4172.6%2.1%
Soccer 272,810332,850358,935398,351440,3222.1%2.0%
T&F Indoor 40,67950,71559,67770,28976,7422.5%1.8%
Fencing
1,0869511,8792,0272,1961.6%1.6%
Judo 142n/an/a745795n/a1.3%
Water Polo 10,59912,90517,06120,75721,8572.5%1.0%
Bowling 7,66710,11521,96328,26529,5883.0%0.9%
Cross Country 163,829188,420208,303246,948257,6912.2%0.9%
Baseball 540,269450,513470,671471,025488,8150.4%0.7%
T&F Outdoor430,807491,822533,985579,302591,1331.0%0.4%
Skiing (Cross Country) 4,0165,0883,5484,3744,4072.2%0.2%
Basketball 440,503539,849546,335545,844549,4280.0%0.0%
Badminton 3,0604,0164,0424,6934,6841.5%0.0%
Swim/Dive 80,08988,811107,468133,900133,4702.2%-0.1%
Football (11-man)931,4951,012,420107,17751,108,4411,083,3080.1%-0.5%
Tennis 132,735143,650153,006161,367157,2010.3%-0.5%
Softball (Fast Pitch) 8822,3506961,5221,4867.7%-0.7%
Air Riflery n/an/an/a561540n/a-0.8%
Ice Hockey 22,45433,09836,25336,91235,155-0.3%-1.0%
Golf 133,705161,457161,284156,866146,677-0.9%-1.3%
Wrestling 216,453244,984251,534273,732250,6530.0%-1.7%
Field Hockey 33n/a716192173-13.2%-2.1%
Team Tennis n/an/a20,61528,41525,5032.2%-2.1%
Skiing (Downhill) 5,5316,4565,4905,7725,093-0.7%-2.5%
Equestrian 89n/an/a200165n/a-3.8%
Weight Lifting14,97212,56218,75122,16118,189-0.3%-3.9%
Riflery 1,7612,3282,0492,3751,919-0.7%-4.2%
Gymnastics 2,7452,5422,2872,4721,903-1.8%-5.1%
Snowboarding n/an/a1,099827425-9.1%-12.5%
Dance Drill n/an/an/a2,177159n/a-40.7%
Canoe Paddling 238n/an/a1,29111n/a-61.4%
Sources: High School Athletics Participation Survey - National Federation of State High School Associations and National Fencing Club Rankings.

Growth in Girls Participation in High School Sports 1994-1995 to 2015-2016

Sport1994-19952000-20012005-20062010-20112015-2016Compound Annual Growth Rate 10 Years to 2015-2016Compound Annual Growth Rate 5 Years to 2015-2016
Total Athletes2,240,4612,666,0592,834,4883,169,3553,324,3261.6%1.0%%
Archery 63n/an/a4284,112n/a57.2%
Drill Teamn/an/an/a4,37910,959n/a20.1%
Flag Footballn/an/an/a5,65410,867n/a14.0%
Baseball 3091,6101,3826981,290-0.7%13.1%
Wrestling 804n/an/a7,35113,496n/a12.9%
Judo 23n/an/a412606n/a8.0%
Football 295n/an/a1,3951,964n/a7.1%
Weight Lifting2,3963,8106,0958,23711,0166.1%6.0%
Competitive Spirit30,090n/an/a96,718125,531n/a5.4%
Rowing/Crew 8582,3592,5352,1442,6090.3%4.0%
Lacrosse 13,08332,40351,97774,92788,0505.4%3.3%
T&F Indoor35,20444,97058,14360,39769,2071.8%2.8%
Air Rifleryn/an/an/a433471n/a1.7%
Water Polo2,12914,02317,44218,60320,2301.5%1.7%
Cross Country133,551158,516175,954204,653222,5162.4%1.7%
Fencing 5238471,6441,8011,9341.6%1.4%
Badminton 7,59295,7910,80412,08312,9611.8%1.4%
Volleyball 340,176390,814390,034409,332436,3091.1%1.3%
Soccer 191,350292,086321,555361,556381,5291.7%1.1%
Ice Hockey6475,6037,1529,0229,5142.9%1.1%
Golf 38,70459,54664,1957,76474,7621.5%0.8%
Swim/Dive 106,467139,601147,413160,881166,7471.2%0.7%
Skiing (Cross Country)3,7014,8723,7794,7974,9402.7%0.6%
T&F Outdoor360,223415,666439,200475,265485,9691.0%0.4%
Tennis 139,157164,282173,753182,074183,8000.6%0.2%
Bowling 7,15210,86420,13825,75325,8812.5%0.1%
Softball (Fast Pitch)283,226350,197369,094373,535366,685-0.1%-0.4%
Basketball 426,947452,728452,929438,933429,380-0.5%-0.4%
Field Hockey54,35960,91862,29961,99659,793-0.4%-0.7%
Skiing (Downhill)3,9135,5994,2614,7134,2710.0%-2.0%
Gymnastics 20,27720,88617,43519,71917,7140.2%-2.1%
Equestrian 298n/an/a1,5851,395n/a-2.5%
Team Tennisn/an/a22,57930,31025,6941.3%-3.3%
Dance/Drill n/an/an/a21,4879,401n/a-15.2%
Snowboarding n/an/a711469194-12.2%-16.2%
Softball (Slow-Pitch)n/a25,12711,89715,920472-27.6%-50.5%
Canoe Paddling213n/an/a1,51611n/a-62.7%
Sources: High School Athletics Participation Survey - National Federation of State High School Associations and National Fencing Club Rankings.

 

Comments are closed.